Deathfate Pro League 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Deathfate Pro League 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Ro24, Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,861 USD
Start Date:
2022-09-30
End Date:
2022-11-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Deathfate Pro League 4 (DPL4) is a tournament hosted by the spanish caster Deathfate. In DPL, 6 players from DSSL (the highest rank league in Deathfate channel) will face 18 invited and 4 seed players. The goal of the tournament is to grow the StarCraft community specially the spanish speaking community.

Format[edit]

  • Six groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches, Winners, Loser and Final match: Bo1.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be xxx, for Winners yyy, and for Losers and final match it will be zzz.
  • Four groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches and Winners: Bo1 - Loser and Final match: Bo3.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be xxx, for Winners yyy and for Losers and final match it will be zzz. For Bo3, the winner vetoes a map and the loser chooses from the remaining ones without repeating the map.
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals, Semi-Finals & 3rd place match: Bo5
  • Finals: Bo7
  • Maps: Players must veto a map with the exception of xxx. The first map will be yyy and the loser will choose a map from those not banned without repeating. In the final no map will be vetoed and the same system will be followed but with the entire map pool.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3)
Terran Terran (1)
Zerg Zerg (2)
Ro16 Seeds from DPL3 (4)
Spanish speaking BSL15 (2)
Non-Spanish speaking BSL15 (6)
To be determined
Spanish speaking BSL15 GosuLeague (7)
To be determined
From DSSL11, DSSL12, DSSL13, DSSL14, DSSL15 (6)
To be determined
To be determined

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group A Matches
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group B Matches
TBD
TBD
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
September 30, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group C Matches
TBD
TBD
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group D Matches
TBD
TBD
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 1, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group E[edit]

Group E
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group E Matches
TBD
TBD
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group F[edit]

Group F
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
TBD
0–0
Group F Matches
TBD
TBD
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
L
W
October 2, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on 2022-10-02 - 13:00 PET. [ VOD].

Group A[edit]

Group A
Poland Protoss Bonyth
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group A Matches
ProtossBonyth
0
ProtossBonyth
October 8, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 8, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 8, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 8, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 8, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
Russia Protoss Dewalt
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches
ProtossDewalt
0
ProtossDewalt
October 9, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 9, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 9, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 9, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 9, 2022 - 20:00 UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
Hungary Zerg Sziky
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group C Matches
ZergSziky
0
ZergSziky
October 15, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 15, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 15, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 15, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 15, 2022 - 20:00 UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
United States Zerg Hawk
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches
ZergHawk
0
ZergHawk
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 UTC

Elimination Bracket[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on 2022-10-16 - 13:00 PET. [ VOD].

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
October 22, 2022 - 20:00 UTC
October 22, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 29, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
October 23, 2022 - 21:00 UTC
October 23, 2022 - 19:00 UTC
October 29, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
November 6, 2022 - 18:00 UTC
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
October 30, 2022 - 20:00 UTC

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
22NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
31NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
United States 1
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Unknown0---------------

Talents[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • English Speaking [ DPL4 announcement] on TL.net
  • Spanish Speaking [ DPL4 announcement] on Facebook