Defiler Defender Tournaments

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Defiler Defender Tournaments
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
[mSj]pawtet
Server:
ICCup
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, double-elimination
Start Date:
2013-02-23
End Date:
2013-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

Overview[edit]

The "Defender of the Fatherland Day Series" were organized by yoda on defiler.ru in late February 2013 and had a prize pool of $300. The tournaments were held as a celebration of Russia's national holiday, the Defender of the Fatherland Day.

Format[edit]

Three different brackets were generated, one for each skill range with different prize pools. Division C was only open to players with less than a C+ rank,[1] Division B was only open for players with less than a B rank,[1] while Division A was open for everyone.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Division A

Division B
Place Prize ID
1st $50 Russia  Bender
2nd $35 Russia  Infinity
3rd $15 Russia  Bandy
Division C
Place Prize ID
1st $30 Russia  Flisk(
2nd $20 Russia  Eptenax
3rd $10 Russia  moro

Results[edit]

Division A[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Biggus
1
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Russia Lancerx
2
 Russia Defi
0
 Russia yoda
2
 Russia Bender
1
 Russia Skytoss
0
 Russia SwingMan
2
 Russia werdum
2
 Russia Flisk(
0
 Russia Idegel
2
 Russia moro
0
 Russia okmake
2
 Russia rev0lver
0
 Russia trofl
2
 Russia Bylat
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Russia Lancerx
2
 Russia yoda
2
 Russia SwingMan
1
 Russia werdum
0
 Russia Idegel
2
 Russia okmamke
0
 Russia trofl
2
Semifinals
 Russia Lancerx
2
 Russia yoda
1
 Russia Idegel
1
 Russia trofl
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Lancerx
2
 Russia trofl
0
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Biggus
W
 Russia Powert
L
 Russia Bender
L
 Russia ElementalEvil
W
 Russia Flisk(
L
 Russia kwyjibo
W
 Russia KycT
L
 Russia Largo
W
Losers' Round 2
 Russia okmake
W
 Russia Biggus
L
 Russia werdum
W
 Russia ElementalEvil
L
 Russia SwingMan
W
 Russia kwyjibo
L
 Russia Dewalt
L
 Russia Largo
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia okmake
L
 Russia werdum
W
 Russia SwingMan
L
 Russia Largo
W
Losers' Round 4
 Russia yoda
L
 Russia werdum
W
 Russia Idegel
L
 Russia Largo
W
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia werdum
W
 Russia Largo
L
Losers' Finals
 Russia trofl
L
 Russia werdum
W
Grand Finals
 Russia Lancerx
3
 Russia werdum
0

Division B[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Asmodey
2
 Russia Idegel
0
 Russia Bandy
2
 Russia Bylat
1
 Russia Hooba
0
 Russia silfer
2
 Russia Swingman
2
 Russia ElementalEvil
0
 Russia justgoplay
W
 Russia FR.Skytoss
L
 Russia Silver
L
 Russia Infinity
W
 Russia Bender
2
 Russia Sl4vuti
0
 Russia Negroplay
0
 Russia yoda
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia Asmodey
2
Asmodey 
 Bandy
Asmodey was banned from the tour, since Alfio smurfed for him
 Russia Bandy
1
 Russia silfer
W
 Russia swingman
L
 Russia justgoplay
0
 Russia Infinity
2
 Russia Bender
2
 Russia yoda
1
Semifinals
 Russia Bandy
2
 Russia silfer
1
 Russia Infinity
2
 Russia Bender
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Bandy
0
 Russia Infinity
2
Losers' Round 1
 Russia trofl
L
 Russia Sl4vuti
W
 Russia Silver
L
 Russia Skytoss
W
 Russia ElementalEvil
W
 Russia Hooba
L
 Russia Bylat
L
 Russia Idegel
W
Losers' Round 2
 Russia Asmodey
L
 Russia Sl4vuti
W
 Russia Swingman
L
 Russia Skytoss
W
 Russia justgoplay
L
 Russia ElementalEvil
W
 Russia yoda
L
 Russia Idegel
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Sl4vuti
L
 Russia Skytoss
W
 Russia ElementalEvil
L
 Russia Idegel
W
Losers' Round 4
 Russia Bender
W
 Russia Skytoss
L
 Russia Silfer
L
 Russia Idegel
W
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia Bender
W
 Russia Idegel
L
Losers' Finals
 Russia Bandy
L
 Russia Bender
W
Grand Finals
 Russia Infinity
1
 Russia Bender
3

Division C[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Kwyjibo
0
 Russia psyduck
2
 Russia MeFi
0
 Russia Eptenax
2
 Russia alcoProbe
2
 Russia alsers
0
 Russia Tassadar
1
 Russia ppp
2
 Russia zergling2012
0
 Russia Flisk(
2
 Russia kerasin
0
 Russia kviki
2
 Russia Hellscream
2
 Russia rev0lver
0
 Russia w.evil)3a.
0
 Russia moro
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia psyduck
0
 Russia Eptenax
2
 Russia alcoProbe
1
 Russia ppp
2
 Russia Flisk(
2
 Russia kviki
0
 Russia Hellscream
0
 Russia moro
2
Semifinals
 Russia Eptenax
2
 Russia ppp
1
 Russia Flisk(
2
 Russia moro
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Eptenax
0
 Russia Flisk(
2
Losers' Round 1
 Russia w.evil)3a.
W
 Russia rev0lver
L
 Russia 10xerogi
W
 Russia DKt
L
 Russia Tassadar
W
 Russia Djent
L
 Russia mgndan
L
 Russia 207Credit
W
Losers' Round 2
 Russia psyduck
L
 Russia w.evil)3a.
W
 Russia alcoProbe
W
 Russia 10xerogi
L
 Russia kviki
W
 Russia Tassadar
L
 Russia Hellscream
L
 Russia 207Credit
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia w.evil)3a.
W
 Russia alcoProbe
L
 Russia kviki
L
 Russia 207Credit
W
Losers' Round 4
 Russia moro
W
 Russia alcoProbe
L
 Russia ppp
W
 Russia 207Credit
L
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia moro
W
 Russia ppp
L
Losers' Finals
 Russia Eptenax
W
 Russia moro
L
Grand Finals
 Russia Flisk(
2
 Russia Eptenax
0

Notable Games[edit]

Bloody Ridge Russia  Bandy long macro game, first set of the Division B Tournament
Russia  Infinity
Date: 2013-02-23
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay
Bloody Ridge Russia  Lancerx exotic opening, first set of the Round of Eight match
Russia  Dewalt
Date: 2013-02-24
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Ranks refer to the ladder ranking on ICCup