Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

For the love of the Game

This article is a stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
You can help improve this page!
Missing prizepool distribution. To fix this issue please find the missing information.
[e][h]For the love of the Game
League Information
Organizer:
Xeris
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$550 USD
Start Date:
August 22nd, 2009
End Date:
December 30th, 2009
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
United States  Idra
Canada  XiaOzI
Germany  Mondragon
Sweden  Naugrim
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
8
11
12
1
Maps

For the love of the Game was a tournament organized by Xeris in Summer 2009. It had a prize pool of $550, sponsored by sYz-Adrenaline.

General Information[edit]

The tournament featured 32 of the best international players. Sixteen participants were invited directly, the others could qualify in four satellite tournaments. The mode for the final tournament was double-elimination with Best of Three mode in the first rounds, the semifinals being Best of Fives and the overall finals being a Best of Seven.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (12) Random Random (1)
Invites
Canada IefNaij United States of America Idra Netherlands ret  —
Germany infernal Peru Fenix Peru CastrO  —
Ukraine White-Ra Ukraine Strelok Chile DinOt  —
 — Russian Federation Brat_ok United States of America LzGamer  —
 — Poland Tarson Germany Mondragon  —
 — United States of America KawaiiRice United States of America incontrol  —
 —  — Germany Kolll  —
Satellite 1
Sweden ZpuX Czech Republic PredY Bulgaria Nemu  —
 — Poland Sawyer  —  —
Satellite 2
Sweden Shauni United States of America Artosis Sweden Naugrim  —
 — Chile SenDoh  —  —
Satellite 3
Peru Gosudark Sweden Morrow Canada XiaOzI  —
 —  — Denmark Avi-Love  —
Satellite 4
Sweden Enivid  —  — Hungary Kashu
Poland MaNa  — Macedonia, Republic of OctZerg  —

Maps[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Satellite Tournaments[edit]

Satellite 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 France SeaW-
0
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 USA Louder
0
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 USA ijalts
0
 Poland Sawyer
2
 France KenzY
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
Semifinals
 Sweden ZpuX
0
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 Poland Sawyer
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
Finals
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 Czech Republic PredY
3

Satellite 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Chile SenDoh
2
  Future
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Sweden lalush
0
 Sweden Shauni
2
 Romania Praetor
0
 USA Artosis
1
 Sweden MorroW
0
Semifinals
 Chile SenDoh
0
 Sweden Naugrim
1
 Sweden Shauni
1
 USA Artosis
0
Finals
 Sweden Naugrim
-
 Sweden Shauni
-

Satellite 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany ace
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 USA TimeStop
0
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Canada supercomputer
0
 Peru Gosudark
1
 Denmark Avi-Love
2
 Poland Shad
1
Semifinals
 Sweden Morrow
-
 Canada XiaOzI
-
 Peru Gosudark
-
 Denmark Avi-Love
-
Finals
  N
N
  A
A

Satellite 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Hungary Kashu
2
 USA Spiritlove
0
 USA Gretorp
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
2
 Canada FireZerg
0
 Sweden Enivid
W
  walk over
L
Semifinals
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Poland MaNa
1
 Macedonia OctZerg
1
 Sweden Enivid
0
Finals
 Poland MaNa
-
 Macedonia OctZerg
-

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Round 1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 Chile SenDoh
2
 USA LzGamer
2
 Germany Kolll
0
 Sweden Morrow
0
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 Peru Gosudark
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
1
 Peru CaStrO
2
 Chile DinOt
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Canada IefNaij
1
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Germany iNfernal
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Shauni
0
 Sweden Enivid
2
 USA Artosis
1
 Bulgaria Nemu
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Poland Tarson
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Poland Sawyer
0
 USA IdrA
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
1
Round 2
 Chile SenDoh
0
 USA LzGamer
1
 Sweden ZpuX
0
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Peru Fenix
2
 Czech Republic PredY
0
 Peru CastrO
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Germany Mondragon
0
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Enivid
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA IdrA
2
Round 3
 USA LzGamer
1
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Peru Fenix
0
 Sweden Naugrim
1
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
1
 USA IdrA
2
Round 4
 Canada XiaOzI
1
 Sweden Naugrim
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 USA IdrA
3

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 USA iNcontroL
W
 Germany Kolll
L
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Peru Gosudark
0
 Denmark Avi-Love
2
 Chile DinOt
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Canada IefNaij
W
 Germany iNfernal
L
 Sweden Shauni
0
 USA Artosis
2
 Bulgaria Nemu
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 Poland Sawyer
L
 Macedonia OctZerg
W
Losers Round 2
 Poland Mana
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
0
 Sweden Enivid
W
 Netherlands Ret
L
 Czech Republic PredY
W
 Canada IefNaij
L
 Peru CaStrO
W
 USA Artosis
L
 Chile SenDoh
L
 Poland Tarson
W
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
0
Losers Round 3
 USA iNcontroL
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Sweden Enivid
0
 Czech Republic PredY
0
 Peru CaStrO
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ZpuX
0
Losers Round 4
 USA LzGamer
2
 Sweden Morrow
0
 Peru Fenix
L
 Germany Mondragon
W
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Peru CastrO
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
W
 Poland Tarson
L
Losers Round 5
 USA LzGamer
0
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Peru CastrO
W
 Russia Brat_ok
L
Losers Round 6
 Germany Mondragon
3
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Peru CaStrO
L
 Sweden Naugrim
W

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 Canada XiaOzi
0
 USA IdrA
3
From Losers Bracket
 Germany Mondragon
3
 Sweden Naugrim
1
Losers Finals
 Canada XiaOzi
W
 Germany Mondragon
L
Grand Finals
 USA IdrA
4
 Canada XiaOzI
0

External links[edit]

References[edit]