Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Ginyuda Team Battle



[e][h]Ginyuda Team Battle
League Information
Organizer:
Ginyuda
Sponsor:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single Elimination Winners League Format
Prize pool:
₩ 8,000,000 KRW
(≃ $7,080 USD)
Start Date:
2017-07-16
End Date:
2017-08-02
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
12
9
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The "Ginyuda Team Battle" was announced on July 14, 2017[1]. The Team League, featuring teams which include the strongest Players of the post-KeSPA era in a Single Elimination Bracket, will be organised by Ginyuda and sponsored by Afreeca. Every Top 8 player of ASL3 was tasked to build a team consisting of additional three players.

Trivia[edit]

On August 2, 2017 GTB was the first tournament to ever officially use SC:Remastered after Blizzard launched it early in Korea exclusively for PC bangs on July 30, 2017.[2] The Grand Finals was intentionally postponed to make this happen.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩8,000,000 KRW (~$7,080) is to be awarded to the top placing teams per the distribution below[3]:

Place $ USD KRW Team
1st ~ $ 4,430 ₩ 5,000,000 Team Mong
2nd ~$ 2,650 ₩ 3,000,000 Team Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Single-Elimination Bracket
  • Winners League Format


Map Pool[edit]

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Team Flash Team Shine Team Bisu Team Soulkey
Team Last Team Mong Team sSak Team BeSt

Player Roster[edit]

Team Flash Team Shine Team Bisu Team Soulkey Team Last Team Mong Team sSak Team BeSt
Korea (South)  Flash Korea (South)  Shine Korea (South)  Bisu Korea (South)  Soulkey Korea (South)  Last Korea (South)  Mong Korea (South)  sSak Korea (South)  BeSt
Korea (South)  Reach Korea (South)  MIsO Korea (South)  Jaedong Korea (South)  PianO Korea (South)  Larva Korea (South)  EffOrt Korea (South)  horang2 Korea (South)  JangBi
Korea (South)  Sea Korea (South)  Rush Korea (South)  Mind Korea (South)  Light Korea (South)  Shuttle Korea (South)  Snow Korea (South)  free Korea (South)  Rain
Korea (South)  Stork Korea (South)  Sharp Korea (South)  ggaemo Korea (South)  GuemChi Korea (South)  Mini Korea (South)  sKyHigh Korea (South)  hero Korea (South)  Hyuk

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Soulkey
4
Team Shine
0
Team Bisu
1
Team Last
4
Team Mong
4
Team BeSt
1
Team Flash
3
Team sSak
4
Semifinals
Team Soulkey
4
Team Last
3
Team Mong
4
Team sSak
2
Finals
Team Soulkey
2
Team Mong
4

Quarterfinals Results[edit]

Quarterfinals Match 1[edit]

Team Soulkey40Team Shine

Quarterfinals Match 2[edit]

Team Bisu14Team Last

Quarterfinals Match 3[edit]

Team Mong41Team BeSt


Quarterfinals Match 4[edit]

Team Flash34Team sSak


Semifinals Results[edit]

Semifinals Match 1[edit]

Team Mong42Team sSak


Semifinals Match 2[edit]

Team Soulkey43Team Last

Grand Finals[edit]

Team Mong42Team Soulkey


Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]