Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

History of Korean Professional Scene - Timeline

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


1999[edit]

  • 1999-10-02 - Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 1999-11-21 - Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 1999-12-12 - Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open round of 4 double elimination starts - winner's bracket final and looser's semifinal - Protoss Feel_LOVE.
  • 1999-12-19 - Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open looser's final - Random SSamJang.
  • 1999-12-30 - Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open grand final - Zerg TheBOy and Random Freemura.

2000[edit]

  • 2000-02-11 - Spring OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 12 players (+TOP 4 from Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open) for the upcoming Hanaro OSL.
  • 2000-02-16 - Hanaro OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2000-03-29 - Hanaro OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2000-04-26 - Hanaro OSL each semifinal starts.
  • 2000-05-03 - Hanaro OSL both semifinals finish.
  • 2000-05-10 - Hanaro OSL 3rd/4th place match - Zerg Byun and Random ChRh.
  • 2000-05-15 - Hanaro OSL grand final - Zerg H.O.T-Forever and Canada Grrrr....
  • 2000-07-21 - 2000 Summer OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 12 players (+TOP 4 from Hanaro OSL) for the upcoming Freechal OSL.
  • 2000-07-24 - Freechal OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2000-10-09 - Freechal OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2000-10-24 - Freechal OSL first semifinals.
  • 2000-11-01 - Freechal OSL 3rd/4th place match and grand final - Zerg S.E.S, Zerg BaNulDoDuk, Zerg SKELTON and Protoss GARIMTO.

2001[edit]

  • 2001-02-02 - Spring OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 16 players for the upcoming Hanbitsoft OSL.
  • 2001-02-16 - Hanbitsoft OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2001-03-30 - Hanbitsoft OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2001-04-20 - Hanbitsoft OSL semifinals.
  • 2001-04-27 - Hanbitsoft OSL 3rd/4th place match - Protoss Kingdom and Canada  Grrrr....
  • 2001-05-05 - Hanbitsoft OSL grand final - Zerg JinNam and Terran BoxeR.
  • 2001-06-05 - Summer OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 14 players (+ TOP 2 from Hanbitsoft OSL) for upcoming Coca-Cola OSL.
  • 2001-06-15 - Coca-Cola OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2001-08-03 - Coca-Cola OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2001-08-24 - Coca-Cola OSL semifinals.
  • 2001-08-31 - Coca-Cola OSL 3rd/4th place match - Zerg Isaac and Terran V-Gundam.
  • 2001-09-08 - Coca-Cola OSL grand final - Zerg YellOw and  BoxeR.
  • 2001-09-20 - Fall OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 14 players (+2 TOP 2 from Coca-Cola OSL) for upcoming SKY OSL.
  • 2001-10-19 - SKY OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2001-11-30 - SKY OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2001-12-21 - SKY OSL semifinals.
  • 2001-12-24 - SKY OSL 3rd/4th place match -  YellOw and Terran TheMarine.
  • 2001-12-28 - SKY OSL grand final -  BoxeR and  GARIMTO.

2002[edit]

  • 2002-03-16 - Spring OSL Offline Preliminaries to select 14 players (+TOP 2 from SKY OSL) for upcoming NATE OSL.
  • 2002-03-29 - NATE OSL starts with round of 16 (group stage).
  • 2002-05-10 - NATE OSL round of 8 starts (group stage).
  • 2002-05-31 - NATE OSL semifinals.
  • 2002-06-07 - NATE OSL 3rd/4th place match - Terran Oddysay and  ChRh.
  • 2002-06-15 - NATE OSL grand final -  H.O.T-Forever and Terran Sync.

2003[edit]

2004[edit]

2005[edit]

2006[edit]

2007[edit]

2008[edit]

2009[edit]

2010[edit]