Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

HoSic BJ Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]HoSic BJ Starleague
League Information
Organizer:
HoSic
Sponsor(s):
Minus)Tank & HoSic
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩700,000 KRW
(≃ $700 USD)
Start Date:
2014-04-07
End Date:
2014-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 16
Terran 9
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The HoSic BJ Starleague was an online tournament organized and casted Afreeca BJ HoSic.

It was sponsored by Minus)Tank and HoSic and operated from April through June 2014.


Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩700,000 (~$700) was distributed per the below table:


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea TaMoo South Korea IcaruS South Korea Modesty
South Korea Free South Korea PianO South Korea beast
South Korea Snow South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
South Korea PerfectMan South Korea Mong South Korea ZerO
South Korea Mini South Korea Midas South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Pure South Korea Shinee South Korea Cola
South Korea Sky South Korea HiyA South Korea Snail
South Korea Brave South Korea Scan  —
South Korea Sea.KH South Korea Mind  —
South Korea Jaehoon  —  —
South Korea Lazy  —  —
South Korea Hi  —  —
South Korea Shuttle  —  —
South Korea GuemChi  —  —
South Korea JoongHo  —  —
South Korea Mighty  —  —

Format[edit]

Group Stage: Ro32 and Ro16
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two matches best-of-one, while winners, losers, and final were best-of-three
  • Top two advanced to next stage
Elimination Stage
  • Quarterfinals, semifinals, and third place were best-of-five
  • Finals were best-of-seven


Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 7, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss TaMoo ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Free ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran IcaruS --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
April 12, 2014
1. South Korea Terran PianO ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Larva --Eliminated 0-2

Larva was absent and forfeited all matches

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 15, 2014
1. South Korea Terran sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss PerfectMan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Midas --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
April 14, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Mini ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Pure ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Sky --Eliminated 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E
April 19, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Lazy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Hi ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Scan --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg By.Spire --Eliminated 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F
April 20, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mind --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Cola --Eliminated 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G
April 21, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Brave ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO ► Advances 2-0
3. South Korea Protoss JoongHo --Eliminated 0-2
3. South Korea Protoss Sea.KH --Eliminated 0-2
JoongHo and Sea.KH were absent and forfeited all matches

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 26, 2014
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Mighty --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Snail --Eliminated 0-2



Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 10, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Hi ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss PerfectMan --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
May 12, 2014
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran sSak ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Brave --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss TaMoo --Eliminated 0-2

TaMoo was absent and forfeited all matches

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 17, 2014
1. South Korea Terran PianO ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Free --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss GuemChi --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
May 18, 2014
1. South Korea Protoss Mini ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ZerO --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Pure was absent and forfeited all matches


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
1697
Round of 16
1132
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1


References[edit]