Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

i-Station OnGameNet Dual Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]i-Station OnGameNet Dual Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
i-Station
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, One group stage
Start Date:
2006-07-17
End Date:
2006-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
36
Protoss 10
Terran 14
Zerg 12
Maps

The "i-Station OnGameNet Dual Tournament" was a qualifier for the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2.

Overview[edit]

18 players managed to advance from the Dual Tournament. The players who advanced were: Anytime, Bisu, Canata, ClouD, firebathero, GGPlay, Goodfriend, GoRush, JiHyun, July, Jy, Light, Midas, NaDa, Rock, Sea, Shine(Name), and TT.

Format[edit]


Group Play[edit]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (12)
Qualified from 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1 (18)
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Pusan
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Midas
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
GoRush
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
RainBOw
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
iloveoov
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
July
Pantech EXPantech EX
Rock
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
Goodfriend
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
YellOw(ArnC)
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
Nal_rA
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
Sync
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
ShinHwA
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Stork
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Sea
STX SouLSTX SouL
Child
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
ClouD
Pantech EXPantech EX
Stay
Qualified from the 2006 Summer ODT Offline Preliminaries (18)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
TT
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Shine(Name)
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
GGPlay
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Bisu
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Canata
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Shark
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Anytime
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
firebathero
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Hyuk
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Ever
Pantech EXPantech EX
NaDa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
JiHyun
eNatureeNature
TesteR
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Light
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Luxury
STX SouLSTX SouL
Hwasin
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Jy
Pantech EXPantech EX
pepe

Results[edit]

36 Dual Tournament[edit]

Group A
July 17th, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Shine(Name) ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss TT ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ShinHwA -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Child -- Eliminated 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergShinHwA
0
1
South KoreaProtossTT
South KoreaZergChild
0
1
South KoreaTerranShine(Name)
South KoreaProtossTT
1
0
South KoreaZergShinHwA


Group B
July 19th, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Canata ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Pusan -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) -- Eliminated 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
0
1
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaProtossPusan
1
0
South KoreaTerranCanata
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
0
1
South KoreaTerranCanata
South KoreaProtossPusan
0
1
South KoreaTerranCanata


Group C
July 24th, 2006
1. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Stay -- Eliminated 0-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
0
1
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
South KoreaZergStay
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxeR


Group D
July 26th, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Midas ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran NaDa ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Shark -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA -- Eliminated 0-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaProtossNal_rA
0
1
South KoreaZergShark
South KoreaTerranMidas
1
0
South KoreaTerranNaDa
South KoreaZergShark
0
1
South KoreaTerranNaDa


Group E
July 31st, 2006
1. South Korea Protoss Anytime ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hyuk -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sync -- Eliminated 0-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaTerranSync
0
1
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaZergHyuk


Group F
August 2nd, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg JiHyun ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Goodfriend ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Ever -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran iloveoov -- Eliminated 0-2
Group F Matches
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
0
1
South KoreaZergJiHyun
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaProtossEver
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
1
0
South KoreaProtossEver


Group G
August 4th, 2006
1. South Korea Protoss Rock ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Luxury -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss RainBOw -- Eliminated 0-2
Group G Matches
South KoreaProtossRock
1
0
South KoreaZergLuxury
South KoreaProtossRainBOw
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaZergLuxury


Group H
August 14th, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg GoRush ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg July ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Hwasin -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss TesteR -- Eliminated 0-2
Group H Matches
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
South KoreaProtossTesteR
South KoreaZergJuly
0
1
South KoreaTerranHwasin
South KoreaZergJuly
1
0
South KoreaTerranHwasin


Group I
August 16th, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg Jy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran ClouD ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran pepe -- Eliminated 0-2
Group I Matches
South KoreaTerranClouD
1
0
South KoreaTerranpepe
South KoreaProtossStork
0
1
South KoreaZergJy
South KoreaTerranClouD
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 36
101412
Advances
495

References[edit]