Last Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Last Starleague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
Ro16 Dual Tournament Group stage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize pool:
₩2,000,000 (≃ $1,875)
Start Date:
2018-04-27
End Date:
2018-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps

The Last Starleague (그들만의 리그), is an online tournament hosted and sponsored by Last.

Round of 16 will begin on Friday April 27, 2018. Matches will be broadcasted every week on Friday and Saturday.[1]

This tournament is also jokingly called "The Losers Starleague" because most of its participants were eliminated from ASL5.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea BeSt South Korea ForGG South Korea Action
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Leta South Korea Calm
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Light South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Pusan South Korea Mong South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Stork South Korea PianO South Korea Shine
 —  — South Korea Soulkey

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: best-of-five
    • Semifinals and final: best-of-five
  • Bonus Match
    • Winner can choose to play bo5 vs Last
    • If he wins, prize doubled
    • If he loses, receives no prize

Maps[edit]

Polaris Rhapsody Fortress SE New Sniper Ridge Gladiator
Polaris Rhapsody Fortress New Sniper Ridge Gladiator
  • Gladiator was added starting from ro8.
  • Each player will pick a map to ban, just like in ASL.

Results[edit]

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 27, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea  Horang2 1-2
4. South Korea  Leta 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 28, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  Shine 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 4, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  PianO 1-2
4. South Korea  Mong 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 5, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea  Calm 1-2
4. South Korea  ForGG 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Action
0
Action 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
3
 South Korea Stork
3
Stork 
 GuemChi
 South Korea GuemChi
0
 South Korea BeSt
3
BeSt 
 Jaedong
May 18, 2018 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea EffOrt
1
EffOrt 
 Light
May 19, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Light
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey 
 Stork
May 24, 2018 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Fortress SE
 South Korea Stork
0
 South Korea Best
3
Best 
 Light
May 26, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Light
2
Finals
 South Korea Soulkey
 South Korea Best
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Stork
 South Korea Light

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
NYD

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]