Movistar Liga Pro Gaming StarCraft Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Movistar LPG Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Movistar
Type:
Online
Location:
Latin America Latin America
Format:
1v1
Ro32 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro16 Single-Elimination
Edition:
4
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-27
End Date:
2021-05-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Peru  Dandy
Peru  TerrOr
Peru  Gosudark
Chile  UltrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
9
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming StarCraft Season 4 (MLPG 4) was an offline tournament organized by Movistar.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each.
    • Dual elimination format: First two matches and Winners: Bo1 - Loser and Final match: Bo3.
    • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Sixteen player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals, Semi-Finals & 3rd place match: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13)Terran Terran (9)Zerg Zerg (10)
Ranked #1-#32 in MLPG Open Ladder
Peru ArTaNiSPeru DandyPeru Cristiger
Chile CaSpeRTosSPeru GoKuPeru CriSZerG
Chile cRuZaPeru HanDyBolivia dAiO
Peru DarkinGPeru NeOArgentina Depleted
Peru DienmaxPeru PerromanMexico DeSka
Peru GosudarkBolivia RaynorPeru El_Mesias
Chile LawyerArgentina StrudelBolivia JDConan
Chile NbAPeru TerrOrPeru Lee.Puma
Chile PGTourChile UltrAPeru LeO
Peru RichPeru MafiuS
Chile Shura
Peru Tossboy
Peru Yugox

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on April 26, 2021 - 20:00 PET. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview Watch VOD Recap
April 27, 2021 - 19:00 PET
1.Bolivia  Raynor2-03-0
2.Peru  MafiuS2-12-1
3.Chile  Shura1-21-4
4.Mexico  DeSka0-20-1

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview Watch VOD Recap
April 28, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Chile  NbA2-03-0
2.Peru  Tossboy2-13-2
3.Bolivia  JDConan1-22-4
4.Bolivia  dAiO0-20-2

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview Watch VOD Recap
April 29, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Peru  Dandy2-03-0
2.Argentina  Depleted2-13-1
3.Peru  Rich1-21-4
4.Peru  NeO0-20-2

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview Watch VOD Recap
April 30, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Chile  UltrA2-03-0
2.Peru  GoKu2-13-2
3.Peru  ArTaNiS1-21-3
4.Chile  PGTour0-20-2

Group E[edit]

Group Epreview Watch VOD Recap
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Peru  Dienmax2-03-0
2.Peru  TerrOr2-13-2
3.Peru  Perroman1-21-3
4.Peru  Lee.Puma0-20-2

Group F[edit]

Group Fpreview Watch VOD Recap
May 5, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Peru  Yugox2-02-0
2.Peru  LeO2-13-3
3.Chile  CaSpeRTosS1-21-3
4.Peru  DarkinG0-20-0

Group G[edit]

Group Gpreview Watch VOD Recap
May 7, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Peru  HanDy2-03-1
2.Peru  Cristiger2-13-2
3.Chile  cRuZa1-23-4
4.Argentina  Strudel0-20-2

Group H[edit]

Group Hpreview Watch VOD Recap
May 10, 2021 - 20:00 PET
1.Peru  Gosudark2-03-0
2.Chile  Lawyer2-13-2
3.Peru  CriSZerG1-21-3
4.Peru  El_Mesias0-20-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

A bracket selection ceremony was held on May 11, 2021 - 20:00 PET. VOD

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 Peru Gosudark
3
Gosudark 
 Cristiger
May 12, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Peru Cristiger
1
 Bolivia Raynor
3
Raynor 
 Tossboy
May 12, 2021 - 21:00 PET
 Peru Tossboy
2
 Peru Yugox
0
Yugox 
 TerrOr
May 14, 2021 - 21:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Chile NbA
3
NbA 
 Lawyer
May 14, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Chile Lawyer
1
 Peru Dienmax
0
Dienmax 
 GoKu
May 17, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru GoKu
3
 Chile UltrA
W
UltrA 
 LeO
May 17, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 Peru LeO
-
 Peru HanDy
1
HanDy 
 Depleted
May 19, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Argentina Depleted
3
 Peru Dandy
3
Dandy 
 MafiuS
May 19, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru MafiuS
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Peru Gosudark
3
Gosudark 
 Raynor
May 21, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Bolivia Raynor
0
 Peru TerrOr
3
TerrOr 
 NbA
May 21, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile NbA
0
 Peru GoKu
1
GoKu 
 UltrA
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Chile UltrA
3
 Argentina Depleted
1
Depleted 
 Dandy
May 24, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Peru Dandy
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Peru Gosudark
1
Gosudark 
 TerrOr
May 26, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Chile UltrA
0
UltrA 
 Dandy
May 26, 2021 - 22:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru Dandy
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Peru TerrOr
0
TerrOr 
 Dandy
May 28, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Peru Dandy
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Peru Gosudark
3
Gosudark 
 UltrA
May 28, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile UltrA
0

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
13910
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Argentina 2
Bolivia 3
Chile 7
Mexico 1
Peru 19
Round of 16
Argentina 1
Bolivia 1
Chile 3
Peru 11
Quarterfinals
Argentina 1
Bolivia 1
Chile 2
Peru 4
Semifinals
Chile 1
Peru 3
Finals
Peru 2
Champion
Peru 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene3974357.1%1541126.7%82625.0%423
Circuit Breakers1----110100.0%-------
Eclipse17330100.0%42250.0%72528.6%2-1
Fighting Spirit71010.0%----41325.0%2--
Optimizer5----2020.0%----2-1
Plasma2--------220100.0%---
Polypoid2532166.7%63350.0%104640.0%4-2
Ringing Bloom61010.0%1010.0%32166.7%1--
Shakuras Temple9110100.0%110100.0%4040.0%2-1
Total Sum (Σ)1111610662.5%30111936.7%38132534.2%1728

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish:

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

External Links[edit]