Liga StarCraft Chile Season 12: Div A

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Liga StarCraft Chile Season 12: Div A
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Felipe Killer Bahamondes
Mauricio TousaN Vidal
Type:
Online
Location:
Chile Chile
Format:
1v1
Ro24, Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Edition:
12
Prize pool:
$185 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-21
End Date:
2021-07-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Chile  Tech
Chile  UltrA
Chile  NbA
Chile  PGTour
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
26
16
7
5
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Liga StarCraft Chile Season 12 (LSC12) is a tournament organized by Killer and TousaN. The goal of the tournament is to grow the StarCraft community in Chile.

Format[edit]

  • Six groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches and Winners: Bo1 - Loser and Final match: Bo3.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be Polypoid. For Bo3, loser pick, without repeating the map.
  • Four groups of four players each.
  • Dual elimination format: First two matches, Winners, Loser and Final match: Bo3.
  • Top two players in each group advance.
  • Maps: The first map will be Polypoid. For Bo3, loser pick, without repeating the map.
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals, Semi-Finals & 3rd place match: Bo5
  • Finals: Bo7
  • Maps: The first map will be Polypoid and the loser pick, without repeating the map.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16)Terran Terran (7)Zerg Zerg (5)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 11 (4)
Chile NbA Chile UltrA 
Chile PGTour 
Chile Tech 
MMR 1800+ (24)
Chile Absin Chile Glvl Chile Axis 
Chile Archon Chile IvAniOX Chile Draconian 
Chile CaSpeRTosS Chile Oxido Chile Hydra 
Chile llillox Chile TanK Chile Reaver 
Chile Mewatch Chile Tempest Chile Tosky 
Chile Michelada Chile TousaN 
Chile PraytelL 
Chile RyotaSan 
Chile Shura 
Chile Shynovy 
Chile Skiroo 
Chile White 
Chile yEyoU 

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on June 19, 2021 - 20:00 CLT. VOD

Group 1[edit]

Group 1Watch VOD
June 21, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  IvAniOX2-02-0
2.Chile  llillox2-13-1
3.Chile  Tempest1-22-3
4.Chile  Glvl0-20-3

Group 2[edit]

Group 2Watch VOD
June 23, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  Tosky2-02-0
2.Chile  Mewatch2-14-2
3.Chile  Absin1-21-3
4.Chile  White0-21-3

Group 3[edit]

Group 3Watch VOD
June 25, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  Axis2-02-0
2.Chile  TousaN2-13-2
3.Chile  Archon1-23-3
4.Chile  PraytelL0-20-3

Group 4[edit]

Group 4Watch VOD
June 28, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  Hydra2-02-0
2.Chile  Shura2-13-1
3.Chile  Oxido1-22-4
4.Chile  yEyoU0-21-3

Group 5[edit]

Group 5Watch VOD
June 30, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  TanK2-02-0
2.Chile  Draconian2-13-1
3.Chile  Shynovy1-22-3
4.Chile  Reaver0-20-3

Group 6[edit]

Group 6Watch VOD
July 2, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  Skiroo2-02-0
2.Chile  CaSpeRTosS2-13-2
3.Chile  RyotaSan1-23-3
4.Chile  Michelada0-20-3

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
July 5, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  PGTour2-04-2
2.Chile  Tosky2-14-3
3.Chile  Skiroo1-24-4
4.Chile  Mewatch0-21-4

Group 2[edit]

Group 2Watch VOD
July 6, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  Tech2-04-1
2.Chile  llillox1-15-4
3.Chile  TanK1-13-4
4.Chile  IvAniOX0-21-4

Group 3[edit]

Group 3Watch VOD
July 7, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  UltrA2-04-0
2.Chile  TousaN2-14-2
3.Chile  CaSpeRTosS1-22-4
4.Chile  Hydra0-20-4

Group 4[edit]

Group 4Watch VOD
July 8, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
1.Chile  NbA2-04-0
2.Chile  Axis2-15-2
3.Chile  Draconian1-22-5
4.Chile  Shura0-20-4

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Chile PGTour
3
PGTour 
 Axis
 Chile Axis
2
 Chile UltrA
3
UltrA 
 llillox
July 13, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile llillox
0
 Chile Tech
3
Tech 
 TousaN
July 14, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile TousaN
0
 Chile NbA
3
NbA 
 Tosky
July 15, 2021 - 20:00 CLT
 
 
TBD
 Chile Tosky
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Chile PGTour
1
PGTour 
 UltrA
July 21, 2021 - 21:00 CLT
 
 
TBD
 Chile UltrA
3
 Chile Tech
3
Tech 
 NbA
July 21, 2021 - 21:00 CLT
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Chile NbA
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Chile UltrA
2
UltrA 
 Tech
 Chile Tech
4
3rd Place Match (Bo3)
 Chile PGTour
1
PGTour 
 NbA
July 25, 2021
 Chile NbA
2

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
1365
Round of 16
844
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Circuit Breakers4----110100.0%21150.0%1--
Eclipse24----63350.0%95455.6%-27
Fighting Spirit26110100.0%73442.9%93633.3%225
Neo Sylphid5----110100.0%110100.0%-12
Polypoid4942250.0%137653.8%158753.3%2114
Ringing Bloom5----1010.0%21150.0%--2
Shakuras Temple11----1010.0%42250.0%2-4
Total Sum (Σ)12453260.0%30151550.0%42212150.0%7634

Talents[edit]

External Links[edit]