Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

North American Summer Starleague


[e][h]North American Summer Starleague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1 Single-Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$684.10+
Start Date:
2019-08-09
End Date:
2019-09-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Chronology

Schedule[edit]

  • Week 1
    • 08.09 Qualifiers, 8:45 PM EDT.
    • 08.10 Group A, 7:45 PM EDT
    • 08.11 Group B, 6:45 PM EDT
  • Week 2
    • 08.17 Group C, 7:45 PM EDT
    • 08.18 Group D, 6:45 PM EDT
  • Week 3
    • 08.24 Ro8, bo5
    • 08.25 Ro4, bo5
  • Week 4
    • 08.31 Third place/Finals Bo5. 7:45 PM EDT

Prize pool[edit]

Donations are available via Matcherino.

  • 1st: 35%
  • 2nd: 20%
  • 3rd-4th: 10%
  • 5th-8th: 6.20%

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

All matches are bo1 and played on Neo Sylphid. Qualifier bracket is available here.

Round of 16[edit]

  • 16 players (12 invites + 4 players from qualifiers) are put in 4 groups:
  • First and second match: bo1
  • Winners/Losers/Final match: bo3

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. United States of America  Nyoken 2-0
2. United States of America  Yaj 2-1
3. United States of America  Telecom 1-2
4. Canada  Crossy 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Canada  Aegyo 2-0
2. United States of America  Ty2 2-1
3. Canada  Logan 1-2
4. United States of America  Faust 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. United States of America  Jaeyun 2-0
2. United States of America  Hawk 2-1
3. Canada  Models 1-2
4. United States of America  Battousai 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Canada  DragOn 2-0
2. United States of America  Tim 2-1
3. United States of America  Artosis 1-2
4. United States of America  Stryker 0-2

Round of 8[edit]

Single elimination bracket, bo5. First and Fifth maps are the same, loser picks the map, no repeats.

Veto System: Higher seed vetoes two maps first, then lower seed vetoes a map (AAB order). Play the remaining map.

Quarterfinals
 Canada Aegyo
2
 USA Yaj
3
 USA Nyoken
3
 USA Tim
1
 USA Jaeyun
2
 USA Ty2
3
 Canada Dragon
2
 USA Hawk
3
Semifinals
 USA Yaj
1
 USA Nyoken
3
 USA Ty2
1
 USA Hawk
3
Finals
 USA Nyoken
3
 USA Hawk
2