Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

NW Power Open

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]NW Power Open#1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
iCCup
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$75 USD
Date:
2016-10-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
42
Maps

Overview[edit]

The NW Power Open tournament is a foreigner-only tournament organized by netwars.pl for players of any rank.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Current prizepool is 75$ [300 PLN]. Divided into:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Canada DragOn Poland kogeT Poland trutaCz
Russia Idegel Poland Rasowy United States Ty2
Russia LancerX Germany Cryoc North Macedonia OctZerg
Russia Dewalt Bulgaria trrrr Poland Predator

Format[edit]

Double elimination

WINNERS BRACKET:

  • RO64 Fighting Spirit BO3
  • RO32 Heartbeat BO3
  • RO16 Blue Storm BO3
  • RO8 Sin Peaks of Baekdu BO3
  • RO4 Overwatch BO3
  • RO2 Circuit Breakers BO5

LOSERS BRACKET:

  • I ROUND Tau Cross BO1
  • II ROUND Sin Peaks of Baekdu BO1
  • III ROUND Blue storm BO1
  • IV ROUND Circuit Breakers BO1
  • V ROUND Heartbeat BO1
  • VI ROUND Tau Cross BO1
  • VII ROUND Fighting Spirit BO1
  • VIII ROUND Sin Peaks of Baekdu BO1
  • IX ROUND Overwatch BO3

GRAND FINAL

  • Fighting Spirit BO7 , Player who wins WINNER BRACKET starts with 1-0 advantage.

Maps[edit]

The games will be played on the following maps:

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: https://challonge.com/nwpoweropen1

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PeruTerranDandy
2
PolandZergPredator
0
PolandTerranRasowy
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
2
PeruTerranDandy
2
PeruTerranTerrOr
0
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
PolandZergtrutaCz
2
BulgariaTerrantrrrr
0
GermanyTerranCryoc
2
PolandZergtrutaCz
2
GermanyTerranCryoc
0
PeruTerranDandy
0
PolandZergtrutaCz
2
CanadaProtossTT1
0
RussiaProtossIdegel
2
PolandRandomRandom
2
United StatesZergTy2
0
RussiaProtossIdegel
2
PolandRandomRandom
0
PolandTerrankogeT
2
North MacedoniaZergOctZerg
0
CanadaProtossDragOn
0
RussiaProtossLancerX
2
PolandTerrankogeT
0
RussiaProtossLancerX
2
RussiaProtossIdegel
0
RussiaProtossLancerX
2
PolandZergtrutaCz
3
RussiaProtossLancerX
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
PolandProtossOnizuka
0
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
PolandRandomRandom
0
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
PolandTerranRasowy
0
PeruProtossDienmax
1
PolandTerrankogeT
0
PeruProtossDienmax
1
RussiaProtossDewalt
1
PeruProtossDienmax
0
PeruTerranDandy
1
RussiaProtossDewalt
0
CanadaProtossDragOn
1
North MacedoniaZergOctZerg
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
CanadaProtossDragOn
0
United StatesZergTy2
1
CanadaProtossTT1
0
GermanyTerranCryoc
0
United StatesZergTy2
1
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
United StatesZergTy2
RussiaProtossIdegel
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
1
PeruTerranDandy
1
PeruTerranTerrOr
0
RussiaProtossLancerX
1
PeruTerranDandy
2
PolandZergtrutaCz
4
PeruTerranDandy
2

View games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]