Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RCG 2019: Corrupted Cup

[e][h]RCG 2019: Corrupted Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$10,516 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-12
End Date:
2019-10-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  Bonyth
Peru  TerrOr
Poland  TrutaCz
Poland  Koget
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
23
6
10
7
Maps
Chronology

General info[edit]

Corrupted Cup 2019 is an offline tournament to be held in Moscow, Russia, on October 12 - 13, 2019.
The tournament was inspired by World Cyber Games with qualification matches held in Russia, FSU, Poland, Europe, North America, and Latin America.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7) Random Random (0)
Directly invited
Russian Federation Dewalt Russian Federation spx Russian Federation g0rynich
Belgium eOnzErG
From Russia qualifiers
Russian Federation Lancerx Russian Federation gag Russian Federation Bandy Russian Federation Tresha
Russian Federation Yeti Russian Federation TTF Russian Federation iRk-tokyoa
Russian Federation GRIME BOSS
From EU qualifiers
Sweden OyA Norway MadiNho
From FSU qualifiers
Moldova k7.Gladiator Kazakhstan ClickMer
From Poland qualifiers
Poland Bonyth Poland Koget Poland TrutaCz
From NA qualifiers
United States of America Artosis United States of America Hawk
From Latin America qualifiers
Peru Dandy
Peru TerrOr
From World ladder qualification
Viet Nam Mai

Prize Pool[edit]

Rus_Brain and eSport.fund pledged a guaranteed prize pool of US$ 5,000 + publicly charitable support via Matcherino.

Venue[edit]

Accommodation in Hotel Voskhod,
Tournament venue Black Star Gaming.

Trophies[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Day 1: Ro24 groups. 6 groups, 4 players each, 2 advances. Best of 1: 1st v 2nd, 3rd v 4th.
  • Day 1: Ro12 groups. 4 groups, 3 players each, 2 to advance. Best of 3. Tiebreakers Best of 1.
  • Day 2: Single elimination. 8 players. Best of 5.

Maps[edit]

Due to change of ladder season map pool, there are two sets of maps for the tournament

Regional qualification maps[edit]

Moscow grand final maps[edit]


Map selection[edit]

  • Stage one, Groups A~F - random lottery map pick;
  • Stage two, Groups W~Z - 1st random lottery map pick, looser's choice;
  • Stage three, Playoffs - one map ban per player; then two maps choice per player, and remaining neutral map to start with.

Pre-tournament finalists interviews[edit]

Referees[edit]

  • Chief referee: Russia Rus_Brain
  • Supporting referees: Russia Saerjaar, Russia KrastyKrabs, Russia 7x)Cardinal, Russia Largo
  • Regional referees: Russia Yoda, Germany Gecko, Germany Fischei, Germany Cele, Poland ZZZero, United States DocHoliday, United States Fujikura

Commentators[edit]

  • English commentator:
  • Polish commentator:

Results[edit]

Day 1, Ro24 Groups[edit]

Results prediction challenge for audience.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0
3. Poland  TrutaCz 2-1
2. Russian Federation  g0rynich 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Tresha 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0
4. United States of America  Artosis 2-1
2. Viet Nam  Mai 1-2
3. Russian Federation  Lancerx 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Sweden  OyA 2-0
2. Russian Federation  gag 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Bandy 1-2
4. Kazakhstan  ClickMer 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Russian Federation  spx 2-0
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1
3. Norway  MadiNho 1-2
4. Russian Federation  iRk-tokyoa 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Russian Federation  Dewalt 2-0
2. Poland  Bonyth 2-1
3. United States of America  Hawk 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Yeti 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Poland  Koget 2-0
2. Russian Federation  TTF 2-1
3. Russian Federation  GRIME BOSS 1-2
4. Moldova  k7.Gladiator 0-2

Day 1, Ro12 Groups[edit]

Group W[edit]

Group W
1. Russian Federation  Dewalt 2-0
2. Peru  Dandy 1-1
3. Russian Federation  gag 0-2

Group X[edit]

Group X
1. Peru  TerrOr 1-1 4-2
2. Poland  Koget 1-1 3-3
3. Belgium  eOnzErG 1-1 2-4

Group Y[edit]

Group Y
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0
2. Poland  TrutaCz 1-1
3. Sweden  OyA 0-2

Group Z[edit]

Group Z
1. Russian Federation  spx 2-0
2. Russian Federation  TTF 1-1
3. United States of America  Artosis 0-2

Day 2, Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Poland TrutaCz
3
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Russia TTF
0
 Poland Koget
3
 Russia spx
1
 Peru Dandy
0
 Poland Bonyth
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland TrutaCz
1
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Poland Koget
1
 Poland Bonyth
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Peru TerrOr
0
 Poland Bonyth
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Poland TrutaCz
3
 Poland Koget
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs, Replays, Photos[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External Links[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
OverwatchOverwatch    13 3 2 1 67% 2 2 0 100% 4 3 1 75% 3 - 1
Tres PassTres Pass    3 1 0 1 0% 1 0 1 0% 1 1 0 100% - - -
Power BondPower Bond    17 5 5 0 100% - - - - 3 3 0 100% 8 - 1
Block Chain SEBlock Chain SE    12 5 3 2 60% 1 1 0 100% 2 2 0 100% 4 - -
Fighting SpiritFighting Spirit    15 4 2 2 50% 2 0 2 0% 4 3 1 75% 4 1 -
Circuit BreakersCircuit Breakers    22 4 2 2 50% 5 3 2 60% 4 3 1 75% 8 1 -
GladiatorGladiator    11 3 2 1 67% 3 2 1 67% 1 0 1 0% 2 - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 93 25 16 9 64% 14 8 6 57% 19 15 4 79% 29 2 4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
6107
Round of 12
372
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1