Remastr TV Invitational StarCraft Series Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Remastr TV Invitational StarCraft Series Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Round Robin, Single Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$2,300 USD
Start Date:
2022-08-26
End Date:
2022-12-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
6
Protoss 2
Terran 2
Zerg 2
Maps

Overview[edit]

Remastr TV Invitational StarCraft Series Season 1 (RISS Season 1) is a tournament organized by the spanish caster Remastr TV.

Format[edit]

  • Round Robin tournament, 1v1 Bo7, no mirror matches.
    • Remastr TV choose the map number 1 (Varied maps, even fastest map. The main purpose is support current mapmakers)
    • Each player chooses 3 maps (knowing who your opponent is and race) at least 1 week before.
    • The loser choses the next map (from remaining maps).
    • $30 USD for participating, additionally $10 USD for each win.
  • Playoffs will be king of the hill, with 6th place facing off vs 5th, progressing up until the final match vs 1st place. (So 1st player of league stage goes directly to finals).

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2)
Terran Terran (2)
Zerg Zerg (2)

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Round of 6[edit]

Group[edit]

Group
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
3–0
12–6
+6
2.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–1
10–6
+4
3.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
10–7
+3
4.
China Terran Mihu
1–2
10–10
0
5.
China Zerg Fengzi
1–2
7–8
-1
6.
Peru Terran TerrOr
0–3
0–12
-12

Week 1[edit]

August 26, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Nemesis.
TerrOr picked GOOD NIGHT, Gladiator and Sylphid.
Sziky picked Circuit Breakers, Eclipse and Vermeer.

Week 2[edit]

August 26, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Fastest.
Bonyth picked Eclipse, Cross Game and Outsider.
Sziky picked Polypoid, GOOD NIGHT and Vermeer.

Week 3[edit]

September 14, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Tempest by Suricatta.
Sziky picked Sylphid, GOOD NIGHT and Vermeer.
Mihu picked Butter, Eclipse and Polypoid.

Week 4[edit]

October 21, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Frost by Earthattack.
Dewalt picked Blue Storm, Circuit Breakers and Polypoid.
TerrOr picked Nemesis, Butter and Vermeer.

Week 5[edit]

October 28, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Ifrit by Sweet Gosomi.
Bonyth picked Eclipse, Overwatch and Outsider SE.
Fengzi picked Polypoid, Vermeer and Fighting Spirit.

Week 6[edit]

November 4, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Snow Flower by Sweet Gosomi.
Dewalt picked BlueStorm, Butter and GOOD NIGHT.
Mihu picked Polypoid, Vermeer and Sylphid.

Week 7[edit]

November 11, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Death Dragon Sparazzi by swj119.
TerrOr picked Eclipse, Butter, Destination.
Fengzi picked Vermeer, Polypoid and Revolver.

Week 8[edit]

November 18, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Jungles Story by JoJo.
Mihu picked Sylphid, Polypoid and Vermeer.
Bonyth picked Ascension, Overwatch and Eclipse.

Week 9[edit]

November 25, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Champion by mAziciAn.
Dewalt picked Butter, Match Point y Blue Storm.
Fengzi picked Sylphid, Allegro and Circuit Breakers.

Week 10[edit]

December 2, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Reflection by Hyojin.
Mihu picked Vermeer(威猛), Eclipse (日蚀) and Butter(黄油).
Fengzi picked Sylphid(小仙女), Polypoid(水螅) and Destination.

Week 11[edit]

December 9, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked Oil Flow by Freakling.
TerrOr picked YYY, YYY and YYY.
Bonyth picked YYY, YYY and YYY.

Week 12[edit]

December 16, 2022 - 21:00 PET
Remastr TV picked The Lost Temples by Minerals.
Sziky picked YYY, YYY and YYY.
Dewalt picked Butter, Match Point and Blue Storm Remastered.

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
5th
6th
4th
3rd
2nd
1st

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 6
222
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 5
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 6
312
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 5
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 6
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Peru 1
China 2
Playoffs
NYD
Round of 5
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Round of 3
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Allegro1----110100.0%-------
Ascension1--------1010.0%---
Blue Storm3----1010.0%21150.0%---
Butter32020.0%----110100.0%---
Champion1----1010.0%-------
Circuit Breakers2----1010.0%110100.0%---
Cross Game1----110100.0%-------
Death Dragon Sparazzi11010.0%-----------
Destination11010.0%-----------
Eclipse531233.3%110100.0%110100.0%---
Fastest1----1010.0%-------
Frost1--------110100.0%---
GOOD NIGHT421150.0%1010.0%1010.0%---
Gladiator11010.0%-----------
Ifrit1----1010.0%-------
Jungles Story1--------1010.0%---
Match Point1----1010.0%-------
Nemesis (ASL)11010.0%-----------
Oil Flow0---------------
Outsider2----2020.0%-------
Overwatch1--------110100.0%---
Polypoid51010.0%21150.0%21150.0%---
Reflection0---------------
Snow Flower1--------110100.0%---
Sylphid4110100.0%110100.0%21150.0%---
Tempest (Map)11010.0%-----------
The Lost Temples0---------------
Unknown0---------------
Vermeer51010.0%2020.0%21150.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)491531220.0%1751229.4%1710758.8%---

Talents[edit]

  • English Host:

External Links[edit]