Rookie StarLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Rookie StarLeague
League Information
Series:
RSL
Organizer:
LeaSt
Patch:
Type:
Online
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Start Date:
2019-03-31
End Date:
2019-06-02
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
10
5
10
Maps

The Rookie StarLeague is an online tournament for sub-1400 MMR players organized by LeaSt designed to introduce new players to competitive series play.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (10)
Round of 16 Seeds (By MMR)
Cemar Borisu USA JakePlissken
Konata 2 conw4ytw1tty KabyRage
Phytress Shiroime Bojack 2
Round of 24 Players
MrWizard70 BiBi-S Baxster
Mshift2 EagleKnight 1 Sweden Buenaventura
Naklar  — Canada Red.Derkavich3
OkraOkra  — DiMario 1
Ramentooth  — MJ_ 3
Siev1  — SCVNixon
SpaceAudity  — Germany TheFakeFin

1 DiMario, EagleKnight, and Siev withdrew during the Ro24.
2 Konata withdrew and was replaced by Bojack for the Ro16.
3 MJ_ and Red.Derkavich withdrew during the Ro16.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 8 players from the Round of 24 join the eight players seeded into the Round of 16 by ladder MMR
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-one
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Fighting Spirit Colosseum Medusa Crossing Field Heartbeat
Fighting Spirit Colosseum Medusa Crossing Field Heartbeat


Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1.  Ramentooth 2-0
2.  Baxster 2-1
3.  OkraOkra 1-2
4.  SCVNixon 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1.  Mshift2 1-0
2.  MJ_ 1-0
3.  Siev 1-1
4. Germany  TheFakeFin 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Sweden  Buenaventura 1-0
2.  SpaceAudity 0-1
3.  EagleKnight 0-0
4.  DiMario 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Canada  Red.Derkavich 2-0
2.  MrWizard70 2-1
3.  Bibi-S 1-2
4.  Naklar 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1.  Shiroime 2-0
2.  Bojack 2-1
3.  Baxster 1-2
4.  Borisu 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1.  Phytress 2-0
2.  Cemar 1-1
3.  MJ_ 0-1
4.  Red.Derkavich 0-1

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. USA  JakePlissken 2-0
2.  conw4ytw1tty 2-1
3. Sweden  Buenaventura 1-2
4.  MrWizard70 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1.  KabyraGe 2-0
2.  Mshift2 2-1
3.  Ramentooth 1-2
4.  SpaceAudity 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA JakePlissken
3
JakePlissken 
 Bojack
May5, 2019 - 18:45 KST
  
Medusa
  Bojack
2
  Cemar
0
Cemar 
 KabyraGe
May 5, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Medusa
  
  
Heartbeat
  
  
Colosseum
  KabyraGe
2
  Shiroime
2
Shiroime 
 Phytress
May 5, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Medusa
  Phytress
3
  conw4ytw1tty
3
conw4ytw1tty 
 Mshift2
February 27, 2019 - 15:00 KST
  
Medusa
  Mshift2
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA JakePlissken
1
JakePlissken 
 KabyraGe
May 10, 2019 - 17:00 KST
  
Medusa
  
  
Colosseum
  KabyraGe
3
  Phytress
3
Phytress 
 conw4ytw1tty
May 12, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Medusa
  conw4ytw1tty
2
Finals (Bo5)
  KabyRaGe
3
KabyRaGe 
 Phytress
June 2, 2019 - 17:00 KST
  
  
Medusa
  
  
Colosseum
  Phytress
0


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
10510
Round of 16
637
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1