Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

Rookie StarLeague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Rookie StarLeague Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
LeaSt
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Start Date:
2019-03-31
End Date:
2019-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
25
Protoss 10
Terran 5
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Rookie StarLeague is a series of online tournaments for sub-1400 MMR players organized by LeaSt and designed to introduce new players to competitive series play.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (10)
Round of 16 Seeds (By MMR)
Cemar Chile Borisu United States JakePlissken
Konata 2 conw4ytw1tty Russia KabyRage
Phytress Shiroime United States Bojack 2
Round of 24 Players
MrWizard70 BiBi-S Baxster
Mshift2 EagleKnight 1 Sweden Buenaventura
Naklar  — Canada Red.Derkavich3
OkraOkra  — DiMario 1
Ramentooth  — MJ_ 3
Siev1  — SCVNixon
SpaceAudity  — Germany TheFakeFin

1 DiMario, EagleKnight, and Siev withdrew during the Ro24.
2 Konata withdrew and was replaced by Bojack for the Ro16.
3 MJ_ and Red.Derkavich withdrew during the Ro16.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 8 players from the Round of 24 join the eight players seeded into the Round of 16 by ladder MMR
    • Dual tournament format: best-of-one
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Protoss Ramentooth 2-0
2. Zerg Baxster 2-1
3. Protoss OkraOkra 1-2
4. Zerg SCVNixon 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossRamentooth
1
0
ProtossOkraOkra
ProtossRamentooth
1
0
ZergBaxster
ProtossOkraOkra
1
0
ZergSCVNixon

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Protoss Mshift2 1-0
2. Zerg MJ_ 1-0
3. Protoss Siev 1-1
4. Germany Zerg TheFakeFin 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossSiev
0
1
ProtossMshift2
GermanyZergTheFakeFin
0
1
ZergMJ_

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Sweden Zerg Buenaventura 1-0
2. Protoss SpaceAudity 0-1
3. Terran EagleKnight 0-0
4. Zerg DiMario 0-0
Detailed Results
SwedenZergBuenaventura
1
0
ProtossSpaceAudity

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Canada Zerg Red.Derkavich 2-0
2. Protoss MrWizard70 2-1
3. Terran Bibi-S 1-2
4. Protoss Naklar 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranBibi-S
0
1
ProtossMrWizard70
CanadaZergRed.Derkavich
1
0
ProtossNaklar
CanadaZergRed.Derkavich
1
0
ProtossMrWizard70

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Terran Shiroime 2-0
2. United States Zerg Bojack 2-1
3. Zerg Baxster 1-2
4. Chile Terran Borisu 0-2
Detailed Results
ChileTerranBorisu
0
1
TerranShiroime
United StatesZergBojack
0
1
ZergBaxster
TerranShiroime
1
0
ZergBaxster
United StatesZergBojack
1
0
ChileTerranBorisu

Group B[edit]

Group B Watch VOD
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Protoss Phytress 2-0
2. Protoss Cemar 1-1
3. Zerg MJ_ 0-1
4. Canada Zerg Red.Derkavich 0-1
Detailed Results
ProtossCemar
1
0
ZergMJ_
CanadaZergRed.Derkavich
0
1
ProtossPhytress
ProtossCemar
0
1
ProtossPhytress

Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. United States Zerg JakePlissken 2-0
2. Terran conw4ytw1tty 2-1
3. Sweden Zerg Buenaventura 1-2
4. Protoss MrWizard70 0-2
Detailed Results
Terranconw4ytw1tty
1
0
SwedenZergBuenaventura
ProtossMrWizard70
0
1
United StatesZergJakePlissken
Terranconw4ytw1tty
0
1
United StatesZergJakePlissken
ProtossMrWizard70
0
1
SwedenZergBuenaventura
Terranconw4ytw1tty
1
0
SwedenZergBuenaventura

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Russia Zerg KabyraGe 2-0
2. Protoss Mshift2 2-1
3. Protoss Ramentooth 1-2
4. Protoss SpaceAudity 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossMshift2
1
0
ProtossRamentooth
ProtossSpaceAudity
0
1
RussiaZergKabyraGe
ProtossMshift2
0
1
RussiaZergKabyraGe
ProtossSpaceAudity
0
1
ProtossRamentooth

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
10510
Round of 16
637
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1