Rookie StarLeague Season 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Rookie StarLeague Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
LeaSt
Patch:
Type:
Online
Format:
Ro36 Round Robin → Single-Elimination Bo5
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2020-12-23
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
9
9
18
Maps
Chronology

The Rookie StarLeague is a series of online tournaments for sub-1400 MMR players organized by LeaSt and designed to introduce new players to competitive series play. Season 5 featured 36 players in a round-robin group stage.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin format: best-of-one Round Robin
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Single Elimination Bracket: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
KST
1. United States  ncx 3-0
2. United States  stixy 2-1
3. Chile  Borisu 1-2
4. United States  Bash 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
KST
1. United Kingdom  CamoDaz 3-0
2. Canada  derkavich 2-1
3. Chile  TioAngustia 1-2
4. United States  MrBrent 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
KST
1. Peru  Fenixito08 3-0
2. Bulgaria  skycycle 2-1
3. Mexico  imp123 1-2
4. Chile  Don_Cachalote 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
KST
1. United States  endless 3-0
2. Canada  Nagisama 2-1
3. United States  SPACEDOODLE 1-2
4. United Kingdom  Ford 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
KST
1. Argentina  Felpu 2-1
2. Canada  Grule 2-1
3. Canada  NicePants 1-2
4. United States  A_Bug 1-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
KST
1. United Kingdom  Infernokoi 3-0
2. United States  SlurmeyKing 2-1
3. United States  Jsteh19 1-2
4. United States  drew 0-3

Group G[edit]

Group G
KST
1. United States  lanaishot 3-0
2. Canada  CharactR 2-1
3. United States  Bfmbassist 1-2
4. United States  Htes 0-3

Group H[edit]

Group H
KST
1. United States  porkRaven 3-0
2. Canada  Bupenhizer 2-1
3. Argentina  Kr4keN 1-2
4. Chile  Alvgkhs 0-3

Group I[edit]

Group I
KST
1. Germany  Mostar 3-0
2. United States  HatcheryCake 2-1
3. United States  Scimo_ 1-2
4. United States  beanybeans 0-3

Elimination Stage[edit]

Round of 32
  
  
 USA SlurmeyKing
1
 USA HatcheryCake
3
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Canada Grule
3
 Canada Bupenhizer
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Round of 16
 USA ncx
3
 USA HatcheryCake
1
 USA lanaishot
 Germany Mostar
 Peru Fenixito08
3
 Canada derkavich
1
 Argentina Felpu
3
 USA stixy
1
 United Kingdom CamoDaz
 Canada Grule
 USA porkRaven
 Canada nagisama
 USA endless
 Canada CharactR
 United Kingdom Infernokoi
 Bulgaria skycycle
Quarterfinals
 USA ncx
  
 Peru Fenixito08
 Argentina Felpu
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Group Stage
9918
Round of 16
248NYD
Quarterfinals
14NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD