Russian Cyber Games 2019

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]RCG 2019: Corrupted Cup
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Rus_Brain
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
1v1
Edition:
1
Prize pool:
$10,516 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-12
End Date:
2019-10-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  Bonyth
Peru  TerrOr
Poland  trutaCz
Poland  kogeT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
23
6
10
7
Maps
Chronology

General info[edit]

RCG 2019: Corrupted Cup is an offline tournament to be held in Moscow, Russia, on October 12 - 13, 2019.
The tournament was inspired by World Cyber Games with qualification matches held in Russia, FSU, Poland, Europe, North America, and Latin America.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (7) Random Random (0)
Directly invited
Russia Dewalt Russia spx Russia g0rynich
Belgium eOnzErG
From Russia qualifiers
Russia Lancerx Russia gag Russia Bandy Russia Tresha
Russia Yeti Russia TTF Russia iRk-tokyoa
Russia GRIME BOSS
From EU qualifiers
Sweden OyA Norway MadiNho
From FSU qualifiers
Moldova k7.Gladiator Kazakhstan ClickMer
From Poland qualifiers
Poland Bonyth Poland Koget Poland TrutaCz
From NA qualifiers
United States Artosis United States Hawk
From Latin America qualifiers
Peru Dandy
Peru TerrOr
From World ladder qualification
Vietnam Mai

Prize Pool[edit]

Rus_Brain and eSport.fund pledged a guaranteed prize pool of US$ 5,000 + publicly charitable support via Matcherino.

Venue[edit]

Accommodation in Hotel Voskhod,
Tournament venue Black Star Gaming.

Trophies[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Day 1: Ro24 groups. 6 groups, 4 players each, 2 advances. Best of 1: 1st v 2nd, 3rd v 4th.
  • Day 1: Ro12 groups. 4 groups, 3 players each, 2 to advance. Best of 3. Tiebreakers Best of 1.
  • Day 2: Single elimination. 8 players. Best of 5.

Maps[edit]

Due to change of ladder season map pool, there are two sets of maps for the tournament

Regional qualification maps[edit]

Moscow grand final maps[edit]


Map selection[edit]

  • Stage one, Groups A~F - random lottery map pick;
  • Stage two, Groups W~Z - 1st random lottery map pick, looser's choice;
  • Stage three, Playoffs - one map ban per player; then two maps choice per player, and remaining neutral map to start with.

Pre-tournament finalists interviews[edit]

Referees[edit]

  • Chief referee: Russia Rus_Brain
  • Supporting referees: Russia Saerjaar, Russia KrastyKrabs, Russia 7x)Cardinal, Russia Largo
  • Regional referees: Russia Yoda, Germany Gecko, Germany Fischei, Germany Cele, Poland ZZZero, United States DocHoliday, United States Fujikura

Commentators[edit]

  • English commentator:
  • Polish commentator:
  • Russian commentators:
  • Spanish commentator:

Results[edit]

Day 1, Ro24 Groups[edit]

Results prediction challenge for audience.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Peru  Dandy 2-0
3. Poland  TrutaCz 2-1
2. Russia  g0rynich 1-2
4. Russia  Tresha 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 2-0
4. United States  Artosis 2-1
2. Vietnam  Mai 1-2
3. Russia  Lancerx 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Sweden  OyA 2-0
2. Russia  gag 2-1
3. Russia  Bandy 1-2
4. Kazakhstan  ClickMer 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Russia  spx 2-0
2. Peru  TerrOr 2-1
3. Norway  MadiNho 1-2
4. Russia  iRk-tokyoa 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0
2. Poland  Bonyth 2-1
3. United States  Hawk 1-2
4. Russia  Yeti 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Poland  Koget 2-0
2. Russia  TTF 2-1
3. Russia  GRIME BOSS 1-2
4. Moldova  k7.Gladiator 0-2

Day 1, Ro12 Groups[edit]

Group W[edit]

Group W
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0
2. Peru  Dandy 1-1
3. Russia  gag 0-2

Group X[edit]

Group X
1. Peru  TerrOr 1-1 4-2
2. Poland  Koget 1-1 3-3
3. Belgium  eOnzErG 1-1 2-4

Group Y[edit]

Group Y
1. Poland  Bonyth 2-0
2. Poland  TrutaCz 1-1
3. Sweden  OyA 0-2

Group Z[edit]

Group Z
1. Russia  spx 2-0
2. Russia  TTF 1-1
3. United States  Artosis 0-2

Day 2, Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Poland TrutaCz
3
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Russia TTF
0
 Poland Koget
3
 Russia spx
1
 Peru Dandy
0
 Poland Bonyth
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland TrutaCz
1
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Poland Koget
1
 Poland Bonyth
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Peru TerrOr
0
 Poland Bonyth
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Poland TrutaCz
3
 Poland Koget
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
6107
Round of 12
372
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Block Chain SE1253260.0%110100.0%220100.0%4--
Circuit Breakers2242250.0%53260.0%43175.0%81-
Fighting Spirit1542250.0%2020.0%43175.0%41-
Gladiator1132166.7%32166.7%1010.0%2-2
Overwatch1332166.7%220100.0%43175.0%3-1
Power Bond17550100.0%----330100.0%8-1
Tres Pass31010.0%1010.0%110100.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)932516964.0%148657.1%1915478.9%2924

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs, Replays, Photos[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External Links[edit]