Russian Cyber Games 2021

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]RCG 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Rus_Brain
ZZZero
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-26
End Date:
2022-08-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 6
Zerg 5
Maps
Chronology

General info[edit]

Russian Cyber Games 2021 (RCG 2021) is part of the Russian Cyber Games tournament series, supported by the eSport.fund.

The tournament will feature the best players from the Former Soviet Union, North & Latin Americas, Europe, and the rest of the World. A total of 4 regional qualifications will be held along with the 2020 champion and the top 3 best players from Bombastic StarLeague #11 and #12.

The top 8 players will compete in an offline environment in Russia Vladivostok.
Offline portion of the tournament actually played in 2022.


Eventually converted into an online event on February 26, 2022.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Poland Zerg trutaCz can't participate in RCG due to persnal reasons. Belgium Zerg eOnzErG resigned from participating in RCG. Two remaining RCG 2021 slots from BSL 12 go to Chile Terran UltrA and Peru Terran Dandy.

Prize Pool[edit]

Rus_Brain and eSport.fund pledged a guaranteed prize pool of $10,000 + publicly charitable support via matcherino.com with a new pledge to host RCG2022 if the prize pool reaches $20,000.

Format[edit]

  • Qualification. 1v1 Double Elimination brackets, Best of 3.
  • Ro16 Groups. 4 groups, 4 players each, 2 advances. Survival elimination, Best of 3.
  • Offline Day 1. Playoff Ro8. Best of 5.
  • Offline Day 2. Playoff Ro4. Best of 5.
  • Qualification stage, First round-fixed, next loser's pick;
  • Ro16 online stage, Groups A~D - first random, next loser's pick;
  • Ro8 offline stage, Playoffs - one map ban per player; then two maps choice per player, and remaining neutral map to start with.
  • Former Soviet Union Qualification, June 5, 2021; 15:00 MSK
  • North & Latin Americas Qualification, June 5, 2021; 22:00 MSK
  • Europe Qualification, June 6, 2021; 16:00 MSK
  • Worldwide Qualification, June 12, 2021; 16:00 MSK
  • Group Drafts, June 13, 2021; 20:00 MSK
  • RO16, Group A & B, June 26, 2021; 16:00 MSK
  • RO16, Group C & D, June 27, 2021; 16:00 MSK
  • RO8, August 13, 2022; 05:00 MSK2
  • RO4, August 14, 2022; 05:00 MSK2

2 Ro8 offline event in Vladivostok rescheduled due to COVID restrictions.
  • Organizer: Russia Rus_Brain
  • Chief referee: Poland ZZZero
  • Supporting referees: Russia Saerjaar, Russia Soul)Z(Silver, Russia Dreamer
  • Regional referees: United States Fujikura, Germany Cele

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on June 13, 2021 - 20:00 MSK. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview Watch VOD
1.
United States Protoss BoA
2–0
4–1
2.
Chile Terran UltrA
2–1
5–2
3.
Peru Terran TerrOr
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group A Matches
TerranTerrOr
0
2
TerranUltrA
Zergg0rynich
0
2
ProtossBoA
TerranTerrOr
2
0
Zergg0rynich
TerranUltrA
2
0
TerranTerrOr

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
4–0
2.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
Chile Zerg babo
0–2
0–4
Group B Matches
ProtossDewalt
2
0
Zergbabo
ZergSziky
2
0
TerranGRIMEBOSS
ZergSziky
TerranGRIMEBOSS
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ZergSziky
Zergbabo
0
2
TerranGRIMEBOSS
ZergSziky
2
1
TerranGRIMEBOSS

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview Watch VOD
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
4–0
2.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–1
5–2
3.
Russia Terran spx
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
0–4
Group C Matches
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerranMadiNho
TerranMadiNho
0
2
ProtossOyA

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
4–1
2.
Poland Zerg kogeT
2–1
5–3
3.
Poland Zerg Julia
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group D Matches
TerranDandy
2
0
ZergJulia
ZergkogeT
2
0
ProtossGosudark
TerranDandy
2
1
ZergkogeT
ZergJulia
2
0
ProtossGosudark
ZergJulia
ProtossGosudark

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
United StatesBoA
1
SwedenOyA
3
ProtossBoA
ProtossOyA
RussiaDewalt
3
PolandkogeT
0
ProtossDewalt
ZergkogeT
SwedenOyA
3
RussiaDewalt
2
PeruDandy
3
ChileUltrA
0
TerranDandy
TerranUltrA
August 13, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
PolandBonyth
3
HungarySziky
1
ProtossBonyth
ZergSziky
August 13, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
PeruDandy
0
PolandBonyth
3
TerranDandy
ProtossBonyth
August 14, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
SwedenOyA
1
PolandBonyth
3
ProtossOyA
ProtossBonyth
Third Place Match (Bo5)
RussiaDewalt
3
PeruDandy
1
ProtossDewalt
TerranDandy
August 14, 2022 - 20:00 CEST

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Playoffs
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
1015
Playoffs
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 16
Hungary 1
Norway 1
Poland 3
Russia 4
Sweden 1
United States 1
Chile 2
Peru 3
Playoffs
Hungary 1
Poland 2
Russia 1
Sweden 1
United States 1
Chile 1
Peru 1
Semifinals
Poland 1
Russia 1
Sweden 1
Peru 1
Finals
Poland 1
Sweden 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Blue Storm63030.0%----1010.0%11-
Circuit Breakers16220100.0%5050.0%43175.0%113
Eclipse1321150.0%32166.7%550100.0%--3
Fighting Spirit15110100.0%21150.0%65183.3%213
Match Point5110100.0%1010.0%110100.0%--2
Sylphid11220100.0%31233.3%220100.0%2-2
Tau Cross932166.7%31233.3%21150.0%1--
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)75149564.3%1751229.4%2117481.0%7313

View Games[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator: Playoff:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Observer:

Streams[edit]

VODs, Replays, Photos[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External Links[edit]