Russian ProLeague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Russian ProLeague Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Silver
Dreamer
Biohazard
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Prize pool:
$518 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-01
End Date:
2020-04-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Russian ProLeague was a league organized in 2020 by Silver, Dreamer and Biohazard. Only players from the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) were allowed to participate.
To participate in the qualifying stage, players needed to create an account with the RPL-nickname and play the ladder.
Ladder stage went on from January 4, 2020 until January 31 23:59, 2020.
TOP-16 players were divided into 4 groups of 4 players. 2 players from each group advanced. Ro8 and on was bo5 single elimination.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
Russia Dewalt Russia Casper Russia g0rynich
Russia Lancerx Russia spx Russia Bandy
Russia Dreamer Russia TTF Russia Silver
 — Russia max Russia Defi
 — Russia gag Russia Scout
 — Russia sT1ng Kazakhstan ClickMer
 —  — Kazakhstan Darkysh

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Ladder stage[edit]

RPL had a ladder stage that lasted from January 4, 2020 until January 31, 2020. Top 16 players who had played at least 25 games qualified for the main event.

1MeleaGrr did not have 25 games on the account when ladder stage ended.

Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
February 6, 2020 - 21:00 MSK
1. Russia  g0rynich 2-0
2. Russia  Defi 2-1
3. Russia  Bandy 1-2
4. Kazakhstan  ClickMer 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
February 7, 2020 - 21:00 MSK
1. Russia  spx 2-0
2. Russia  Dreamer 2-1
3. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 1-2
4. Russia  Scout 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
February 13, 2020 - 19:00 MSK
1. Russia  Dewalt 2-0
4. Russia  Lancerx 2-1
3. Russia  max 1-2
4. Russia  gag 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
February 14, 2020 - 19:00 MSK
1. Russia  TTF 2-0
2. Russia  Casper 2-1
3. Russia  sT1ng 1-2
4. Russia  Silver 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia g0rynich
3
g0rynich 
 Lancerx
February 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Lancerx
2
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 Defi
February 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Defi
0
 Russia spx
3
spx 
 Casper
February 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Casper
1
 Russia Dreamer
1
Dreamer 
 TTF
February 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia TTF
3
Semifinals
 Russia g0rynich
1
g0rynich 
 Dewalt
February 29, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Dewalt
3
 Russia spx
3
spx 
 TTF
February 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia TTF
2
Finals
 Russia Dewalt
3
Dewalt 
 spx
April 3, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia spx
0
3rd Place Match
 Russia g0rynich
3
g0rynich 
 TTF
 Russia TTF
2

External links[edit]

References[edit]