Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2009-2010 Shinhan Bank Proleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]2009–2010 Shinhan Bank Proleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Shinhan Bank
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2009-10-10
End Date:
2010-08-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Teams:
12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

In total, the 2009–2010 season used 11 maps, with many of them being revised or cycled in and out between rounds.

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Fighting Spirit 1.1 Fighting Spirit 1.3 Fighting Spirit 1.3 Fighting Spirit 1.3 Fighting Spirit 1.3
Heartbreak Ridge 1.2 Match Point 1.2 Judgement Day 1.1 Grand Line 1.0 Fortress 1.0
Moon Glaive 1.1 Neo Moon Glaive 2.1 Match Point 1.2 Judgement Day 1.2 Grand Line SE 2.0
Match Point 1.1 New Tornado 2.2 Neo Moon Glaive 2.1 Match Point 1.3 Judgement Day 1.2
Outsider SE 2.0 New Heartbreak Ridge 2.1 Roadrunner 1.0 Polaris Rhapsody 1.0 Match Point 1.3
Tornado 1.0 Outsider SE 2.2 New Tornado 2.2 Roadrunner 1.2 Polaris Rhapsody 1.0

Format[edit]

Round 1 & 2[edit]

Before each match the maps were made known to the teams, five maps to satisfy the best-of-five format. Since the map pool consisted of six maps in total, the maps were similar between most matches, however their order varies.

After knowing the map pool, the teams placed their players independently of each other onto those maps, trying to anticipate specific choices from the opposing team and gaining favorable match-ups. All teams were required to field at least one player representing each of the three races, with no restrictions on the remaining two players' races.

Players are known to practice specifically for the Ace Match that takes place if the score after four matches is tied at 2-2. If the opposing team has a predominant Ace player, such as (in the 08–09 season) Leta for hite, or Jaedong for Hwaseung, or Flash for KT, the opposing team will sometimes have a player prepare exactly for that Ace player’s style and will be considered a Sniper.

Round 3[edit]

Round 3 was played in Winners League, or All-Kill format. Thus, only the very first seed was known beforehand, and the winner of any set would remain seated until the opposing team managed to overthrow him.

Rounds 4&5[edit]

From Round 4 onward, the teams still submitted their line-ups, but they were kept secret until right before the game. Match-ups were then revealed gradually throughout the match, at first (if team 1 = A and team 2 = B) A1 vs. B1, then A2 vs. B2, etc. The requirement of sending all three races had also been scrapped, allowing things like the all-Terran lineup that WeMade FOX played on the first day of Round 4, or an all-Zerg team such as Woongjin in Week 4 of Round 5.

Playoffs[edit]

After the conclusion of all five rounds, the top 6 teams entered the playoffs to determine the champion. Seeding was very important, as the top finishing team was seeded directly into the Grand Finals, and the second place team directly into the Semifinals. All playoff matches before the Grand Finals were Best-of-three Best-of-sevens.

Awards[edit]

  • Shinhan Bank Proleague 09–10 MVP: Flash
  • Shinhan Bank Proleague 09–10 Best Coach: Lee Ji Hoon
  • Shinhan Bank Proleague 09–10 Rookie: Snow

Rosters[edit]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings
1.
10–1
31–10
+21
21p
2.
8–3
28–19
+9
9p
3.
7–4
25–17
+8
8p
4.
6–5
25–21
+4
4p
5.
6–5
24–22
+2
2p
5.
6–5
25–23
+2
2p
7.
5–6
24–22
+2
2p
8.
5–6
21–25
-4
-4p
9.
5–6
18–23
-5
-5p
10.
4–7
19–27
-8
-8p
11.
2–9
16–31
-15
-15p
12.
2–9
15–31
-16
-16p
1.
17–5
55–31
+24
24p
2.
▲6
14–8
50–42
+8
8p
3.
▼1
13–9
50–41
+9
8p
4.
▼1
12–10
46–40
+6
6p
5.
12–10
47–45
+2
2p
6.
▼2
11–11
50–45
+5
5p
7.
11–11
50–46
+4
4p
8.
▼3
11–11
49–46
+3
3p
9.
10–12
40–45
-5
-5p
10.
10–12
41–48
-7
-7p
11.
▲1
9–13
41–51
-10
-10p
12.
▼1
2–20
25–64
-39
-40p
1.
27–6
96–56
+40
40p
2.
▲1
21–12
89–66
+23
22p
3.
▼1
21–12
87–71
+16
16p
4.
▲3
18–15
86–77
+9
9p
5.
▼1
17–16
76–73
+3
3p
6.
15–18
80–81
-1
-1p
7.
▲2
15–18
72–74
-2
-2p
8.
15–18
78–81
-3
-3p
9.
▲1
15–18
76–81
-5
-5p
10.
▼5
15–18
77–85
-8
-8p
11.
15–18
72–83
-11
-11p
12.
4–29
44–105
-61
-62p
1.
33–11
123–79
+44
44p
2.
▲1
30–14
116–93
+23
22p
3.
▼1
25–19
107–93
+14
12p
4.
▲2
23–21
110–97
+13
13p
5.
23–21
100–96
+4
4p
5.
▲5
23–21
105–101
+4
4p
7.
▼3
22–22
108–98
+10
10p
8.
▲1
21–23
99–104
-5
-5p
9.
▼1
20–24
102–102
0
0p
10.
▲1
20–24
91–108
-17
-18p
11.
▼4
19–25
91–101
-10
-11p
12.
5–39
57–137
-80
-81p

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SKT
2
CJ EntusCJ EntusCJ
1
July 17, 2010 - 13:00 KST
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HEROMBC
1
WeMade FOXWeMade FOXFOX
2
July 17, 2010 - 13:00 KST
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SKT
2
WeMade FOXWeMade FOXFOX
0
July 24, 2010 - 13:00 KST
STX SouLSTX SouLSTX
0
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1SKT
2
July 31, 2010 - 13:00 KST

Statistics[edit]

Top players[edit]

PlayerTeamWL


Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Fighting Spirit25140231757.5%59302950.8%55292652.7%353626
Fortress52148657.1%138561.5%106460.0%285
Grand Line10126151157.7%95455.6%29181162.1%81613
Heartbreak Ridge99138561.5%32181456.2%94544.4%12132
Judgment Day16746232350.0%26151157.7%28161257.1%91345
Match Point26238231560.5%59312852.5%61303149.2%513023
Moon Glaive16136241266.7%1914573.7%1913668.4%56913
Outsider92147750.0%25141156.0%117463.6%8430
Polaris Rhapsody99117463.6%1981142.1%27171063.0%201012
Roadrunner12334181652.9%1710758.8%2051525.0%32425
Tornado16063342954.0%1710758.8%1971236.8%33127
Total Sum (Σ)156733519014556.7%29516313255.3%28815213652.8%156242251

External Links[edit]