StarLadder Pro Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder Pro Series
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Patch:
Type:
Online
Format:
Ro16 Swiss Triple Elimination
Ro8 and on Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$1,500
Start Date:
2018-08-11
End Date:
2018-09-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
6
6
Maps


The StarLadder Pro Series is an online tournament, organized by StarLadder on August 11th - September 15th, 2018.

The tournament will be divided into two parts. The first one will be StarCraft: Remastered Open Series, where amateur players can take part. The winners of Open Series will then join the world’s top non-Korean players to fight in StarCraft: Remastered Pro Series.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
Invited based on ladder MMR (8)
Russia Dewalt Peru Dandy Belgium eOnzErG
Poland Bonyth Norway Kare
Poland kogeT
Peru TerrOr
Chile UltrA
Qualified from Open Series (2)
Russia Dreamer USA Herbmon
Qualified from Pro Series Qualifiers (6)
Sweden OyA Kazakhstan ourplay Germany Bakuryu
Chile DinOt
Russia g0rynich
USA Ty2

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of $1,500 will be distributed as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Swiss Tournament Stage
    • All participants play in the same group of Swiss Triple Elimination system.
    • Each participant plays one match per round against a player with the same current score.
    • A player with 3 matches won advances to the Playoffs, while a player with 3 matches lost is knocked out.
    • Matches are played one after another in an order determined by a referee.
    • All matches of the Main Stage are Best of 5.
  • Playoffs
    • Playoffs are Single Elimination bracket for 8 players.
    • Matches are played one after another in an order determined by a referee.
    • All matches of the Playoffs are Best of 5.

Maps[edit]

Aztec Blue Storm Circuit Breakers Fighting Spirit Heartbreak Ridge Polaris Rhapsody Roadkill
Aztec Blue Storm Circuit Breakers Fighting Spirit Heartbreak Ridge Polaris Rhapsody Roadkill


Results[edit]

Round of 16 Swiss Tournament[edit]

Standings
1. Belgium  eOnzErG 3-0 9-1 +8
2. Peru  Dandy 3-0 9-3 +6
3. Peru  TerrOr 3-1 11-3 +8
4. USA  Ty2 3-1 10-6 +4
5. Russia  Dewalt 3-1 9-7 +2
6. Sweden  OyA 3-2 12-9 +3
7. Poland  kogeT 3-2 10-7 +3
8. Poland  Bonyth 3-2 11-9 +2
9. Kazakhstan  ourplay 2-3 9-9 0
10. Norway  Kare 2-3 8-9 -1
11. Chile  DinOt 2-3 7-9 -2
12. Chile  UltrA 1-3 5-9 -4
13. Russia  g0rynich 1-3 4-9 -5
14. Germany  Bakuryu 1-3 3-10 -7
15. Russia  Dreamer 0-3 1-9 -8
16. USA  Herbmon 0-3 0-9 -9

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

  Match List
August 11, 2018 - 11:00 CEST
Dandy  Peru 3 0 Russia  Dreamer
eOnzErG  Belgium 3 0 USA  Herbmon
kogeT  Poland 3 0 Russia  g0rynich
  
Aztec
Kare  Norway 1 3 Sweden  OyA
August 12, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Dewalt  Russia 0 3 USA  Ty2
Bonyth  Poland 3 0 Chile  DinOt
UltrA  Chile 0 3 Kazakhstan  ourplay
TerrOr  Peru 3 0 Germany  Bakuryu

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
  Match List
August 18, 2018 - 11:00 CEST
Dewalt  Russia 3 1 Russia  Dreamer
  
Aztec
August 19, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Kare  Norway 3 0 Chile  DinOt
UltrA  Chile 3 0 USA  Herbmon
g0rynich  Russia 1 3 Germany  Bakuryu
  
Aztec
High[edit]
  Match List
August 18, 2018 - 11:00 CEST
eOnzErG  Belgium 3 0 Kazakhstan  ourplay
  
Aztec
Bonyth  Poland 3 1 Sweden  OyA
  
Aztec
Dandy  Peru 3 1 USA  Ty2
August 19, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
TerrOr  Peru 3 0 Poland  kogeT
  
Aztec

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
  Match List
August 26, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Dreamer  Russia 0 3 Russia  g0rynich
  
Aztec
Herbmon  USA 0 3 Chile  DinOt
Mid[edit]
  Match List
August 25, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
Ty2  USA 3 2 Chile  UltrA
  
Aztec
August 26, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
ourplay  Kazakhstan 1 3 Russia  Dewalt
  
Aztec
OyA  Sweden 3 1 Poland  kogeT
  
Aztec
Bakuryu  Germany 0 3 Norway  Kare
High[edit]
  Match List
August 25, 2018 - 11:00 CEST
TerrOr  Peru 2 3 Peru  Dandy
  
Aztec
Bonyth  Poland 1 3 Belgium  eOnzErG
  
Aztec

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
  Match List
DinOt  Chile 3 0 Chile  UltrA
  
Aztec
Bakuryu  Germany 0 3 Poland  kogeT
ourplay  Kazakhstan 3 0 Russia  g0rynich
  
Aztec
High[edit]
  Match List
OyA  Sweden 2 3 Russia  Dewalt
  
Aztec
Ty2  USA 3 1 Poland  Bonyth
  
Aztec
TerrOr  Peru 3 0 Norway  Kare

Round 5[edit]

  Match List
kogeT  Poland 3 1 Norway  Kare
  
Aztec
ourplay  Kazakhstan 2 3 Poland  Bonyth
  
Aztec
DinOt  Chile 1 3 Sweden  Oya

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Sweden Oya
0
Oya 
 Dandy
September 8, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
 Peru Dandy
3
 USA Ty2
2
Ty2 
 TerrOr
September 8, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Peru TerrOr
3
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 Dewalt
September 8, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Poland kogeT
2
kogeT 
 eOnzErG
September 8, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
Semifinals
 Peru Dandy
3
Dandy 
 TerrOr
September 9, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Peru TerrOr
1
 Poland Bonyth
0
Bonyth 
 eOnzErG
September 9, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
Finals
 Peru Dandy
1
Dandy 
 eOnzErG
September 15, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
  
Aztec
 Belgium eOnzErG
3

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
AztecAztec    24 8 2 6 25% 4 3 1 75% 5 4 1 80% 2 1 4
Blue StormBlue Storm    16 8 4 4 50% 2 2 0 100% 2 1 1 50% 2 1 1
Circuit BreakersCircuit Breakers    25 9 6 3 67% 4 2 2 50% 4 2 2 50% 2 3 3
Fighting SpiritFighting Spirit    36 14 11 3 79% 5 3 2 60% 8 3 5 38% 4 2 3
Heartbreak RidgeHeartbreak Ridge    13 6 6 0 100% 2 1 1 50% 2 2 0 100% 1 2 -
Polaris RhapsodyPolaris Rhapsody    18 2 1 1 50% 5 4 1 80% 6 3 3 50% 1 1 3
RoadkillRoadkill    14 3 2 1 67% 2 1 1 50% 4 3 1 75% 1 - 4
Total Sum (Σ) 146 50 32 18 64% 24 16 8 67% 31 18 13 58% 13 10 18

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]