Tournament of Legends Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Tournament of Legends Season 2
League Information
Series:
ToL
Organizer:
Terran_Malo
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Peru Arequipa
Format:
Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
S/.4,000 PEN
(≃ $1,011 USD)
Date:
2022-09-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 6
Terran 4
Zerg 6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Tournament of Legends Season 2 (ToL2) is an offline tournament organized by Terran_Malo.

The purpose of the tournament is to keep the community active by delivering content and also attract more people to the community.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 group stage
    • Dual tournament format: First four matches: Bo1 - Final match: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo3
    • Semi-Finals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

  • 1 Peru Terran Cuervin decided not to play. Peru Zerg ZeTy takes his place in the main tournament.
  • 2 Peru Terran Rage decided not to play. Peru Zerg Puma takes his place in the main tournament.
  • 3 Peru Protoss WapoolD decided not to play. Peru Terran Hoteran takes his place in the main tournament.
  • 4 Peru Terran Busan decided not to play. Peru Protoss sTyLe3a takes his place in the main tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Watch Game 1
1.
Peru Protoss Yugox
2–0
3–0
2.
Peru Zerg Puma
2–1
3–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
Peru Terran EtriC
0–2
0–2
Group A Matches
ProtossYugox
1
0
ZergPuma
ProtossYugox
ZergPuma
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ZergGordinych
1
0
TerranEtriC
ZergGordinych
TerranEtriC
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossYugox
2
0
ZergGordinych
ProtossYugox
ZergGordinych
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ZergPuma
1
0
TerranEtriC
ZergPuma
TerranEtriC
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ZergGordinych
1
2
ZergPuma
ZergGordinych
ZergPuma
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET

Group B[edit]

Group B
Watch Game 1
1.
Peru Zerg ZeTy
2–0
3–0
2.
2–1
2–2
3.
1–2
1–4
DQ
Peru Zerg Juanjo
0–2
0–0
Group B Matches
ZergZeTy
1
0
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
ZergZeTy
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossDr4g00n
W
L
ZergJuanjo
ProtossDr4g00n
ZergJuanjo
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ZergZeTy
2
0
ProtossDr4g00n
ZergZeTy
ProtossDr4g00n
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
W
L
ZergJuanjo
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
ZergJuanjo
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossDr4g00n
1
2
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
ProtossDr4g00n
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET

Group C[edit]

Group C
Watch Game 1
1.
Peru Zerg Juachi
2–0
3–0
2.
2–1
3–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossDienmax
0
1
ZergJuachi
ProtossDienmax
ZergJuachi
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtosssTyLe3a
1
0
TerranPerroFlaco
ProtosssTyLe3a
TerranPerroFlaco
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ZergJuachi
2
0
ProtosssTyLe3a
ZergJuachi
ProtosssTyLe3a
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossDienmax
0
1
TerranPerroFlaco
ProtossDienmax
TerranPerroFlaco
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtosssTyLe3a
1
2
TerranPerroFlaco
ProtosssTyLe3a
TerranPerroFlaco
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET

Group D[edit]

Group D
Watch Game 1
1.
2–0
3–1
2.
Peru Terran GoKu
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–3
4.
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
TerranGoKu
1
0
ProtossJuancitoss
TerranGoKu
ProtossJuancitoss
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
TerranHoteran
0
1
ZergCristiger
TerranHoteran
ZergCristiger
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
TerranGoKu
1
2
ZergCristiger
TerranGoKu
ZergCristiger
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
ProtossJuancitoss
2
0
TerranHoteran
ProtossJuancitoss
TerranHoteran
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
TerranGoKu
2
0
ProtossJuancitoss
TerranGoKu
ProtossJuancitoss
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo9)
PeruYugox
2
PeruGoKu
1
ProtossYugox
TerranGoKu
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruZeTy
0
PeruPerroFlaco
2
ZergZeTy
TerranPerroFlaco
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruYugox
3
PeruPerroFlaco
0
ProtossYugox
TerranPerroFlaco
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruJuachi
1
PeruPuma
2
ZergJuachi
ZergPuma
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruCristiger
2
PeruNiNi-BOLA
1
ZergCristiger
ProtossNiNi-BOLA
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruPuma
3
PeruCristiger
1
ZergPuma
ZergCristiger
September 24, 2022 - 10:00 PET
PeruYugox
5
PeruPuma
4
ProtossYugox
ZergPuma
Third Place Match (Bo3)
PeruPerroFlaco
2
PeruCristiger
0
TerranPerroFlaco
ZergCristiger
September 24, 2022 - 19:00 PET

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
646
Playoffs
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Allegro8220100.0%21150.0%21150.0%-2-
Ascension1--------110100.0%---
Eclipse11110100.0%440100.0%330100.0%-21
GOOD NIGHT61010.0%21150.0%110100.0%-2-
Largo (Map)1----110100.0%-------
Polypoid2662433.3%83537.5%83537.5%-31
Revolver3----2020.0%------1
Sylphid3----110100.0%1010.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)59105550.0%2011955.0%169756.2%-103

Streams[edit]

Gallery[edit]