Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WCG 2009


[e][h]WCG 2009
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$16,000 USD
Start Date:
2009-11-11
End Date:
2009-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Jaedong
Korea (South)  Stork
Korea (South)  Bisu
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
29
10
8
9
2
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2009 took place in Chengdu, China.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
Korea (South) Bisu Russian Federation Advokate Ukraine Dimaga
Russian Federation Bruce Russian Federation BRAT_OK China Fengzi
Italy ClouD Czech Republic Crow Korea (South) Jaedong
Malaysia Cobo Peru Fenix Germany Kolll
Poland Draco Germany HoRRoR Panama LimbiC
United States of America Louder United States of America Idra Poland ParanOid
China Pj United States of America JohnRambo Taiwan, Republic of China Sen
Korea (South) Stork Mexico GosI China Toodming
Poland Yayba Malaysia MarinE Chile tOsky
Ukraine White-Ra
Azerbaijan Zim

  • Bulgaria had a spot but no player to send.
  • Kenya had a qualifier won by a player called Psyko, but the latter did not attend the Grand Finals.
  • Crow was Terran as main race but played random in this tournament
  • Bruce played PvZ, PvT and ZvP

Format[edit]

  • Group stage: Players were placed in four groups. Matches were Bo1. Top 2 advanced.
  • Elimination brackets: Players who advanced first from group stage were matched to players who advanced second. Matches were Bo3. Single elimination.

Maps[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Korea (South)  JaeDong 7-0
2. Germany  kolll 5-2
3. Italy  Cloud 4-3
4. China  Toodming 4-3
5. Peru  Fenix 3-4
6. Poland  Draco 3-4
7. United States of America  Louder 2-5
8. Azerbaijan  Zim 0-7


Group B
1. Korea (South)  Stork 6-0
2. Taiwan, Republic of China  SEn 4-2
3. Russian Federation  BRAT_OK 4-2
4. China  FengZi 3-3
5. Mexico  GosI 2-4
6. Malaysia  johnrambo 2-4
7. Chile  tOsKY 0-6
Group C
1. Korea (South)  Bisu 7-0
2. China  Pj 6-1
3. Poland  gOsia 4-3
4. Ukraine  Dimaga 4-3
5. Czech Republic  Crow 3-4
6. Russian Federation  Bruce 2-5
7. Malaysia  Cobo 2-5
8. Bulgaria  walk over 0-7


Group D
1. United States of America  Idra 6-1
2. Russian Federation  Advokate 5-2
3. Ukraine  White-Ra 5-2
4. Malaysia  MarinE 3-4
5. Panama  Limbic 3-4
6. Germany  HoRRoR 3-4
7. Poland  Yayba 3-4
8. World  PSYKO 0-7

Single-elimination Brackets[edit]

Round of 8
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 Russia Advokate
1
 South Korea Bisu
2
 Taiwan Sen
0
 South Korea Stork
2
 China Pj
1
 USA Idra
0
 Germany Kollsen
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea Bisu
0
 South Korea Stork
2
 Germany Kollsen
0
Final Match
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea Stork
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Bisu
2
 Germany Kollsen
0

Trivia[edit]

  • Zim, the player from Azerbaijan gained notoriety with his match against Jaedong by losing all of his probes in 5 minutes. Zim proceeded to lose all of his matches in his group stage.

Notable Games[edit]

Tau Cross Russian Federation  Advokate Round of 8 match
Korea (South)  Jaedong
Date: 2009-11-12
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay VOD
Python China  Pj Round of 8 match
Korea (South)  Stork
Date: 2009-11-12
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay


References[edit]