World Cyber Games Challenge 2000

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]WCG Challenge 2000
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2000-10-08
End Date:
2000-10-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  GoRush
Netherlands  NTT
South Korea  Bassy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
47
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The World Cyber Games Challenge was held in Yongin, South Korea from the October 7th to the 15th in 2000. Total prize money was $200,000. Prize money for StarCraft part of the tournament was $50,000.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Country Representatives
South Korea South Korea  I.Love_Star,  GoRush,  Bassy,  RandomParkSa
Canada Canada  Grrrr..., Benoit "X'Ds~Smashe" Farrat, Hugo "Kiwi" Gagnon
France France  ElkY,  Laurent "Chobo_fr" Lethimonnier, Jean Fernand Setti
China China Kwan Yi Sze, Bryan Choo, Pan Binyuan, Lv Aodan, Wang Yinxiong [1]
Taiwan Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu, Brian Yu Chu, Jung Chun Hung
United States United States of America  Daniel "Whear" Murphy, Andrew "Daishi" West, David "Walshy" Walsh, Justin "Sindread" Gercken, Chris "PH-jester" Kerr
Sweden Sweden  Daaman[2]
Germany Germany  Kalaschni, Dominik "Korn" Kofort, Norbert "Rookie" Pawlak, Andre "Kosh" Fleischmann
Singapore Singapore Chua Kok Chun
Norway Norway  sVEN
Netherlands Netherlands  NTT

Format[edit]

Supposedly there were 47 players initially. Probably they were divided into 16 groups of three (with one pair lacking a third player) - the winner of the group was placed into the winners bracket, the second player was placed in the lower bracket and the third player dropped out of the tournament.

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Bracket based on report[3] and Web Archive[4] (particulary archived brackets[5][6]. Nicknames based on the TL forum[7].

Round 1
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
  
 South Korea I.Love_Star
  
 USA Walshy
  
 Germany Korn
  
 South Korea RandomParkSa
  
 Germany Rookie
  
 Canada Smashe
  
 France ElkY
  
  
 Sweden Daaman
  
 South Korea GoRush
  
 USA Sindread
  
 China Wang Yinxiong
  
 Germany Kosh
  
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
  
 South Korea Bassy
  
 USA PH-jester
Round 2
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
0
 South Korea I.Love_Star
1
 USA Walshy
1
 Germany Korn
0
 South Korea RandomParkSa
0
 Germany Rookie
1
 Canada Smashe
1
 France ElkY
0
 Sweden Daaman
0
 South Korea GoRush
1
 USA Sindread
0
 China Wang Yinxiong
1
 Germany Kosh
0
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
1
 South Korea Bassy
1
 USA PH-jester
0
Round 3
 South Korea I.Love_Star
1
 USA Walshy
0
 Germany Rookie
1
 Canada Smashe
0
 South Korea GoRush
1
 China Wang Yinxiong
0
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
0
 South Korea Bassy
1
Round 4
 South Korea I.Love_Star
1
 Germany Rookie
0
 South Korea GoRush
1
 South Korea Bassy
0

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
 France Chobo_fr
1
 Canada Grrrr...
0
 China Kwan Yi Sze
0
 Norway sVEN
1
 USA Whear
1
 China Bryan Choo
0
 Taiwan Jung Chun Hung
1
 China Pan Binyuan
0
 France Jean Fernand Setti
1
 Canada Kiwi
0
 Germany Kalaschni
1
 Singapore Chua Kok Chun
0
 China Lv Aodan
0
 Canada Fire
1
 Netherlands NTT
1
 USA Daishi
0
Losers Round 2
 USA PH-jester
0
 France Chobo_fr
1
 Germany Kosh
0
 Norway sVEN
1
 USA Sindread
0
 USA Whear
1
 Sweden Daaman
1
 Taiwan Jung Chun Hung
0
 France ElkY
1
 France Jean Fernand Setti
0
 South Korea RandomParkSa
0
 Germany Kalaschni
1
 Germany Korn
1
 Canada Fire
0
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
0
 Netherlands NTT
1
Losers Round 3
 France Chobo_fr
1
 Norway sVEN
0
 USA Whear
0
 Sweden Daaman
1
 France ElkY
1
 Germany Kalaschni
0
 Germany Korn
0
 Netherlands NTT
1
Losers Round 4
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
0
 France Chobo_fr
1
 China Wang Yinxiong
0
 Sweden Daaman
1
 Canada Smashe
1
 France ElkY
0
 USA Walshy
0
 Netherlands NTT
1
Losers Round 5
 France Chobo_fr
0
 Sweden Daaman
1
 Canada Smashe
0
 Netherlands NTT
1
Losers Round 6
 South Korea Bassy
1
 Sweden Daaman
0
 Germany Rookie
0
 Netherlands NTT
1

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 South Korea I.Love_Star
0
 South Korea GoRush
1
From Losers Bracket
 South Korea Bassy
0
 Netherlands NTT
1
Losers Finals
 South Korea I.Love_Star
1
 Netherlands NTT
0
Grand Finals
 South Korea GoRush
W
 South Korea I.Love_Star
L

References[edit]