Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

World Cyber Games 2001

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]WCG 2001
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1, 2v2
Prize Pool:
$46,000 USD
Start Date:
2001-12-05
End Date:
2001-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
52
Protoss 11
Terran 18
Zerg 10
Random 13
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2001 took place in Seoul, South Korea. Like other WCG Grand Finals until 2003, it featured both an individual and a national (2v2) tournament.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (18) Zerg Zerg (10) Random Random/Racepick (12)
Mexico Alejandro China CQ2000 Spain Abeja Belgium Blub
Italy Cafone Italy Akira Spain DoGo France Chobo
Hungary Cameleon South Korea BoxeR South Korea GoRush Netherlands Garak
Bulgaria DIDI8 China Deep Sweden JessE Germany Maddi
Poland GreatZyneck South Korea DoGGi Sweden MaDFroG South Africa MadFog
Canada Grrrr Mexico Een Spain Manza Poland Mario
Italy Inseminator France ElkY Germany MMMBop Taiwan nido
Australia Legionnaire Germany FiSheYe Bulgaria Mr.X Singapore nirvAnA
Australia L!MP United States FroZ Taiwan SoBaD Thailand Sant
Netherlands Nazgul South Korea Gundam Taiwan Zergwuy South Africa vgbarter
Canada Smuft Australia iori United States Whear
Sweden KeNKa Brazil yankees
United States Maynard Canada Yosh
China MTY
Netherlands Pixel
France ScReam
Norway sVEN
Poland ToMsON

Format[edit]

  • Group stage: Players were divided in eight groups of 6 or 7 players to play a round-robin. All matches were Bo1 and following a predetermined map order. Top 2 advanced to the double-elimination bracket.
  • Double-elimination bracket: Players were placed in the winners' bracket. Losing in the winners' bracket would cause a player to drop to the losers' bracket. Losing in the losers' bracket would get the player eliminated. All matches were Bo1 except finals which were Bo3.

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR ► Advances 5-0
2. United States Random Whear ► Advances 3-2
3. Canada Protoss Smuft --Eliminated 3-2
4. Germany Zerg MMMBop --Eliminated 2-3
5. Australia Terran iori --Eliminated 1-4
6. South Africa Random MadFog --Eliminated 1-4
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
GermanyZergMMMBop
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
CanadaProtossSmuft
1
0
AustraliaTerraniori
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
GermanyZergMMMBop
0
1
South AfricaZergMadFog
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
South AfricaZergMadFog
0
1
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
CanadaProtossSmuft
1
0
GermanyZergMMMBop
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
AustraliaTerraniori
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
CanadaProtossSmuft
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. France Terran ElkY ► Advances 5-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Nazgul ► Advances 4-1
3. South Korea Terran Gundam --Eliminated 3-2
4. Germany Terran FiSheYe --Eliminated 2-3
5. Poland Terran ToMsON --Eliminated 1-4
6. Mexico Protoss Alejandro --Eliminated 0-5
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaTerranGundam
0
1
FranceTerranElkY
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
MexicoZergAlejandro
0
1
GermanyTerranFiSheYe
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
South KoreaTerranGundam
1
0
MexicoProtossAlejandro
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
GermanyTerranFiSheYe
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
NetherlandsZergNazgul
1
0
MexicoProtossAlejandro
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
South KoreaTerranGundam
1
0
PolandTerranToMsON
GermanyTerranFiSheYe
0
1
FranceTerranElkY
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
South KoreaTerranGundam
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
GermanyTerranFiSheYe
0
1
South KoreaTerranGundam
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Bulgaria Zerg Mr.X ► Advances 5-0
2. Singapore Random nirvAnA ► Advances 3-2
3. Italy Protoss Cafone --Eliminated 3-2
4. Sweden Zerg MaDFroG --Eliminated 3-2
5. Hungary Protoss Cameleon --Eliminated 1-4
6. Netherlands Terran Pixel --Eliminated 0-5
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
BulgariaZergMr.X
1
0
NetherlandsTerranPixel
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
BulgariaZergMr.X
1
0
SwedenZergMaDFroG
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
HungaryProtossCameleon
1
0
NetherlandsTerranPixel
SingaporeZergnirvAnA
1
0
ItalyProtossCafone
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
SingaporeProtossnirvAnA
1
0
NetherlandsTerranPixel
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
BulgariaZergMr.X
1
0
ItalyProtossCafone
HungaryProtossCameleon
0
1
SwedenZergMaDFroG
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
ItalyProtossCafone
1
0
NetherlandsTerranPixel
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
SingaporeTerrannirvAnA
0
1
BulgariaZergMr.X
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Zerg GoRush ► Advances 5-0
2. China Terran CQ2000 ► Advances 4-1
3. Belgium Random Blub --Eliminated 2-3
4. Australia Protoss Legionnaire --Eliminated 2-3
5. Spain Zerg Manza --Eliminated 2-3
6. Italy Terran Akira --Eliminated 0-5
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
BelgiumZergBlub
1
0
ItalyTerranAkira
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
SpainZergManza
0
1
AustraliaProtossLegionnaire
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
ItalyTerranAkira
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
ChinaTerranCQ2000
1
0
AustraliaProtossLegionnaire
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
ChinaProtossCQ2000
1
0
ItalyTerranAkira
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
SpainZergManza
BelgiumZergBlub
1
0
AustraliaProtossLegionnaire
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
AustraliaProtossLegionnaire
1
0
ItalyTerranAkira
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
BelgiumTerranBlub
0
1
South KoreaZergGoRush
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
AustraliaProtossLegionnaire
0
1
South KoreaZergGoRush
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
ChinaProtossCQ2000
1
0
BelgiumTerranBlub


Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Canada Protoss Grrrr ► Advances 6-0
2. Norway Terran sVEN ► Advances 5-1
4. United States Terran Maynard --Eliminated 4-2
4. Germany Random Maddi --Eliminated 3-3
5. Taiwan Zerg SoBaD --Eliminated 2-4
6. Thailand Random Sant --Eliminated 1-5
7. Netherlands Random Garak --Eliminated 0-6
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
NorwayTerransVEN
1
0
TaiwanZergSoBaD
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr
1
0
GermanyZergMaddi
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
United StatesTerranMaynard
1
0
TaiwanZergSoBaD
NorwayTerransVEN
1
0
ThailandTerranSant
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
ThailandTerranSant
1
0
NetherlandsZergGarak
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
United StatesTerranMaynard
1
0
GermanyZergMaddi
CanadaProtossGrrrr
1
0
TaiwanZergSoBaD
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
NorwayTerransVEN
1
0
NetherlandsProtossGarak
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
TaiwanZergSoBaD
0
1
GermanyTerranMaddi
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
NorwayTerransVEN
0
1
CanadaProtossGrrrr
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
ThailandProtossSant
0
1
United StatesTerranMaynard
TaiwanZergSoBaD
1
0
NetherlandsProtossGarak
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
GermanyProtossMaddi
1
0
NetherlandsTerranGarak
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
NorwayTerransVEN
1
0
United StatesTerranMaynard
ThailandTerranSant
0
1
CanadaProtossGrrrr
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
United StatesTerranMaynard
1
0
NetherlandsProtossGarak
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
NorwayTerransVEN
1
0
GermanyTerranMaddi
ThailandTerranSant
0
1
TaiwanZergSoBaD


Group F[edit]

Group F
1. China Terran Deep ► Advances 5-1
2. Bulgaria Protoss DIDI8 ► Advances 4-2
3. South Korea Terran DoGGi --Eliminated 4-2
4. Brazil Random Yankees --Eliminated 2-4
5. Canada Random Yosh --Eliminated 2-4
6. France Random Chobo --Eliminated 2-4
7. Sweden Zerg JessE --Eliminated 2-4
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
1
0
BrazilZergYankees
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
0
1
ChinaTerranDeep
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
SwedenZergJessE
1
0
BrazilTerranYankees
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
FranceProtossChobo
0
1
ChinaTerranDeep
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
CanadaProtossYosh
0
1
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
SwedenZergJessE
1
0
South KoreaTerranDoGGi
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
BrazilProtossYankees
0
1
South KoreaTerranDoGGi
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
1
0
FranceTerranChobo
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
ChinaTerranDeep
1
0
SwedenZergJessE
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
South KoreaTerranDoGGi
1
0
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
SwedenProtossJessE
0
1
CanadaTerranYosh
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
1
0
SwedenZergJessE
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
ChinaTerranDeep
1
0
South KoreaTerranDoGGi
BrazilZergYankees
1
0
FranceTerranChobo


Group G[edit]

Group G
1. China Terran MTY ► Advances 5-1
2. Taiwan Zerg Zergwuy ► Advances 4-2
3. Italy Protoss Inseminator --Eliminated 4-2
3. Poland Protoss GreatZyneck --Eliminated 3-3
5. France Terran ScReam --Eliminated 3-3
6. Mexico Terran Een --Eliminated 2-4
7. Australia Protoss L!MP --Eliminated 0-6
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
ItalyProtossInseminator
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
FranceTerranScReam
0
1
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
ItalyProtossInseminator
0
1
FranceZergScReam
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
0
1
ChinaTerranMTY
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
ItalyProtossInseminator
0
1
TaiwanZergZergwuy
FranceTerranScReam
1
0
MexicoTerranEen
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
ChinaTerranMTY
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
TaiwanZergZergwuy
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
1
0
MexicoTerranEen
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
FranceTerranScReam
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
ItalyProtossInseminator
1
0
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
AustraliaProtossL!MP
0
1
MexicoTerranEen
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
PolandProtossGreatZyneck
0
1
TaiwanZergZergwuy


Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Poland Random Mario ► Advances 5-1
2. Sweden Terran KeNKa ► Advances 4-2
3. United States Terran FroZ --Eliminated 4-2
4. Spain Zerg Abeja --Eliminated 3-3
5. Taiwan Random nido --Eliminated 2-4
6. South Africa Random vgbarter --Eliminated 2-4
7. Spain Zerg DoGo --Eliminated 1-5
Detailed Results
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
SpainZergAbeja
1
0
SpainZergDoGo
December 5, 2001 - 15:00 KST
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
SpainZergDoGo
0
1
SwedenTerranKeNKa
December 5, 2001 - 18:00 KST
South AfricaProtossvgbarter
0
1
PolandZergMario
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
SpainZergAbeja
0
1
South AfricaTerranvgbarter
December 5, 2001 - 19:30 KST
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
SpainZergAbeja
1
0
PolandZergMario
December 6, 2001 - 10:00 KST
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
SpainZergAbeja
0
1
TaiwanTerrannido
December 6, 2001 - 11:30 KST
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
SpainZergAbeja
0
1
SwedenTerranKeNKa
December 6, 2001 - 14:00 KST
SpainZergDoGo
1
0
South AfricaRandomvgbarter
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
SpainZergAbeja
1
0
United StatesTerranFroZ
December 6, 2001 - 17:00 KST
South AfricaProtossvgbarter
1
0
TaiwanTerrannido


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
SwedenTerranKeNKa
0
BulgariaZergMr.X
1
BulgariaZergDIDI8
0
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
BulgariaZergMr.X
0
CanadaProtossGrrrr
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
1
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
ChinaTerranMTY
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
0
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
0
PolandTerranMario
0
United StatesZergWhear
1
ChinaTerranDeep
0
SingaporeTerrannirvAnA
1
United StatesZergWhear
1
SingaporeTerrannirvAnA
0
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
NorwayProtosssVEN
0
FranceTerranElkY
1
TaiwanZergZergwuy
0
South KoreaZergGoRush
0
FranceTerranElkY
1
United StatesProtossWhear
0
FranceTerranElkY
1
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
FranceTerranElkY
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
SwedenZergKenKa
1
PolandTerranMario
0
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
SwedenTerranKenka
0
BulgariaProtossDIDI8
0
ChinaTerranDeep
1
SingaporeProtossnirvAnA
0
ChinaTerranDeep
1
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
ChinaTerranDeep
0
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
0
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
CanadaProtossGrrrr
1
NorwayTerransVEN
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
1
CanadaProtossGrrrr
0
ChinaTerranMTY
1
TaiwanZergZergwuy
0
BulgariaZergMr.X
1
ChinaTerranMTY
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
1
BulgariaZergMr.X
0
United StatesProtossWhear
0
ChinaTerranCQ2000
1