World Cyber Games 2002

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]WCG 2002
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$43,000 USD
Start Date:
2002-10-28
End Date:
2002-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  BoxeR
South Korea  YellOw
Poland  Blackman
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
63
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2002 Grand Finals took place in Expo park, Daejeon, Korea.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (23)Terran Terran (21)Zerg Zerg (15)Random Random (4)
Italy CafoneRussia AndroidePoland AejongKazakhstan Adolf
Panama CCCPhilippines autumnwillowIndonesia bexacruiserSingapore Duckie
Hungary ChameleonSouth Korea BoxerPoland BlackmanBrazil hellghost
France ChoboBulgaria ChristianBulgaria BykliGermany Infinity
China CPHKSlovakia comonCzechia Dark_Caleb
Bulgaria Didi8France ElkyPeru Executor
Thailand FiboSouth Korea EsSayUkraine HireLing
Germany FiSheYeTaiwan EverGreenAustria KrackMoe
Canada Grrrr...United States HeroChina Leona
Romania imRaduMalaysia JohnRamboBelgium NoeNoe
Australia LegionnairePeru JosezAustralia razor
Mexico LG)BlastChina MTYTaiwan Star)of_Lucky
Netherlands NazgulPhilippines PHI006South Korea Starsin
Ukraine NirvanaRussia RangerPeru S_C_
Philippines PHI008Ukraine ShadowSouth Korea yellow
Indonesia RonyRomania Shaman
Germany SockeItaly SoL.Chobo
Australia starhunterSpain Suker
Netherlands StrafeUnited States Whear
Kazakhstan T_sanMexico wishnt
Chile WeyoTaiwan _EZA_
United States Wizard
Luxembourg YoZ

Format[edit]

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Netherlands  Nazgul7-0
2.Ukraine  Nirvana5-2
3.China  CPHK5-2
4.United States  Whear4-3
5.Poland  Aejong3-4
6.Indonesia  bexacruiser2-5
6.Mexico  wishnt2-5
8.Philippines  autumnwillow0-7

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Canada  Grrrr...6-1
2.France  Elky5-2
3.Bulgaria  Christian5-2
4.United States  Wizard5-2
5.Peru  Executor4-3
6.Germany  Infinity2-5
7.Singapore  Duckie1-6
8.Indonesia  Rony0-7

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Spain  Suker6-1
2.South Korea  Starsin6-1
3.Germany  Socke5-2
4.Malaysia  JohnRambo4-3
4.Mexico  LG)Blast4-3
6.Thailand  Fibo2-5
7.Ukraine  Shadow1-6
8.Slovakia  comon0-7

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.United States  Hero5-2
2.South Korea  Boxer5-2
3.Bulgaria  Didi85-2
4.France  Chobo5-2
5.Kazakhstan  Adolf2-5
5.Russia  Androide2-5
5.Peru  Josez2-5
5.Taiwan  Star)of_Lucky2-5

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.South Korea  yellow7-0
2.Russia  Ranger6-1
3.Romania  Shaman5-2
4.Taiwan  EverGreen4-3
5.Philippines  PHI0062-5
5.Australia  razor2-5
5.Netherlands  Strafe2-5
8.Belgium  NoeNoe0-7

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.South Korea  EsSay6-1
2.China  MTY5-2
3.Bulgaria  Bykli5-2
3.Australia  Legionnaire5-2
5.Hungary  Chameleon4-3
6.Romania  imRadu2-5
7.Philippines  PHI0081-6
8.Luxembourg  YoZ0-7

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.China  Leona5-1
2.Germany  FiSheYe5-1
3.Panama  CCC3-3
3.Ukraine  HireLing3-3
5.Italy  Cafone2-4
5.Taiwan  _EZA_2-4
7.Australia  starhunter1-5

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.Poland  Blackman6-1
2.Brazil  hellghost6-1
3.Czech Republic  Dark_Caleb6-1
4.Italy  SoL.Chobo3-4
4.Kazakhstan  T_san3-4
6.Peru  S_C_2-5
7.Austria  KrackMoe1-6
7.Chile  Weyo1-6

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands Nazgul
0
Nazgul 
 Hellghost
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 Brazil Hellghost
1
 Spain Suker
0
Suker 
 MTY
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 China MTY
1
 South Korea BoxeR
1
BoxeR 
 YellOw
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 South Korea YellOw
0
 France ElkY
1
ElkY 
 Leona
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 China Leona
0
 Ukraine Nirvana
0
Nirvana 
 blackman
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 Poland blackman
1
 South Korea Starsin
0
Starsin 
 EsSay
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 South Korea EsSay
1
 USA Hero
0
Hero 
 Ranger
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 Russia Ranger
1
 Canada Grrrr...
0
Grrrr... 
 FiSheYe
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
 Germany FiSheYe
1
Quarterfinals
 Brazil Hellghost
0
Hellghost 
 MTY
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 China MTY
1
 South Korea BoxeR
1
BoxeR 
 Elky
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 France Elky
0
 Poland blackman
1
blackman 
 EsSay
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea EsSay
0
 Russia Ranger
1
Ranger 
 FiSheYe
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 Germany FiSheYe
0
Semifinals
 China MTY
0
MTY 
 BoxeR
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 Poland blackman
1
blackman 
 Ranger
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 Russia Ranger
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea BoxeR
1
BoxeR 
 blackman
November 1, 2002 - 17:30 KST
 Poland blackman
0
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands Nazgul
1
Nazgul 
 Suker
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 Spain Suker
0
 South Korea YellOw
1
YellOw 
 Leona
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 China Leona
0
 Ukraine Nirvana
0
Nirvana 
 Starsin
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea Starsin
1
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 Hero
November 1, 2002 - 12:00 KST
 USA Hero
0
Losers' Round 2
 Germany FiSheYe
0
FiSheYe 
 Nazgul
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 Netherlands Nazgul
1
 South Korea EsSay
0
EsSay 
 YellOw
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 South Korea YellOw
1
 France ElkY
1
ElkY 
 Starsin
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 South Korea Starsin
0
 Brazil hellghost
0
hellghost 
 Grrrr...
November 1, 2002 - 14:30 KST
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Losers' Round 3
 Netherlands Nazgul
0
Nazgul 
 YellOw
November 1, 2002 - 16:00 KST
 South Korea YellOw
1
 France ElkY
1
ElkY 
 Grrrr...
November 1, 2002 - 16:00 KST
 Canada Grrrr...
0
Losers' Round 4
 China MTY
0
MTY 
 YellOw
November 1, 2002 - 17:30 KST
 South Korea YellOw
1
 Russia Ranger
0
Ranger 
 ElkY
November 1, 2002 - 17:30 KST
 France ElkY
1
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea YellOw
1
YellOw 
 ElkY
November 1, 2002 - 18:30 KST
 France ElkY
0
Losers' Finals
 Poland Blackman
0
Blackman 
 YellOw
November 1, 2002 - 19:30 KST
 South Korea YellOw
1
Grand Finals
 South Korea BoxeR
2
BoxeR 
 YellOw
November 3, 2002 - 15:00 KST
 
Default win
 South Korea YellOw
0

National Tournament 2v2[edit]

Round of 16
 Indonesia Indonesia
L
 Mexico Mexico
W
 Italy Italy
W
 Poland Poland
L
 Australia Australia
L
 Germany Germany
W
 Taiwan Taiwan
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
W
 Philippines Philippines
L
 Bulgaria Bulgaria
W
 Peru Peru
L
 Netherlands Netherlands
L
 USA USA
W
 South Korea Korea
W
 Russia Russia
L
Quarterfinals
 Mexico Mexico
L
 Italy Italy
W
 Germany Germany
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
W
 Bulgaria Bulgaria
L
 USA USA
L
 South Korea Korea
W
Semifinals
 Italy Italy
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
L
 South Korea Korea
W
Finals
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
L
 South Korea Korea
W
3rd Place Match
 Italy Italy
L
 China China
W

The Finals[edit]

Boxer and Yellow made it to the finals as Boxer defeated Blackman in the winners bracket, knocking him down to the loser brackets where Yellow ended up defeating the Polish zerg. This meant that Boxer and Yellow would meet up and face each other in a Bo3 finals. Boxer won the first and second game, winning the series 2-0 and taking first place at WCG 2002. With his second victory after WCG 2001, Boxer entered the WCG Hall of Fame.[2]

VODs[edit]

2v2 National Tournament Finals

References[edit]