Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

World Cyber Games 2002

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]WCG 2002
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$43,000 USD
Start Date:
2002-10-28
End Date:
2002-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
63
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2002 Grand Finals took place in Expo park, Daejeon, Korea.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Netherlands Protoss Nazgul
7–0
2.
5–2
3.
China Protoss HK
5–2
4.
United States Terran Whear
4–3
5.
Poland Zerg Aejong
3–4
6.
2–5
6.
Mexico Terran wishnt
2–5
8.
0–7
Detailed Results
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
1
0
PolandZergAejong
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
ChinaProtossHK
0
1
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
1
0
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow
United StatesProtossWhear
0
1
MexicoTerranwishnt
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
1
0
MexicoTerranwishnt
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
PolandZergAejong
1
0
IndonesiaTerranbexacruiser
ChinaProtossHK
1
0
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
United StatesTerranWhear
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
0
1
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
PolandZergAejong
0
1
ChinaProtossHK
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
1
0
MexicoTerranwishnt
PhilippinesZergautumnwillow
0
1
United StatesTerranWhear
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
1
0
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
PolandZergAejong
1
0
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow
ChinaProtossHK
1
0
United StatesTerranWhear
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
MexicoTerranwishnt
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
1
0
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
PolandZergAejong
0
1
United StatesTerranWhear
ChinaProtossHK
1
0
MexicoTerranwishnt
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
1
0
ChinaProtossHK
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
PolandZergAejong
0
1
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
0
1
United StatesTerranWhear
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow
0
1
MexicoTerranwishnt
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
UkraineProtossNirvana
0
1
United StatesTerranWhear
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
PolandZergAejong
1
0
MexicoTerranwishnt
ChinaProtossHK
1
0
IndonesiaZergbexacruiser
NetherlandsProtossNazgul
1
0
PhilippinesTerranautumnwillow

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
6–1
2.
France Terran Elky
5–2
3.
5–2
4.
United States Protoss Wizard
5–2
5.
4–3
6.
2–5
7.
Singapore Random Duckie
1–6
8.
Indonesia Protoss Rony
0–7
Detailed Results
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
SingaporeTerranDuckie
0
1
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
FranceTerranElky
1
0
PeruZergExecutor
BulgariaTerranChristian
1
0
GermanyRandomInfinity
United StatesProtossWizard
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
SingaporeProtossDuckie
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
1
0
BulgariaTerranChristian
FranceTerranElky
1
0
GermanyRandomInfinity
PeruZergExecutor
1
0
United StatesProtossWizard
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
SingaporeTerranDuckie
0
1
PeruZergExecutor
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
1
0
FranceTerranElky
BulgariaTerranChristian
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
GermanyRandomInfinity
0
1
United StatesProtossWizard
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
SingaporeTerranDuckie
0
1
BulgariaTerranChristian
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
1
0
GermanyRandomInfinity
FranceTerranElky
1
0
United StatesProtossWizard
PeruZergExecutor
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
SingaporeTerranDuckie
0
1
GermanyRandomInfinity
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
0
1
United StatesProtossWizard
FranceTerranElky
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
PeruZergExecutor
0
1
BulgariaTerranChristian
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
SingaporeProtossDuckie
0
1
FranceTerranElky
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
1
0
PeruZergExecutor
BulgariaTerranChristian
0
1
United StatesProtossWizard
GermanyRandomInfinity
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
SingaporeZergDuckie
0
1
United StatesProtossWizard
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
CanadaProtossGrrrr...
1
0
IndonesiaProtossRony
FranceTerranElky
0
1
BulgariaTerranChristian
PeruZergExecutor
1
0
GermanyRandomInfinity
Group B Tiebreakers
October 30, 2002 - 13:30 KST
FranceTerranElky
1
0
BulgariaTerranChristian
October 30, 2002 - 13:30 KST
FranceTerranElky
1
0
United StatesProtossWizard
BulgariaTerranChristian
1
0
United StatesProtossWizard

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
6–1
2.
Spain Terran Suker
5–1
3.
Germany Protoss Socke
4–2
3.
4–3
5.
3–3
6.
Thailand Protoss Fibo
2–4
7.
Ukraine Terran Shadow
1–5
8.
Slovakia Terran comon
0–6
Detailed Results
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
SlovakiaTerrancomon
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
ThailandProtossFibo
0
1
SpainTerranSuker
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
1
0
UkraineTerranShadow
South KoreaZergStarsin
1
0
GermanyProtossSocke
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
0
1
GermanyProtossSocke
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
ThailandProtossFibo
1
0
UkraineTerranShadow
SpainProtossSuker
1
0
South KoreaZergStarsin
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
SpainTerranSuker
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
ThailandProtossFibo
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
0
1
GermanyProtossSocke
UkraineTerranShadow
0
1
South KoreaZergStarsin
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
0
1
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
UkraineTerranShadow
ThailandProtossFibo
0
1
South KoreaZergStarsin
SpainTerranSuker
1
0
GermanyProtossSocke
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
UkraineTerranShadow
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
South KoreaZergStarsin
ThailandProtossFibo
0
1
GermanyProtossSocke
SpainTerranSuker
1
0
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
ThailandProtossFibo
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
SpainTerranSuker
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
0
1
South KoreaZergStarsin
UkraineTerranShadow
0
1
GermanyProtossSocke
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
0
1
South KoreaZergStarsin
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
SlovakiaTerrancomon
0
1
GermanyProtossSocke
ThailandProtossFibo
0
1
MexicoProtossLG)Blast
SpainTerranSuker
1
0
UkraineTerranShadow

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Terran Boxer
5–2
2.
United States Terran Hero
5–2
3.
France Protoss Chobo
5–2
4.
Bulgaria Protoss Didi8
5–2
5.
2–5
5.
Kazakhstan Random Adolf
2–5
5.
Peru Terran Josez
2–5
5.
2–5
Group D Matches
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
October 29, 2002 - 10:30 KST
United StatesTerranHero
1
0
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
PeruTerranJosez
0
1
RussiaTerranAndroide
BulgariaProtossDidi8
1
0
FranceProtossChobo
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
FranceProtossChobo
October 29, 2002 - 12:00 KST
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
1
0
PeruTerranJosez
United StatesTerranHero
1
0
RussiaTerranAndroide
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
0
1
BulgariaProtossDidi8
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
October 29, 2002 - 14:30 KST
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
0
1
United StatesTerranHero
PeruTerranJosez
0
1
FranceProtossChobo
RussiaTerranAndroide
0
1
BulgariaProtossDidi8
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
0
1
PeruTerranJosez
October 29, 2002 - 16:00 KST
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
1
0
RussiaTerranAndroide
United StatesTerranHero
0
1
BulgariaProtossDidi8
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
0
1
FranceProtossChobo
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
RussiaTerranAndroide
October 29, 2002 - 17:30 KST
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
0
1
BulgariaProtossDidi8
United StatesTerranHero
0
1
FranceProtossChobo
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
1
0
PeruTerranJosez
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
0
1
United StatesTerranHero
October 30, 2002 - 10:30 KST
PeruTerranJosez
1
0
BulgariaProtossDidi8
RussiaTerranAndroide
0
1
FranceProtossChobo
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
0
1
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
BulgariaProtossDidi8
October 30, 2002 - 12:00 KST
KazakhstanRandomAdolf
0
1
FranceProtossChobo
United StatesTerranHero
1
0
PeruTerranJosez
TaiwanZergStar)of_Lucky
0
1
RussiaTerranAndroide
Group D Tiebreakers
October 30, 2002 - 13:30 KST
United StatesTerranHero
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxer
October 30, 2002 - 13:30 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
BulgariaProtossDidi8
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
FranceProtossChobo
United StatesTerranHero
1
0
BulgariaProtossDidi8
BulgariaProtossDidi8
1
0
FranceProtossChobo
United StatesTerranHero
0
0
FranceProtossChobo

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
South Korea Zerg yellow
6–0
2.
Russia Terran Ranger
5–1
2.
Romania Terran Shaman
5–2
4.
3–3
5.
Philippines Terran PHI006
2–4
5.
Netherlands Protoss Strafe
2–4
5.
Australia Zerg razor
2–5
8.
Belgium Zerg NoeNoe
0–6
Detailed Results
October 30, 2002 - 14:30 KST
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
RomaniaTerranShaman
October 30, 2002 - 14:30 KST
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
0
1
South KoreaZergyellow
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
1
0
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
0
1
AustraliaZergrazor
October 30, 2002 - 16:00 KST
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
AustraliaZergrazor
October 30, 2002 - 16:00 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
1
0
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
0
1
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
South KoreaZergyellow
1
0
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
October 30, 2002 - 17:30 KST
RussiaTerranRanger
0
1
South KoreaZergyellow
October 30, 2002 - 17:30 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
1
0
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
1
0
AustraliaZergrazor
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
0
1
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
October 31, 2002 - 10:30 KST
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
October 31, 2002 - 10:30 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
1
0
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
0
1
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
South KoreaZergyellow
1
0
AustraliaZergrazor
October 31, 2002 - 12:00 KST
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
October 31, 2002 - 12:00 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
1
0
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
0
1
AustraliaZergrazor
South KoreaZergyellow
1
0
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
October 31, 2002 - 14:30 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
0
1
South KoreaZergyellow
October 31, 2002 - 14:30 KST
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
1
0
PhilippinesTerranPHI006
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
1
0
AustraliaZergrazor
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
October 31, 2002 - 16:00 KST
RomaniaTerranShaman
1
0
AustraliaZergrazor
October 31, 2002 - 16:00 KST
BelgiumZergNoeNoe
0
1
TaiwanTerranEverGreen
South KoreaZergyellow
1
0
NetherlandsProtossStrafe
RussiaTerranRanger
1
0
PhilippinesTerranPHI006

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
China Terran MTY
5–2
1.
South Korea Terran EsSay
5–1
1.
5–1
4.
Bulgaria Zerg Bykli
4–2
4.
4–3
6.
Romania Protoss imRadu