Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

World Cyber Games 2008

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]WCG 2008
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$23,000 USD
Start Date:
2008-11-06
End Date:
2008-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
38
Protoss 17
Terran 7
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2008 took place in Cologne, Germany.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage: Players are placed in eight groups. Matches are Bo1. Top 2 advance.
  • Elimination brackets: Players who advanced first from group stage are matched to players who advanced second. Matches are Bo3. Single elimination.

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
4–0
2.
Germany Terran HoRRoR
3–1
3.
Bulgaria Terran Lamer
2–2
4.
1–3
5.
0–4
Detailed Results
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
1
0
GreeceZergTagoMago
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
RussiaTerranAndroide
1
0
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
BulgariaTerranLamer
1
0
VietnamProtossThuoclao
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
1
0
BulgariaTerranLamer
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
RussiaTerranAndroide
1
0
GreeceZergTagoMago
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
VietnamProtossThuoclao
1
0
GreeceZergTagoMago
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
1
0
VietnamProtossThuoclao
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
BulgariaTerranLamer
1
0
GreeceZergTagoMago

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
3–0
2.
2–1
3.
Croatia Zerg Ptak
1–2
4.
Guatemala Protoss mauro
0–3
Detailed Results
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
GermanyZergMondragon
1
0
CroatiaZergPtak
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
GermanyZergMondragon
1
0
GuatemalaProtossmauro
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
BulgariaProtossMasscata
1
0
CroatiaZergPtak
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
GermanyZergMondragon
1
0
BulgariaProtossMasscata
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
CroatiaZergPtak
1
0
GuatemalaProtossmauro

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Hungary Zerg Ace
3–1
2.
Peru Zerg CaStrO
3–1
3.
United Kingdom Zerg MidiaN
2–2
4.
Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA
2–2
5.
Germany Zerg Jogy
0–4
Detailed Results
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
PeruZergCaStrO
1
0
UkraineZergDIMAGA
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
HungaryZergAce
1
0
United KingdomZergMidiaN
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
UkraineZergDIMAGA
1
0
GermanyZergJogy
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
UkraineZergDIMAGA
1
0
HungaryZergAce
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
PeruZergCaStrO
1
0
GermanyZergJogy
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
PeruZergCaStrO
1
0
United KingdomZergMidiaN
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
United KingdomZergMidiaN
1
0
UkraineZergDIMAGA
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
HungaryZergAce
1
0
PeruZergCaStrO

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
4–0
2.
Russia Protoss Bruce
3–1
3.
Netherlands Zerg ret
2–2
4.
Venezuela Zerg ViRuS
1–3
5.
0–4
Detailed Results
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
NetherlandsTerranret
1
0
VenezuelaZergViRuS
November 6, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
RussiaTerranBruce
1
0
VenezuelaZergViRuS
November 6, 2008 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
ArgentinaTerranArgentina
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
RussiaTerranBruce
1
0
NetherlandsZergret
November 6, 2008 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
VenezuelaZergViRuS
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
RussiaTerranBruce
November 6, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
NetherlandsTerranret
November 6, 2008 - 16:30 CET
VenezuelaZergViRuS
1
0
ArgentinaTerranArgentina

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
South Korea Zerg Luxury
4–0
2.
China Protoss LoveTT
3–1
3.
2–2
4.
Russia Protoss Pomi
1–3
5.
Costa Rica Protoss GKToss
0–4
Detailed Results
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
ChinaProtossLoveTT
1
0
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaZergLuxury
1
0
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
RussiaProtossPomi
1
0
Costa RicaProtossGKToss
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaZergLuxury
1
0
ChinaProtossLoveTT
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
Costa RicaProtossGKToss
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
ChinaProtossLoveTT
1
0
RussiaProtossPomi
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
ChinaProtossLoveTT
1
0
Costa RicaProtossGKToss
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
MalaysiaTerranJohnRambo
1
0
RussiaProtossPomi

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
United States Protoss NonY
3–1
2.
3–1
3.
2–2
4.
2–2
5.
Colombia Protoss RaiDen
0–4
Detailed Results
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
AustriaTerranETBrooD
1
0
United StatesProtossNonY
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
United StatesProtossNonY
1
0
ChinaTerranChinaTTTT
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
PanamaZergChroniC
1
0
ColombiaProtossRaiDen
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
ChinaTerranChinaTTTT
1
0
AustriaTerranETBrooD
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
United StatesProtossNonY
1
0
ColombiaProtossRaiDen
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
PanamaZergChroniC
1
0
AustriaTerranETBrooD
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
AustriaTerranETBrooD
1
0
ColombiaProtossRaiDen
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
United StatesProtossNonY
1
0
PanamaZergChroniC

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
3–0
2.
Lithuania Protoss Arew
2–1
3.
Mexico Protoss SMall
1–2
4.
Italy Protoss ClouD
0–3
Detailed Results
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
LithuaniaProtossArew
1
0
ItalyProtossClouD
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
LithuaniaProtossArew
1
0
MexicoProtossSMall
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
UkraineTerranStrelok
1
0
ItalyProtossClouD
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
UkraineTerranStrelok
1
0
LithuaniaProtossArew
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
MexicoProtossSMall
1
0
ItalyProtossClouD

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
South Korea Protoss stork
4–0
2.
China Protoss Legend
3–1
3.
Poland Protoss Draco
2–2
4.
Slovakia Zerg Maix
1–3
5.
0–4
Detailed Results
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
ChinaProtossLegend
1
0
SlovakiaZergMaix
November 7, 2008 - 12:00 CET
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
PolandProtossDraco
1
0
UzbekistanProtossTempLar
November 7, 2008 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaProtossstork
1
0
ChinaProtossLegend
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaProtossstork
1
0
SlovakiaZergMaix
November 7, 2008 - 14:00 CET
ChinaProtossLegend
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
South KoreaProtossstork
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
November 7, 2008 - 15:30 CET
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
ChinaProtossLegend
1
0
UzbekistanProtossTempLar
November 7, 2008 - 16:30 CET
PolandProtossDraco
1
0
SlovakiaZergMaix

Single-elimination Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
RussiaTerranAndroide
0
ChinaTerranChinaTTTT
2
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaZergLuxury
2
BulgariaProtossMasscata
0
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
ChinaTerranChinaTTTT
0
South KoreaZergLuxury
2
November 8, 2008 - 14:30 CET
HungaryZergAce
0
ChinaProtossLegend
2
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
UkraineTerranStrelok
2
RussiaProtossBruce
0
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
ChinaProtossLegend
1
UkraineTerranStrelok
2
November 8, 2008 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaZergLuxury
2
UkraineTerranStrelok
0
November 8, 2008 - 16:00 CET
GermanyZergMondragon
0
ChinaProtossLoveTT
2
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
United StatesProtossNonY
2
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
0
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
ChinaProtossLoveTT
2
United StatesProtossNonY
1
November 8, 2008 - 14:30 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
LithuaniaProtossArew
0
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaProtossstork
2
PeruZergCaStrO
0
November 8, 2008 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
South KoreaProtossstork
2
ChinaProtossLoveTT
1
South KoreaProtossstork
2
November 8, 2008 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaZergLuxury
2
South KoreaProtossstork
0
November 9, 2008 - 12:00 CET
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
UkraineTerranStrelok
2
ChinaProtossLoveTT
0
November 8, 2008 - 17:30 CET

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
16714
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Final
11
Winner
1

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]