Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

World Cyber Games 2009

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]WCG 2009
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chengdu
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
$16,000 USD
Start Date:
2009-11-11
End Date:
2009-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
29
Protoss 10
Terran 8
Zerg 9
Random 2
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

WCG 2009 took place in Chengdu, China.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
South Korea Bisu Russia Advokate Ukraine Dimaga
Russia Bruce Russia BRAT_OK China Fengzi
Italy ClouD Czechia Crow South Korea Jaedong
Malaysia Cobo Peru Fenix Germany Kolll
Poland Draco Germany HoRRoR Panama LimbiC
United States Louder United States Idra Poland ParanOid
China Pj United States JohnRambo Taiwan Sen
South Korea Stork Mexico GosI China Toodming
Poland Yayba Malaysia MarinE Chile tOsky
Ukraine White-Ra
Azerbaijan Zim

  • Bulgaria had a spot but no player to send.
  • Kenya had a qualifier won by a player called Psyko, but the latter did not attend the Grand Finals.
  • Crow was Terran as main race but played random in this tournament
  • Bruce played PvZ, PvT and ZvP

Format[edit]

  • Group stage: Players were placed in four groups. Matches were Bo1. Top 2 advanced.
  • Elimination brackets: Players who advanced first from group stage were matched to players who advanced second. Matches were Bo3. Single elimination.

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg JaeDong 7-0
2. Germany Zerg kolll 5-2
3. Italy Protoss Cloud 4-3
4. China Zerg Toodming 4-3
5. Peru Terran Fenix 3-4
6. Poland Protoss Draco 3-4
7. United States Protoss Louder 2-5
8. Azerbaijan Protoss Zim 0-7
Group A matches
South KoreaZergJaeDong
1
0
PeruTerranFenix
ItalyProtossCloud
1
0
AzerbaijanProtossZim
GermanyZergKolll
1
0
United StatesProtossLouder
ChinaZergToodming
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
GermanyZergKolll
ChinaZergToodming
1
0
AzerbaijanProtossZim
ItalyProtossCloud
1
0
United StatesProtossLouder
PolandTerranDraco
1
0
PeruProtossFenix
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
ItalyProtossCloud
ChinaZergToodming
1
0
United StatesProtossLouder
PolandProtossDraco
1
0
GermanyZergkolll
PeruTerranFenix
1
0
AzerbaijanProtossZim
South KoreaZergJaeDong
1
0
United StatesProtossLouder
ChinaZergToodming
1
0
ItalyProtossCloud
South KoreaZergJaeDong
1
0
ChinaZergToodming
AzerbaijanProtossZim
0
1
GermanyZergKolll
PeruTerranFenix
1
0
United StatesProtossLouder
ItalyProtossCloud
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
South KoreaZergJaeDong
1
0
AzerbaijanProtossZim
GermanyZergKolll
1
0
ChinaZergToodming
United StatesProtossLouder
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
ItalyProtossCloud
1
0
PeruTerranFenix
South KoreaZergJaeDong
1
0
PolandProtossDraco
GermanyZergkolll
1
0
ItalyProtossCloud
PeruTerranFenix
1
0
ChinaZergToodming


Group B
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 6-0
2. Taiwan Zerg SEn 4-2
3. Russia Terran BRAT_OK 4-2
4. China Zerg FengZi 3-3
5. Mexico Terran GosI 2-4
6. Malaysia Terran johnrambo 2-4
7. Chile Zerg tOsKY 0-6
Group B matches
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
ChinaZergFengZi
1
0
TaiwanZergSEn
TerranGosI(Terran)
1
0
ChileZergtOsKY
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
ChinaZergFengZi
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
1
0
TerranGosI(Terran)
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
TerranGosI(Terran)
TaiwanZergSEn
1
0
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
ChinaZergFengZi
1
0
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
1
0
ChileZergtOsKY
TerranGosI(Terran)
1
0
ChinaZergFengZi
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
ChileZergtOsKY
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
1
0
TerranGosI(Terran)
TaiwanZergSEn
1
0
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
TaiwanZergSEn
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
1
0
ChinaZergFengZi
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
1
0
ChileZergtOsKY
TaiwanZergSEn
1
0
TerranGosI(Terran)
RussiaTerranBRAT_OK
1
0
United StatesTerranJohnRambo
ChinaZergFengZi
1
0
ChileZergtOsKY
Group C
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 7-0
2. China Protoss Pj 6-1
3. Poland Zerg gOsia 4-3
4. Ukraine Zerg Dimaga 4-3
5. Czechia Random Crow 3-4
6. Russia Random Bruce 2-5
7. Malaysia Protoss Cobo 2-5
8. Bulgaria Random walk over 0-7
Group C matches
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
ChinaTerranPj
UkraineZergDimaga
1
0
CzechiaZergCrow
MalaysiaProtossCobo
1
0
RussiaZergBruce
RussiaProtossBruce
1
0
PolandZerggOsia
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
PolandZerggOsia
CzechiaProtossCrow
1
0
MalaysiaProtossCobo
UkraineZergDimaga
1
0
RussiaProtossBruce
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
UkraineZergDimaga
ChinaProtossPj
1
0
RussiaZergBruce
PolandZerggOsia
1
0
CzechiaZergCrow
CzechiaZergCrow
1
0
RussiaProtossBruce
ChinaProtossPj
1
0
PolandZerggOsia
UkraineZergDimaga
1
0
MalaysiaProtossCobo
PolandZerggOsia
1
0
UkraineZergDimaga


Group D
1. United States Terran Idra 6-1
2. Russia Terran Advokate 5-2
3. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 5-2
4. Malaysia Terran MarinE 3-4
5. Panama Zerg Limbic 3-4
6. Germany Terran HoRRoR 3-4
7. Poland Protoss Yayba 3-4
8. Kenya Random PSYKO 0-7
Group D matches
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
1
0
PanamaZergLimbic
PolandProtossYayba
1
0
RussiaTerranAdvokate
United StatesTerranIdra
1
0
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
1
0
PolandProtossYayba
RussiaTerranAdvokate
1
0
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
United StatesTerranIdra
1
0
PanamaZergLimbic
PolandProtossYayba
1
0
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
1
0
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
RussiaTerranAdvokate
1
0
PanamaZergLimbic
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
1
0
PanamaZergLimbic
RussiaTerranAdvokate
1
0
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
United StatesTerranIdra
1
0
PolandProtossYayba
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
1
0
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
PanamaZergLimbic
1
0
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
PanamaZergLimbic
1
0
PolandProtossYayba
United StatesTerranIdra
1
0
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
RussiaTerranAdvokate
1
0
GermanyTerranHoRRoR
United StatesTerranIdra
1
0
RussiaTerranAdvokate
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
1
0
PolandProtossYayba
MalaysiaTerranMarinE
1
0
GermanyTerranHoRRoR

Single-elimination Brackets[edit]

Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
RussiaTerranAdvokate
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
2
TaiwanZergSen
0
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
South KoreaProtossBisu
0
South KoreaProtossStork
2
ChinaProtossPj
1
United StatesTerranIdra
0
GermanyZergKollsen
2
South KoreaProtossStork
2
GermanyZergKollsen
0
South KoreaZergJaedong
2
South KoreaProtossStork
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaProtossBisu
2
GermanyZergKollsen
0

Trivia[edit]

  • Zim, the player from Azerbaijan gained notoriety with his match against Jaedong by losing all of his probes in 5 minutes. Zim proceeded to lose all of his matches in his group stage.

Notable Games[edit]

Tau Cross Russia Terran Advokate Round of 8 match
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Date: 2009-11-12
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay VOD
Python China Protoss Pj Round of 8 match
South Korea Protoss Stork
Date: 2009-11-12
Patch: 1.16.1 Replay

References[edit]