Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011-2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

About[edit]

The 2011-2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 is the 9th Proleague broadcast by OnGameNet. It is the second season after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX and MBCGame Hero disbanded as well as KeSPA forming a new Eighth Team. The season is a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II. This is the first season to feature StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW are spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 22, 2012: 1,000 KRW = 0.89358 USD.

Awards[edit]

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of 8 maps, 4 for StarCraft: Brood War and 4 for StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between Rounds of Group Stage, as of Round 3 the map pool has not been altered this season.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Air Force ACEAir Force ACE Air Force ACE CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus KT RolsterKT Rolster KT Rolster Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 STX SouLSTX SouL STX SouL Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 8th Team8th Team 8th Team

Rosters[edit]

8th Team8th Team 8th Team
Air Force ACEAir Force ACE Air Force ACE
CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
STX SouLSTX SouL STX SouL
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars Woongjin Stars

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary.[1]
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. 8th Team8th Team 8th Team 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STX SouLSTX SouL STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. KT RolsterKT Rolster KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. Air Force ACEAir Force ACE Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion (in the game against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
8th Team8th Team Team 8
0
0
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
2
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus
2
2
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
1
1
Finals (Bo1)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
0
CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus
2

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[3]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]