Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League August: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

  • Code Winner automatically advances to Code without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code seed for the following month. If the winner turns down the Code seed or is already a Code player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
  • 8 Code 4th Place Players from the Ro32 Groups + 7 Code 2nd-8th Place Players = 15 players
  • Players are divided into 3 groups of 5: Each group consists of 3 Code and 2 Code players, where the Code Runner-up is considered Code .
  • Each group's 1st and 2nd Place advance to Code .
  • Tie breaker: If player A and player B have the same number of wins, but A has won over B in a previous game then A will be the winner. If a tie still exists, a rematch will be played.[1]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

Participants[edit]

From Code (25th-32nd)
South Korea Zerg Kyrix South Korea Protoss MC South Korea Zerg viOLet South Korea Protoss Alicia
South Korea Terran ByuN South Korea Protoss TricKsteR South Korea Terran SuperNova South Korea Zerg LosirA
From Code (2nd-8th)
South Korea Zerg Check South Korea Protoss JYP South Korea Terran YoDa South Korea Terran jjakji
South Korea Terran TaeJa South Korea Zerg Leenock South Korea Terran MarineKing

Group A[edit]

Group A
Sep 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 3-0
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 3-0
3. South Korea Protoss Alicia 1-2
4. South Korea Terran YoDa 0-2
5. South Korea Terran ByuN 0-3
Group A Matches
SuperNova
1
0
Alicia
SuperNova
Alicia
Leenock
1
0
ByuN
Leenock
ByuN
YoDa
0
1
SuperNova
YoDa
SuperNova
Alicia
1
0
ByuN
Alicia
ByuN
YoDa
0
1
Leenock
YoDa
Leenock
ByuN
0
1
SuperNova
ByuN
SuperNova
Leenock
1
0
Alicia
Leenock
Alicia
ByuN
L
L
YoDa
SuperNova
L
L
Leenock
SuperNova
Leenock
Alicia
L
L
YoDa
Alicia
YoDa

Group B[edit]

Group B
Sep 7, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg LosirA 5-2
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Check 4-4
4. South Korea Protoss MC 1-3
5. South Korea Zerg Kyrix 0-4
Group B Tiebreakers
Group B Matches
MC
0
1
LosirA
Kyrix
0
1
Check
Kyrix
Check
jjakji
1
0
LosirA
jjakji
LosirA
Kyrix
0
1
MC
Check
1
0
jjakji
Check
jjakji
LosirA
1
0
Kyrix
LosirA
Kyrix
Check
1
0
MC
Check
MC
jjakji
1
0
Kyrix
jjakji
Kyrix
LosirA
1
0
Check
LosirA
Check
MC
0
1
jjakji
MC
jjakji
LosirA
0
1
Check
LosirA
Check
LosirA
1
0
jjakji
LosirA
jjakji
Check
0
1
jjakji
Check
jjakji
Check
0
1
LosirA
Check
LosirA
Check
0
1
jjakji
Check
jjakji

Group C[edit]

Group C
Sep 8, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 3-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss JYP 3-3
4. South Korea Protoss TricKsteR 2-4
5. South Korea Zerg viOLet 1-3
Group C Tiebreakers
Group C Matches
viOLet
1
0
TricKsteR
viOLet
TricKsteR
MarineKing
0
1
TaeJa
MarineKing
TaeJa
viOLet
0
1
JYP
viOLet
JYP
TricKsteR
1
0
MarineKing
TricKsteR
MarineKing
TaeJa
1
0
JYP
MarineKing
1
0
viOLet
MarineKing
viOLet
TricKsteR
1
0
TaeJa
TricKsteR
TaeJa
JYP
0
1
MarineKing
JYP
MarineKing
TaeJa
1
0
viOLet
TaeJa
viOLet
JYP
1
0
TricKsteR
JYP
TricKsteR
JYP
1
0
TricKsteR
JYP
TricKsteR
JYP
0
1
MarineKing
JYP
MarineKing
TricKsteR
0
1
MarineKing
TricKsteR
MarineKing

Racial Distribution Groups[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Code
42
All Groups
465

Promotion/Demotion Overview[edit]

Players[edit]

Code
South Korea Terran SuperNova () South Korea Zerg LosirA () South Korea Terran TaeJa () South Korea Terran GanZi ()
(Code A Winner)
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu ()
(MLG Seed)
South Korea Zerg Leenock () South Korea Terran jjakji () South Korea Terran MarineKing ()
Code
South Korea Terran YoDa () South Korea Zerg Kyrix () South Korea Zerg viOLet ()
South Korea Terran ByuN () South Korea Protoss MC () South Korea Protoss JYP ()
South Korea Protoss Alicia () South Korea Zerg Check () South Korea Protoss TricKsteR ()

Racial Distribution Code S/A[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Promotions
53
Before
323
+ Total
476
Before
153
Demotions
423

References[edit]