Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League July: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (15) Zerg (8)
2011 May Code S Ro16
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea NaDa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Killer
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TOP
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
PrimePrime
South Korea anypro
MVPMVP
South Korea sC
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea FruitDealer
MVPMVP
South Korea Genius
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea July
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Clide
PrimePrime
South Korea Polt
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Virus
2011 May Up & Down matches
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea MC
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVPMVP
South Korea viOLet
PrimePrime
South Korea HongUn
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Ensnare
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Canada HuK
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Kyrix
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea TricKsteR
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Zenio
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea ByuN
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea aLive
South Korea Rain 1
  1. South Korea Terran Rain forfeited his Code S spot. Gom did not replace him.

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss TricKsteR 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rain 0-2
Group A players were given automatic wins against Terran Rain, who forfeited. Map Vetoes South Korea NesTea TBA South Korea Rain None South Korea July TBA South Korea TricKsteR TBA
Group A Matches
NesTea
W
L
Rain
July
1
0
TricKsteR
July
TricKsteR
NesTea
1
0
July
NesTea
July
Rain
L
W
TricKsteR
July
0
1
TricKsteR
July
TricKsteR

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Clide 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Ensnare 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg viOLet 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss anypro 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea anypro TBA South Korea Clide TBA South Korea viOLet TBA South Korea Ensnare TBA
Group B Matches
anypro
0
1
Clide
anypro
Clide
viOLet
0
1
Ensnare
viOLet
Ensnare
Clide
1
0
Ensnare
Clide
Ensnare
anypro
0
1
viOLet
anypro
viOLet
Ensnare
1
0
viOLet
Ensnare
viOLet

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0
2. South Korea Terran TOP 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Virus 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg FruitDealer 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea TOP Terminus SE South Korea FruitDealer Xel'Naga Fortress South Korea Virus Dual Sight South Korea Genius Crevasse
Group C Matches
TOP
1
0
FruitDealer
TOP
FruitDealer
Virus
0
1
Genius
Virus
Genius
TOP
0
1
Genius
TOP
Genius
FruitDealer
0
1
Virus
FruitDealer
Virus
TOP
1
0
Virus
TOP
Virus

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg CoCa 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Alicia 1-2
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea LosirA Xel'Naga Fortress South Korea MarineKing Bel'Shir Beach South Korea CoCa Crevasse South Korea Alicia Terminus SE
Group D Matches
CoCa
1
0
Alicia
CoCa
Alicia
LosirA
1
0
MarineKing
LosirA
MarineKing
LosirA
1
0
CoCa
LosirA
CoCa
MarineKing
0
1
Alicia
MarineKing
Alicia
CoCa
1
0
Alicia
CoCa
Alicia

Group E[edit]

Group E
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Zenio 2-0
2. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sC 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea sC Dual Sight South Korea Mvp Metalopolis South Korea Zenio Xel'Naga Fortress South Korea ByuN Bel'Shir Beach
Group E Matches
sC
0
1
Mvp
Zenio
1
0
ByuN
Zenio
ByuN
Mvp
0
1
Zenio
Mvp
Zenio
sC
0
1
ByuN
sC
ByuN
Mvp
0
1
ByuN

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea NaDa Crossfire SE South Korea KeeN Xel'Naga Caverns South Korea HongUn Bel'Shir Beach South Korea SuperNova Dual Sight
Group F Matches
NaDa
1
0
KeeN
HongUn
1
0
SuperNova
HongUn
SuperNova
NaDa
1
0
HongUn
KeeN
0
1
SuperNova
KeeN
SuperNova
HongUn
1
0
SuperNova
HongUn
SuperNova

Group G[edit]

Group G
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. Canada Protoss HuK 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Killer 1-2
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea Killer Crevasse South Korea Polt Terminus SE Canada HuK Crevasse South Korea aLive Tal'Darim Altar LE
Group G Matches
Killer
1
0
Polt
Killer
Polt
HuK
1
0
aLive
Killer
0
1
HuK
Killer
HuK
Polt
1
0
aLive
Polt
aLive
Killer
0
1
Polt
Killer
Polt

Group H[edit]

Group H
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss InCa 0-2
Map Vetoes South Korea InCa Bel'Shir Beach South Korea Kyrix None South Korea MC Xel'Naga Fortress South Korea Bomber Tal'Darim Altar LE
Group H Matches
InCa
0
1
Kyrix
InCa
Kyrix
MC
0
1
Bomber
MC
Bomber
Kyrix
0
1
Bomber
Kyrix
Bomber
InCa
0
1
MC
Kyrix
0
1
MC
Kyrix
MC

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaEnsnare
0
NesTea
Ensnare
July 12, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaCoCa
2
Genius
CoCa
July 12, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaNesTea
3
South KoreaCoCa
0
NesTea
CoCa
South KoreaZenio
0
South KoreaHongUn
2
Zenio
HongUn
July 13, 2011 - 18:10 KST
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaMC
2
HuK
MC
July 13, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaHongUn
3
South KoreaMC
1
HongUn
MC
South KoreaNesTea
3
South KoreaHongUn
0
NesTea
HongUn
July 25, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTricKsteR
2
South KoreaClide
1
TricKsteR
Clide
July 12, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTOP
1
South KoreaLosirA
2
TOP
LosirA
July 12, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaTricKsteR
2
South KoreaLosirA
3
TricKsteR
LosirA
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaNaDa
0
ByuN
NaDa
July 13, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaBomber
2
Polt
Bomber
July 13, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaLosirA
3
South KoreaByuN
0
LosirA
ByuN
South KoreaNesTea
4
South KoreaLosirA
0
NesTea
LosirA

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]