Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League July: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (15) Zerg (8)
2011 May Code S Ro16
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea NaDa
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Killer
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TOP
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
PrimePrime
South Korea anypro
MVPMVP
South Korea sC
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea FruitDealer
MVPMVP
South Korea Genius
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea July
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Clide
PrimePrime
South Korea Polt
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Virus
2011 May Up & Down matches
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea MC
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVPMVP
South Korea viOLet
PrimePrime
South Korea HongUn
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Ensnare
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Canada HuK
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Kyrix
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea TricKsteR
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Zenio
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea ByuN
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea aLive
South Korea Rain 1
  1. South Korea  Rain forfeited his Code S spot. Gom did not replace him.

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea  TricKsteR 2-1
3. South Korea  July 1-2
4. South Korea  Rain 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Clide 2-0
2. South Korea  Ensnare 2-1
3. South Korea  viOLet 1-2
4. South Korea  anypro 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Genius 2-0
2. South Korea  TOP 2-1
3. South Korea  Virus 1-2
4. South Korea  FruitDealer 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  LosirA 2-0
2. South Korea  CoCa 2-1
3. South Korea  Alicia 1-2
4. South Korea  MarineKing 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Zenio 2-0
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1
3. South Korea  Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea  sC 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  NaDa 2-0
2. South Korea  HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea  SuperNova 1-2
4. South Korea  KeeN 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. Canada  HuK 2-0
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1
3. South Korea  Killer 1-2
4. South Korea  aLive 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Bomber 2-0
2. South Korea  MC 2-1
3. South Korea  Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea  InCa 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaEnsnare
0
NesTea
Ensnare
July 12, 2011 - 09:10
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaCoCa
2
Genius
CoCa
July 12, 2011 - 10:00
South KoreaNesTea
3
South KoreaCoCa
0
NesTea
CoCa
South KoreaZenio
0
South KoreaHongUn
2
Zenio
HongUn
July 13, 2011 - 09:10
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaMC
2
HuK
MC
July 13, 2011 - 10:00
South KoreaHongUn
3
South KoreaMC
1
South KoreaNesTea
3
South KoreaHongUn
0
NesTea
HongUn
July 25, 2011 - 09:10
South KoreaTricKsteR
2
South KoreaClide
1
TricKsteR
Clide
South KoreaTOP
1
South KoreaLosirA
2
TOP
LosirA
South KoreaTricKsteR
2
South KoreaLosirA
3
TricKsteR
LosirA
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaNaDa
0
ByuN
NaDa
July 13, 2011 - 11:00
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaBomber
2
Polt
Bomber
July 13, 2011 - 12:00
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaLosirA
3
South KoreaByuN
0
LosirA
ByuN
South KoreaNesTea
4
South KoreaLosirA
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]