Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League November

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 Global StarCraft II League November
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Sony Ericsson
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Code
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Code
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩172,800,000 KRW
(≃ $153,970 USD)
Start Date:
2011-10-27
End Date:
2011-12-07
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
64
Code S 32
Code A 40
Maps
Chronology

Map Pool[edit]

This season introduced a new map: Calm Before the Storm by JackyPrime. Metalopolis, Xel'Naga Fortress and Terminus SE were removed.[1]

Note: GOM shows the name“Tal'Darim Altar” in their broadcasts, while the newer version Tal'Darim Altar LE is played.
The following maps have been modified: Antiga Shipyard, Bel'Shir Beach, Crossfire SE, and Dual Sight.[2] Gold bases have been turned into normal expansions on all maps.

Information[edit]

The New GSL Sponsorship League format.

Code S[edit]

This is the GSL's main tournament, where 32 players compete for the championship. See the Code S page for more details.

  • Round of 32:
  • 4 player groups, Bo1 dual tournament format.
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Ro16
  • 3rd place will drop into Code Ro32
  • 4th place will drop into Code Ro48
  • Round of 16:
  • 1st and 2nd places will advance to Ro8
  • 3rd and 4th places will drop into Code Ro24
  • Round of 8:
  • Single-elimination tournament for the championship
  • All 8 players who make it to this round are seeded in next tournament's Code
  • Code Casters:

Code A[edit]

Simultaneous "tournament" closely integrated with Code .

  • Round of 48
  • Round consists of 40 qualified players and 8 Ro32 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro32
  • Losers must requalify
  • Round of 32
  • Round consists of 24 Ro48 winners and 8 Ro32 3rd place finishers
  • Winners advance to Ro24
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Round of 24
  • The Code qualification round
  • Round consists of 16 Ro32 winner and 8 Ro16 3rd and 4th place finishers
  • Winners advance to next tournament's Code
  • Losers will play in the Up & Down matches
  • Code Casters:

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  • The losers from Code Ro32 and Ro24 will join 2 seeded international players to make 30 Up & Down players.
  • These 30 players will be divided into 5 groups of 6.
  • First and second place from each group, a total of 10 players, will receive Code status.
  • The remaining 20 players will be in Code for the next GSL.
  • Up & Down Casters:
  • TBA

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool is ₩172,800,000 (Approximately $153,970 USD, €112,640 EUR) divided among participants as follows.

Code S[edit]

The Code S prize pool is ₩132,000,000 (Approximately $117,615 USD, €86,040 EUR), divided among participants as follows:

Code A[edit]

* Approximate USD amounts taken from http://xe.com on November 1st, 2011. [₩1000 KRW = $0.89 USD = €0.65 EUR]

Trivia[edit]

  • South Korea Zerg CrazymoviNG, South Korea Terran ForGG, South Korea Zerg Symbol, South Korea Terran Mujuk, South Korea Protoss PartinG made their GSL debut during this season, with ForGG and PartinG reaching Code S.
  • This season marks the first time a player from NSHoSeo or FXO made it to a Code S final.
  • With Leenock at 16 and jjakji at 17 years old, this is the youngest Code S final to date.
  • Capital ship watch: Games where these units were a major factor in the outcome:
Unit W L
Battlecruiser None None
Carrier Protoss Genius vs. Zerg Symbol Game 1 Code A Round of 48 None
Mothership Protoss Brown vs. Zerg LosirA Game 1 Code A Round of 24 None

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Code Winner
1
: Final Match
11
: Semi Finals
121
: Round of 8
251
: Round of 16
583
: Round of 32
5198
: To Code 
363
: Round of 24
5118
: Round of 32
91310
: Round of 48
171615

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]