Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code A[edit]

Code Players (by means of qualification)
2011 October Code A Ro16
South Korea Terran SeleCT South Korea Zerg Monster South Korea Protoss HerO Sweden Terran SjoW
South Korea Zerg FruitDealer South Korea Zerg SUPERSTAR South Korea Terran Dream South Korea Zerg Check
2011 October Up & Down
South Korea Zerg Zenio South Korea Protoss Genius South Korea Protoss Sage
South Korea Protoss HongUn South Korea Protoss JYP South Korea Terran TOP
South Korea Terran KeeN South Korea Terran Noblesse South Korea Zerg Lucky
Preliminaries
South Korea Zerg Symbol South Korea Protoss InCa South Korea Protoss Tassadar
South Korea Zerg Luvsic South Korea Protoss GuineaPig South Korea Zerg Cezanne
South Korea Protoss Creator South Korea Protoss VINES South Korea Terran Fin
South Korea Zerg CrazymoviNG South Korea Zerg Revival South Korea Terran TheStC
South Korea Protoss Ven South Korea Zerg jookTo South Korea Zerg MinSeOk
South Korea Protoss PartinG South Korea Protoss Alicia South Korea Protoss Brown
South Korea Terran Mujuk South Korea Terran RainBOw South Korea Terran BoxeR
1 ESV TV Korean Weekly Finals winner and MLG Seeds
South Korea Protoss Squirtle Sweden Protoss NaNiwa Sweden Protoss SaSe

* Sweden Terran SjoW will not attend this season. He'll be playing in other tournaments instead. [1]

* South Korea Zerg Zenio left oGs before his code A match[2] and joined Liquid the day of his match.[3]

* South Korea Protoss SocceR joined SlayerS and will use the ID Ven.

Code S[edit]

Code players
from Code S Ro32
South Korea Terran Ryung South Korea Zerg LosirA South Korea Zerg July South Korea Terran Polt
South Korea Zerg YugiOh South Korea Terran asd South Korea Terran Clide South Korea Terran Ensnare
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu South Korea Terran TaeJa South Korea Terran Virus South Korea Terran MarineKing
South Korea Terran Bomber South Korea Terran NaDa South Korea Terran SuperNova South Korea Zerg Curious
from Code S Ro16
Canada Protoss HuK South Korea Protoss Killer South Korea Protoss MC South Korea Terran GuMiho
South Korea Zerg NesTea South Korea Terran Happy South Korea Terran GanZi South Korea Zerg CoCa

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaYugiOh
2
South KoreaMinSeOk
1
YugiOh
MinSeOk
South KoreaKeeN
2
South KoreaRevival
0
KeeN
Revival
South KoreaYugiOh
0
South KoreaKeeN
2
YugiOh
KeeN
November 29, 2011 - 18:10 KST
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaKeeN
2
HuK
KeeN
December 7, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaCrazymoviNG
1
HerO
CrazymoviNG
November 7, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South Koreaasd
2
South KoreaGuineaPig
0
asd
GuineaPig
November 7, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaHerO
1
South Koreaasd
2
HerO
asd
November 30, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaNesTea
2
South Koreaasd
0
NesTea
asd
December 6, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaSUPERSTAR
0
South KoreaBrown
2
SUPERSTAR
Brown
November 7, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaRyung
0
South KoreaBrown
2
Ryung
Brown
November 29, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaFruitDealer
0
South KoreaAlicia
2
FruitDealer
Alicia
November 21, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaAlicia
1
LosirA
Alicia
November 29, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaBrown
2
South KoreaLosirA
0
Brown
LosirA
December 5, 2011 - 21:00 KST

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaClide
2
South KoreaCreator
0
Clide
Creator
November 21, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTOP
1
South KoreaPartinG
2
TOP
PartinG
November 7, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaClide
0
South KoreaPartinG
2
Clide
PartinG
November 29, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaKiller
1
South KoreaPartinG
2
Killer
PartinG
South KoreaSeleCT
0
South KoreaTassadar
2
SeleCT
Tassadar
November 14, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaEnsnare
0
South KoreaCezanne
2
Ensnare
Cezanne
South KoreaTassadar
0
South KoreaCezanne
2
Tassadar
Cezanne
November 29, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHappy
2
South KoreaCezanne
0
Happy
Cezanne
South KoreaGenius
2
South KoreaSymbol
0
Genius
Symbol
South KoreaJuly
2
South KoreaGenius
0
July
Genius
November 30, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaSage
0
South KoreaFin
2
Sage
Fin
November 14, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaPolt
0
South KoreaFin
2
Polt
Fin
November 29, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaJuly
0
South KoreaFin
2
July
Fin
December 6, 2011 - 19:00 KST

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaRainBOw
1
Bomber
RainBOw
November 21, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaJYP
2
SwedenSaSe
0
JYP
SaSe
November 14, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaBomber
2
South KoreaJYP
0
Bomber
JYP
November 29, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaMC
2
South KoreaBomber
0
MC
Bomber
December 5, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaLucky
2
SwedenNaNiwa
0
Lucky
NaNiwa
November 14, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaNaDa
2
South KoreaVen
1
NaDa
Ven
November 14, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaLucky
2
South KoreaNaDa
0
Lucky
NaDa
November 29, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaLucky
1
GanZi
Lucky
December 6, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaHongUn
1
South KoreaLuvsic
2
HongUn
Luvsic
November 14, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaDongRaeGu
2
South KoreaLuvsic
0
DongRaeGu
Luvsic
November 30, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaNoblesse
1
South KoreaInCa
2
Noblesse
InCa
November 21, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaInCa
0
TaeJa
InCa
November 30, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaDongRaeGu
2
South KoreaTaeJa
1
DongRaeGu
TaeJa
December 6, 2011 - 21:00 KST

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaVINES
0
SuperNova
VINES
November 21, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaCheck
0
South KoreaSquirtle
2
Check
Squirtle
November 21, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaSuperNova
2
South KoreaSquirtle
0
SuperNova
Squirtle
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaSuperNova
2
GuMiho
SuperNova
South KoreaMonster
2
South KoreajookTo
0
Monster
jookTo
November 21, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaTheStC
1
Curious
TheStC
South KoreaMonster
0
South KoreaCurious
2
Monster
Curious
South KoreaCoCa
L
South KoreaCurious
W
South KoreaDream
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2
Dream
BoxeR
South KoreaVirus
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2
Virus
BoxeR
South KoreaZenio
2
South KoreaMujuk
0
Zenio
Mujuk
November 21, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaZenio
0
MarineKing
Zenio
November 30, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaBoxeR
1
South KoreaMarineKing
2
BoxeR
MarineKing
December 7, 2011 - 20:00 KST

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Initial Qualifiers
171013
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
62
Round of 48
171615
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
53
Round of 32
91310
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
332
Round of 24
5118
To Code 
363

See Also[edit]

References[edit]