Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Preliminaries

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 Global StarCraft II League November: Preliminaries
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Sony Ericsson
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2011-10-26
End Date:
2011-10-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps


Format[edit]

  • Held for 2 days: October 26th to October 27th. 11:00 to 20:00 KST
  • Maximum number of players participating in the preliminaries: 576
  • 21 groups, each with a maximum of 32 players
  • Each group is single-elimination tournament
  • Group winner qualifies for Code A
  • Best of 3

Map Pool[edit]

Note: Maps are modified so players will not spawn in close positions.

Notable Participants[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Notable Particpants

Nettie, Hannibal, Kyrix didn't participate in the tournament

Preliminary Result[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
W
BYE
L
South KoreaLuvsic
W
BYE
L
 
0
South KoreaLuvsic
2
South KoreaSleep
2
 
0
 
0
South KoreaJKS
2
South KoreaSleep
2
South KoreaJKS
0
South KoreaLuvsic
2
South KoreaSleep
1
South KoreaShuttle
W
BYE
L
viOLet
W
BYE
L
South KoreaShuttle
2
viOLet
0
 
W
BYE
L
South KoreaAnNyeong
2
sAviOr
1
 
0
South KoreaAnNyeong
2
South KoreaShuttle
0
South KoreaAnNyeong
2
South KoreaLuvsic
2
South KoreaAnNyeong
0

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
MoOk
2
 
1
 
0
South KoreaFrozen
2
MoOk
2
South KoreaFrozen
1
 
2
 
1
Island
BYE
 
1
Island
2
MoOk
2
Island
0
South KoreaSupreme
2
 
0
 
0
 
1
South KoreaSupreme
BYE
BYE
 
 
1
South KoreaTassadar
2
 
1
South KoreaTassadar
2
South KoreaSupreme
0
South KoreaTassadar
2
MoOk
0
South KoreaTassadar
2

Group C[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaChoya
BYE
 
0
South KoreaFake
2
South KoreaChoya
1
South KoreaFake
2
BYE
blossom
 
0
 
2
blossom
BYE
South KoreaFake
1
blossom
2
South KoreaYong
2
 
0
BYE
Yeopo
South KoreaYong
0
Yeopo
2
 
0
South KoreaGuineaPig
2
 
2
 
1
South KoreaGuineaPig
2
 
1
Yeopo
0
South KoreaGuineaPig
2
blossom
0
South KoreaGuineaPig
2

Group D[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
0
South KoreaReady
2
BYE
South KoreaMentalist
South KoreaReady
1
South KoreaMentalist
2
 
BYE
 
0
South KoreaFreaky
2
 
0
South KoreaFreaky
2
South KoreaMentalist
2
South KoreaFreaky
1
South KoreaDaisy
BYE
 
BYE
South KoreaDaisy
2
 
0
BYE
South KoreaInCa
BYE
BYE
South KoreaInCa
BYE
South KoreaDaisy
1
South KoreaInCa
2
South KoreaMentalist
1
South KoreaInCa
2

Group E[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaSeal
BYE
 
0
South KoreaWhale
2
South KoreaSeal
0
South KoreaWhale
2
BYE
 
BYE
South KoreaSymbol
 
0
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaWhale
0
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaTREME
BYE
 
0
joysasin
2
South KoreaTREME
1
joysasin
2
BYE
South KoreaDream
BYE
joysasin
0
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaDream
1

Group F[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
0
JS
2
YongSung
2
South KoreaTerius
1
JS
2
YongSung
1
 
0
Onestar
2
 
0
South KoreaTrue
2
Onestar
0
South KoreaTrue
2
JS
1
South KoreaTrue
2
South KoreaKingKong
0
South KoreaCrazymoviNG
2
 
BYE
South KoreaCrazymoviNG
2
 
1
 
0
South KoreaMin
2
 
BYE
South KoreaMin
2
Balloon
1
South KoreaCrazymoviNG
2
South KoreaMin
1
South KoreaTrue
South KoreaCrazymoviNG
2

Group G[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
BYE
 
1
Sting
2
 
1
Sting
2
BYE
South KoreaTheBest
 
1
South KoreaGolden
2
South KoreaTheBest
0
South KoreaGolden
2
Sting
0
South KoreaGolden
2
South KoreaIllusion
2
 
0
BYE
South KoreaHwangSin
South KoreaIllusion
2
South KoreaHwangSin
1
 
1
Luna
2
 
0
South KoreaCreator
2
Luna
0
South KoreaCreator
2
South KoreaIllusion
0
South KoreaCreator
2
South KoreaGolden
1
South KoreaCreator
2

Group H[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaHack
2
 
0
BYE
South KoreaVampire
South KoreaHack
2
South KoreaVampire
0
Porigo
BYE
 
0
South KoreaLots
2
Porigo
0
South KoreaLots
2
South KoreaHack
2
South KoreaLots
0
 
2
South KoreaFairy
0
 
0
South KoreaGalaxy
2
South KoreaFairy
0
South KoreaGalaxy
2
BYE
South KoreaCezanne
PeGaSuS
0
 
2
South KoreaCezanne
2
 
0
South KoreaGalaxy
1
South KoreaCezanne
2
South KoreaHack
South KoreaCezanne
2

Group I[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaYongHwa
2
 
0
South KoreaSeal
1
Soulman
2
South KoreaYongHwa
2
Soulman
0
BYE
BYE
 
0
South KoreaVINES
2
BYE
South KoreaVINES
South KoreaYongHwa
0
South KoreaVINES
2
South KoreaClassic
BYE
BYE
Mystic
South KoreaClassic
0
Mystic
2
South Koreafinale
2
 
0
BYE
 
South Koreafinale
0
 
2
Mystic
2
 
0
South KoreaVINES
2
Mystic
1

Group J[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaMaru
2
AttackDdang
0
aurA
0
South KoreakAsyu
2
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreakAsyu
0
 
1
South KoreaNalZa
2
 
0
South KoreaJunwi
2
South KoreaNalZa
2
South KoreaJunwi
0
South KoreaMaru
0
South KoreaNalZa
2
Sparta
2
JungGun
0
BYE
South KoreaTopClass
Sparta
2
South KoreaTopClass
0
South KoreaFin
2
Apocalypse
0
Vega
2
 
0
South KoreaFin
2
Vega
1
Sparta
0
South KoreaFin
2
South KoreaNalZa
1
South KoreaFin
2

Day 2[edit]

Group K[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
 
 
South KoreaSound
 
South KoreaSound
South KoreaBrown
 
South KoreaWeekend
 
South KoreaBrown
South KoreaWeekend
South KoreaSound
2
South KoreaWeekend
South KoreaKuma
 
 
 
South KoreaKuma
W
BYE
0
 
 
 
South KoreaRevival
 
South KoreaRevival
South KoreaKuma
2
South KoreaRevival
1
South KoreaSound
0
South KoreaRevival
2

Group L[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaLine
 
 
 
South KoreaLine
 
South Koreainori
 
South KoreaSculp
 
South Koreainori
0
South KoreaSculp
2
South KoreaLine
1
South KoreaSculp
2
South KoreaSocceR
 
South KoreaDragon
 
South KoreaSocceR
South KoreaDragon
South KoreaSeed
Venus
2
Fan
 
Venus
2
Fan
South KoreaSocceR
Venus
South KoreaSculp
1
South KoreaSocceR
2

Group M[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
 
South KoreaByuN
South KoreaCrane
 
South KoreaByuN
 
 
South KoreaPuMa
South KoreaLife
 
South KoreaLife
South KoreaByuN
South KoreaLife
South KoreaHeart
 
 
South KoreaNaYa
South KoreaHeart
South KoreaNaYa
FranceToD
 
 
South KoreajookTo
FranceToD
South KoreajookTo
South KoreaHeart
0
South KoreajookTo
2
South KoreaByuN
1
South KoreajookTo
2

Group N[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
TranceSG
 
2
South KoreaSirius
Cupid
 
South KoreaSirius
Chief
South KoreaMinSeOk
South KoreaSiKaRi
 
South KoreaMinSeOk
South KoreaSiKaRi
South KoreaSirius
South KoreaMinSeOk
South KoreaCella
 
 
2
South KoreaButterflyEffect
South KoreaCella
 
 
SwedenJinro
Last
 
2
SwedenJinro
 
South KoreaCella
1
SwedenJinro
2
South KoreaMinSeOk
2
SwedenJinro
1

Group O[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaMaka
0
 
W
 
S
 
S
 
 
 
South KoreaSLoG
 
South KoreaSLoG
S
South KoreaSLoG
South Koreadreamertt
Koala
Kokooma
South KoreaGerrard
South Koreadreamertt
South KoreaGerrard
South KoreaTheStC
 
 
2
 
South KoreaTheStC
 
South Koreadreamertt
South KoreaTheStC
S
South KoreaTheStC

Group P[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
 
 
SaSin
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
SaSin
South KoreaCranK
 
 
BBi
South KoreaCranK
BBi
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
South KoreaCranK
Tree
 
BYE
BYE
Tree
W
BYE
Label
South KoreaPartinG
BYE
BYE
South KoreaPartinG
W
BYE
Tree
South KoreaPartinG
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
South KoreaPartinG

Group Q[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
 
2
 
South KoreaBanBans
 
South KoreaBanBans
 
Blanca
 
South Koreahorror
Blanca
South Koreahorror
South KoreaBanBans
South Koreahorror
South KoreaRagnaroK
 
 
Sia
South KoreaRagnaroK
Sia
 
 
South KoreaAlicia
2
 
0
 
0
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaRagnaroK
South KoreaAlicia
South Koreahorror
0
South KoreaAlicia
2

Group R[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaJjun
 
 
South KoreaShine
South KoreaJjun
South KoreaShine
 
LeadeR
 
South KoreaBrown
2
 
South KoreaBrown
South KoreaShine
South KoreaBrown
2
South KoreaSniper
 
 
 
South KoreaSniper
 
 
South KoreaYoDa
Oscar
 
2
South KoreaYoDa
 
South KoreaSniper
South KoreaYoDa
South KoreaBrown
South KoreaYoDa

Group S[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
RainDroP
South KoreaSan
 
 
RainDroP
 
LeeJoonHo
DeParture
BYE
BYE
DeParture
W
BYE
0
RainDroP
DeParture
South KoreaMujuk
 
 
SoulKey
South KoreaMujuk
SoulKey
 
What
South KoreaAcE
 
What
South KoreaAcE
South KoreaMujuk
South KoreaAcE
DeParture
South KoreaMujuk

Group T[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaTiger
 
Sweetly
 
South KoreaTiger
Sweetly
 
 
Saint
South KoreaCutter
PlanSecretSpC
2
South KoreaCutter
South KoreaTiger
PlanSecretSpC
South KoreaUltimate
 
 
 
South KoreaUltimate
 
2
 
 
South KoreaBoxeR
EarneSt
 
South KoreaBoxeR
Salmosa
1
South KoreaBoxeR
2
South KoreaTiger
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2

Group U[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
 
South KoreaTAiLS
 
 
South KoreaTAiLS
 
Noble
 
 
South KoreaAvenge
 
South KoreaAvenge
South KoreaTAiLS
South KoreaAvenge
South KoreacOre
 
BYE
BYE
South KoreacOre
W
BYE
 
DongJu
South KoreaRainBOw
 
DongJu
South KoreaRainBOw
South KoreacOre
South KoreaRainBOw
South KoreaTAiLS
South KoreaRainBOw

Qualifier Finals[edit]

Day 1[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
A oGs Luvsic 2-0 AnNyeong Prime
B Clash MoOk 0-2 Tassadar NSHoSeo
C blossom 0-2 GuineaPig MvP
D iS Mentalist 1-2 InCa oGs
E TSL Symbol 2-1 Dream TSL
F IM True 0-0 CrazymoviNG iS
G SlayerS Golden 1-2 Creator Prime
H Zenex Hack 0-0 Cezanne oGs
I oGs VINES 2-1 Mystic SlayerS
J wOn 1-2 Fin oGs

Day 2[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
K StarTale Sound 0-2 Revival TSL
L SocceR 2-1 Sculp NSHoSeo
M oGs jookTo 2-1 ByuN Prime
N IM MinSeOk 2-1 Jinro Team Liquid
O TBD S 0-0 TheStC oGs
P Prime BBoongBBoong 0-0 PartinG StarTale
Q IM horror 0-2 Alicia SlayerS
R SlayerS Brown 0-0 YoDa IM
S TBD DeParture 0-0 Mujuk ZeNEX
T StarTale Tiger 0-2 BoxeR SlayerS
U MvP TAiLS 0-0 RainBOw StarTale

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified Players (21)
South Korea  Luvsic South Korea  Tassadar South Korea  GuineaPig South Korea  InCa
South Korea  Symbol South Korea  VINES South Korea  Creator South Korea  Fin
South Korea  Cezanne South Korea  CrazymoviNG South Korea  SocceR South Korea  Revival
South Korea  TheStC South Korea  MinSeOk South Korea  jookTo South Korea  PartinG
South Korea  Alicia South Korea  Brown South Korea  Mujuk South Korea  RainBOw
South Korea  BoxeR
  Protoss TerranZerg
Qualified Players
957

External links[edit]