Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code Players (by means of qualification)
2011 August Code S Ro8 2011 August Code S Ro16 2011 August Code S Ro32
South Korea Terran Polt South Korea Terran TOP South Korea Terran MMA South Korea Terran Bomber South Korea Terran Happy South Korea Terran Noblesse
South Korea Terran Mvp South Korea Zerg July South Korea Zerg Zenio South Korea Terran Virus South Korea Protoss Killer South Korea Zerg CoCa
South Korea Terran KeeN South Korea Protoss Genius South Korea Zerg NesTea South Korea Terran NaDa South Korea Terran asd South Korea Terran aLive
Canada Protoss HuK South Korea Terran Ryung South Korea Protoss Puzzle South Korea Protoss HongUn South Korea Terran Clide South Korea Terran Ensnare
2011 August Up & Down matches
South Korea Terran SuperNova South Korea Zerg LosirA South Korea Terran TaeJa
South Korea Zerg Leenock South Korea Terran jjakji South Korea Terran MarineKing
MLG Code S Award Code Winner
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu South Korea Terran GanZi

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 20, 2011 18:10KST
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Clide 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ensnare 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Noblesse 0-2
Group A Matches
Mvp
1
0
Ensnare
Mvp
Ensnare
Clide
1
0
Noblesse
Clide
Noblesse
Mvp
1
0
Clide
Mvp
Clide
Ensnare
1
0
Noblesse
Ensnare
Noblesse
Clide
1
0
Ensnare
Clide
Ensnare

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 20, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-1
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 0-2
Group B Matches
Ryung
1
0
MarineKing
Ryung
MarineKing
Puzzle
0
1
Bomber
Puzzle
Bomber
Ryung
1
0
Bomber
Ryung
Bomber
MarineKing
1
0
Puzzle
MarineKing
Puzzle
Bomber
1
0
MarineKing
Bomber
MarineKing

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2
Group C Matches
KeeN
0
1
NaDa
KeeN
NaDa
MMA
0
1
NesTea
MMA
NesTea
NaDa
0
1
NesTea
NaDa
NesTea
KeeN
0
1
MMA
NaDa
0
1
MMA

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran asd 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Virus 2-1
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Zenio 0-2
Group D Matches
HuK
0
1
Virus
asd
1
0
Zenio
Virus
0
1
asd
Virus
asd
HuK
1
0
Zenio
HuK
Zenio
Virus
1
0
HuK

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran GanZi 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss HongUn 0-2
Group F Matches
July
1
0
HongUn
July
HongUn
GanZi
1
0
LosirA
GanZi
LosirA
July
0
1
GanZi
July
GanZi
HongUn
0
1
LosirA
HongUn
LosirA
July
0
1
LosirA
July
LosirA

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 27, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Happy 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Genius 0-2
Group F Matches
Genius
0
1
Happy
Genius
Happy
Leenock
1
0
jjakji
Leenock
jjakji
Happy
1
0
Leenock
Happy
Leenock
Genius
0
1
jjakji
Genius
jjakji
Leenock
1
0
jjakji
Leenock
jjakji

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Polt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa 0-2
Group G Matches
Polt
0
1
Killer
Polt
Killer
DongRaeGu
1
0
TaeJa
DongRaeGu
TaeJa
Killer
0
1
DongRaeGu
Killer
DongRaeGu
Polt
1
0
TaeJa
Polt
TaeJa
Killer
1
0
Polt
Killer
Polt

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg CoCa 2-0
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1
3. South Korea Terran aLive 1-2
4. South Korea Terran TOP 0-2
Group H Matches
TOP
0
1
CoCa
SuperNova
1
0
aLive
SuperNova
aLive
CoCa
1
0
SuperNova
CoCa
SuperNova
TOP
0
1
aLive
TOP
aLive
SuperNova
1
0
aLive
SuperNova
aLive

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaBomber
0
Mvp
Bomber
October 5, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaVirus
1
NesTea
Virus
October 5, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaGanZi
2
South KoreaLeenock
1
GanZi
Leenock
October 5, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
South KoreaSuperNova
2
DongRaeGu
SuperNova
October 5, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaGanZi
3
South KoreaSuperNova
2
GanZi
SuperNova
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaGanZi
1
Mvp
GanZi
South KoreaClide
2
South KoreaRyung
1
Clide
Ryung
South KoreaMMA
2
South Koreaasd
1
MMA
asd
October 4, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaClide
2
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaHappy
2
LosirA
Happy
October 4, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaKiller
0
South KoreaCoCa
2
Killer
CoCa
October 4, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHappy
3
South KoreaCoCa
0
Happy
CoCa
October 12, 2011 - 20:10 KST
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaHappy
1
MMA
Happy
October 14, 2011 - 20:10 KST
South KoreaMvp
1
South KoreaMMA
4

Match Summary Playoffs[edit]

Matches Round of 16[edit]

October 4, 2011 18:10 KST:

October 5, 2011 18:10 KST:

Matches Round of 8[edit]

October 11, 2011 18:10 KST:

October 12, 2011 18:10 KST:

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

October 14, 2011 18:10 KST:

Final Match[edit]

October 22, 2011 13:00 KST:

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
5207
Round of 16
1105
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]