Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Preliminaries

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 Global StarCraft II League October: Preliminaries
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Sony Ericsson, Intel, G-Skill
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2011-09-03
End Date:
2011-09-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Held for 2 days: September 3rd to September 4th. 12:00 to 20:00 KST
  • Maximum number of players participating in the preliminaries: 576
  • 12 groups, each with a maximum of 32 players
  • Each group is single-elimination tournament
  • Group winner qualifies for Code A
  • Best of 3

Map Pool[edit]

Note: Maps are modified so players will not spawn in close positions.

Notable Participants[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Notable Particpants
443137

Preliminary Result[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaHack
2
Mystic
0
BYE
0
South KoreaTrue
0
South KoreaHack
2
South KoreaTrue
1
South KoreaDaisy
0
Sting
2
Jupiter
0
South KoreaRainBOw
2
Sting
2
South KoreaRainBOw
0
South KoreaHack
2
Sting
0
South KoreaVINES
0
BYE
0
Balloon
0
South KoreaDrugBird
2
South KoreaVINES
0
South KoreaDrugBird
2
South Koreainori
0
South KoreaGerrard
2
South KoreaSculp
0
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaGerrard
1
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaDrugBird
0
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaHack
1
South KoreaDream
2

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaSocceR
0
Minseongi
2
South Koreafinale
2
South KoreaHeart
1
Minseongi
1
South Koreafinale
2
South KoreaYong
2
SeoHyeon
0
NaYa
1
South KoreaSage
2
South KoreaYong
1
South KoreaSage
2
South Koreafinale
1
South KoreaSage
2
South KoreaTerius
2
Whale
1
RainDrop
0
South KoreaLots
2
South KoreaTerius
2
South KoreaLots
1
South KoreaTopClass
2
Savior
1
South KoreaAcE
2
WannaBe
0
South KoreaTopClass
0
South KoreaAcE
2
South KoreaTerius
1
South KoreaAcE
2
South KoreaSage
2
South KoreaAcE
1

Group C[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South Koreaanypro
0
South KoreaShuttle
2
BYE
0
South KoreaUltimate
0
South KoreaShuttle
0
South KoreaUltimate
2
ArgOs
0
Oasis
2
Soulman
1
GunieaPig
2
Oasis
1
South KoreaGuineaPig
2
South KoreaUltimate
0
South KoreaGuineaPig
2
Mujuk
0
BYE
0
Ignis
0
South Koreadreamertt
2
Mujuk
2
South Koreadreamertt
0
South KoreaSirius
0
BYE
0
Start
0
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaSirius
1
South KoreaHerO
2
Mujuk
0
South KoreaHerO
2
GunieaPig
0
South KoreaHerO
2

Group D[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
hAnBin
0
South KoreaOz
2
Barkan
0
GuHaRa
1
South KoreaOz
2
GuHaRa
1
Drag
0
South KoreaCreator
2
BYE
0
Mariano
0
South KoreaCreator
2
Mariano
0
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaCreator
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2
EarneStSpC
0
BYE
0
NewOne
0
South KoreaBoxeR
2
NewOne
0
SP
0
BYE
0
MaLoRAZER
0
Oscar
2
SP
0
Oscar
2
South KoreaBoxeR
2
Oscar
1
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaBoxeR
0

Group E[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaRevival
2
lOvRoar
0
N/A
0
N/A
0
South KoreaRevival
2
N/A
0
Kasyu
2
RianBoxer
1
FriDe
0
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreakAsyu
0
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaRevival
2
South KoreaSan
1
Mirdori
0
Replica
2
BYE
0
IU
0
Replica
2
IU
0
South KoreaYellOw
2
GaesigiReavers
1
theBest(not FXO)
0
MaeLStroM
2
South KoreaYellOw
1
MaeLStroM
2
Replica
2
MaeLStroM
1
South KoreaRevival
2
Replica
1

Group F[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaReady
0
BYE
0
Blanka
2
South KoreaHarrier
0
South KoreaReady
2
Blanka
0
South KoreaSound
2
PorigoJung
1
joysasin
2
South Koreaggod
0
South KoreaSound
2
joysasin
1
South KoreaReady
2
South KoreaSound
1
South KoreaTAiLS
2
South KoreaArtist
1
Wnagmuna
1
Grangpal
2
South KoreaTAiLS
2
Grangpal
1
BYE
0
Om
0
karmaRPM
0
South KoreajookTo
2
Om
0
South KoreajookTo
2
South KoreaTAiLS
0
South KoreajookTo
2
South KoreaReady
0
South KoreajookTo
2

Day 2[edit]

Group G[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
JKS
1
South KoreaIllusion
2
RaonZenaPaewang
0
South KoreaJunwi
2
South KoreaIllusion
2
South KoreaJunwi
0
South KoreaNettie
2
KkansyoShrimp
0
Mentalist
1
South KoreaSeal
2
South KoreaNettie
2
South KoreaSeal
1
South KoreaIllusion
2
South KoreaNettie
0
South KoreaMonster
2
ArthurRAZER
0
Legend
0
LofMarine
2
South KoreaMonster
2
LofMarine
0
South KoreaLife
2
KDY
0
RunInSquares
0
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaLife
0
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaMonster
2
South KoreaSquirtle
1
South KoreaIllusion
1
South KoreaMonster
2

Group H[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaTheBest
1
South KoreaFake
2
Hairy
2
South KoreaBBi
0
South KoreaFake
2
Hairy
0
South KoreaMaru
2
aurA
0
OneStar
0
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaMaru
1
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaFake
0
South KoreaCurious
2
RevolKwakInGu
2
StorM
1
CanadaDrewbie
0
South KoreaVampire
2
RevolKwakInGu
0
South KoreaVampire
2
South KoreaGolden
2
Olive
0
FlowerBloom
1
South KoreaCezanne
2
South KoreaGolden
1
South KoreaCezanne
2
South KoreaVampire
1
South KoreaCezanne
2
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaCezanne
0

Group I[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaLine
1
South KoreaShinyStar
2
Sparta
2
South KoreaDream
0
South KoreaShinyStar
2
Sparta
1
South KoreaMilz
2
Sia
0
Kabi
0
South Koreavanvanth
2
South KoreaMilz
1
South Koreavanvanth
2
South KoreaShinyStar
2
South Koreavanvanth
0
South KoreaAnNyeong
2
South KoreaMin
1
South KoreaAcoustic
2
South KoreaShine
0
South KoreaAnNyeong
2
South KoreaAcoustic
1
South KoreawOn
2
RvnFury
0
BYE
0
PeruFenix
0
South KoreawOn
2
PeruFenix
1
South KoreaAnNyeong
0
South KoreawOn
2
South KoreaShinyStar
2
South KoreawOn
1

Group J[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaSeed
2
Supureme
1
LastShadow
0
Apocalypse
2
South KoreaSeed
2
Apocalypse
1
South KoreaHannibal
2
RG
0
TREME
0
South KoreaInCa
2
South KoreaHannibal
2
South KoreaInCa
0
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaHannibal
1
South KoreacOre
2
United StatesSLoG
0
BoSs
0
South KoreaSleep
2
South KoreacOre
1
South KoreaSleep
2
South KoreaRagnaroK
2
pasta
0
InnateMasteR
1
South KoreaSUPERSTAR
2
South KoreaRagnaroK
1
South KoreaSUPERSTAR
2
South KoreaSleep
1
South KoreaSUPERSTAR
2
South KoreaSeed
0
South KoreaSUPERSTAR
2

Group K[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaJjun
0
South KoreaFreaky
2
South KoreaTree
2
South Koreahorror
0
South KoreaFreaky
0
South KoreaTree
2
South KoreaCranK
1
South KoreaGalaxy
2
Skit
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaGalaxy
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaTree
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaClassic
2
Brain
1
cArn
0
South KoreaKuma
2
South KoreaClassic
0
South KoreaKuma
2
South KoreaPartinG
2
LaOnZenaMoon
0
Bang
1
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaPartinG
0
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaKuma
0
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaTheStC
0

Group L[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
0
GrimReaper
2
DeParture
0
South KoreaKingKong
2
GrimReaper
1
South KoreaKingKong
2
South KoreaSymbol
0
BYE
0
lldarkstarll
0
South KoreaLuvsic
2
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaLuvsic
1
South KoreaKingKong
2
South KoreaSymbol
0
SwedenJinro
2
TaeYon
0
BYE
0
South KoreaWeekend
0
SwedenJinro
1
South KoreaWeekend
2
South KoreaFairy
2
CrazymoviNG
1
MagicGirl
1
South KoreaYongHwa
2
South KoreaFairy
1
South KoreaYongHwa
2
South KoreaWeekend
2
South KoreaYongHwa
0
South KoreaKingKong
0
South KoreaWeekend
2

Qualifier Finals[edit]

Day 1[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
A ZeNEX Hack 1-2 Dream MvP
B StarTale AcE 1-2 Sage HoSeo
C Liquid HerO 2-0 GuineaPig MvP
D FXO Oz 2-0 BoxeR SlayerS
E TSL Revival 2-1 Replica
F IM Ready 0-2 JookTo oGs

Day 2[edit]

# Team Player 1 Result Player 2 Team
G oGs Illusion 1-2 Monster MvP
H StarTale Curious 2-0 Cezanne oGs
I ShinyStar 2-1 wOn MvP
J IM Seed 0-2 SUPERSTAR StarTale
K FXO GuMiho 2-0 TheStC oGs
L StarTale KingKong 0-2 Weekend FXO

Qualified Players[edit]

Qualified Players (12)
South Korea  Dream South Korea  Sage South Korea  HerO South Korea  Oz
South Korea  Revival South Korea  jookTo South Korea  Monster South Korea  Curious
South Korea  ShinyStar South Korea  SUPERSTAR South Korea  GuMiho South Korea  Weekend
  Protoss TerranZerg
Qualified Players
525

Seeded Invites for Code A[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]