Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (7)
Up & Down matches (8)
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea Choya
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea TheBest
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea Leenock
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea AcE
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Hyperdub
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Banbanssu
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea BoxeR
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
GSL March Code A Ro16 (8)
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea aLive
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea RevivaL
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea JJUN
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea August
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea GanZi
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea MMA
Preliminaries (16)
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVPMVP
South Korea viOLet
South Korea TopClass
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Min
South Korea Avenge
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Line
MVPMVP
South Korea finale
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea YuGiOh
MVPMVP
South Korea Lure
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Ready
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Tassadar
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Brown

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Single-elimination Bracket
  • Losers in the first round (Ro32) lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up and Down Matches.
  • Players who reach the finals are seeded into the Up and Down Matches.
  • Ro32 ~ Ro8: Best of 3
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5
  • Final Match: Best of 7

Full Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
South KoreaProtossTopClass
0
April 18, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTerranHyperdub
2
South KoreaZergSuHoSin
0
April 18, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranMMA
2
South KoreaTerranHyperdub
0
April 27, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTerranGanZi
1
South KoreaProtossNuts
2
April 18, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTerranJjun
1
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
South KoreaProtossNuts
0
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
April 27, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranMMA
0
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
May 2, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaZergLeenock
1
South KoreaProtossCreator
2
South KoreaZergRevival
1
South KoreaTerranRyung
2
South KoreaProtossCreator
1
South KoreaTerranRyung
2
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
2
South KoreaProtossAvenge
1
April 20, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTerranaLive
2
South KoreaProtossfinale
0
April 20, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
0
South KoreaTerranaLive
2
April 27, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaTerranRyung
2
South KoreaTerranaLive
0
May 2, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaProtossAcE
0
South KoreaZergviOLet
2
April 22, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTerranAugust
0
South KoreaZergYugiOh
2
April 22, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergviOLet
2
South KoreaZergYugiOh
0
April 29, 2011 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTerranTheBest
1
South KoreaZergMin
2
South KoreaTerranMvp
2
South KoreaProtossLure
0
April 22, 2011 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaZergMin
1
South KoreaTerranMvp
2
April 29, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergviOLet
0
South KoreaTerranMvp
2
May 2, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaProtossBanBans
2
South KoreaProtossBrown
1
South KoreaProtossChoya
0
South KoreaTerranKeeN
2
April 25, 2011 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaProtossBanBans
1
South KoreaTerranKeeN
2
April 29, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaZergCoCa
2
South KoreaProtossSquirtle
0
April 25, 2011 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTerranNoblesse
2
South KoreaProtossTassadar
1
South KoreaZergCoCa
2
South KoreaTerranNoblesse
1
South KoreaTerranKeeN
2
South KoreaZergCoCa
0
May 2, 2011 - 21:00 KST

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12137
Round of 16
394
Round of 8
62
Semi Finals
4
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]