Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 LG Cinema 3D Global StarCraft II League May: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (14) Zerg (8)
2011 Mar Code S Ro16
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea MC
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea NaDa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea July
PrimePrime
South Korea anypro
For Our UtopiaFor Our Utopia
South Korea sC
PrimePrime
South Korea Check
PrimePrime
South Korea HongUn
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Lyn
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Kyrix
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea San
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Clide
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TheWinD
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea TricKsteR
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Ensnare
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Sweden Jinro
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea ByuN
2011 Mar Up & Down matches
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Nestea
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Killer
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea RainBOw
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea FruitDealer
MVPMVP
South Korea Genius
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Rain
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Zenio
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Alicia
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Virus
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Canada HuK
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TOP
PrimePrime
South Korea Polt

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Groups of four using the GSL formula for pairings.
  • 1st and 2nd place moves on to the Ro16.
  • 3rd and 4th place enter the Up & Down Matches.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3. Ro8 and Semi Finals: Bo5. Finals: Bo7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 19, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  SuperNova 2-0
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1
3. South Korea  MC 1-2
4. South Korea  TheWinD 0-2
Group A Matches
MC
1
0
TheWinD
MC
TheWinD
Polt
0
1
SuperNova
Polt
SuperNova
MC
0
1
Polt
SuperNova
1
0
TheWinD
SuperNova
TheWinD
MC
0
1
Polt

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 19, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  sC 3-0
2. South Korea  TOP 2-1
3. South Korea  ByuN 1-2
4. South Korea  RainBOw 0-3
Group B Matches
sC
1
0
RainBOw
sC
RainBOw
ByuN
0
1
TOP
ByuN
TOP
sC
1
0
ByuN
TOP
1
0
RainBOw
TOP
RainBOw
ByuN
1
0
RainBOw
sC
1
0
TOP

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Genius 2-0
2. South Korea  LosirA 2-1
3. South Korea  Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea  HongUn 0-2
Group C Matches
HongUn
0
1
Kyrix
HongUn
Kyrix
LosirA
0
1
Genius
LosirA
Genius
Kyrix
0
1
LosirA
Kyrix
LosirA
HongUn
0
1
Genius
HongUn
Genius
Kyrix
0
1
LosirA
Kyrix
LosirA

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 21, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Alicia 3-0
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2
4. South Korea  Zenio 0-3
Group D Matches
NaDa
1
0
MarineKing
NaDa
MarineKing
Zenio
0
1
Alicia
NaDa
1
0
Zenio
MarineKing
0
1
Alicia
MarineKing
Alicia
MarineKing
1
0
Zenio
MarineKing
Zenio
NaDa
0
1
Alicia
NaDa
Alicia

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 23, 2011 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  Clide 2-0
2. South Korea  NesTea 2-1
3. Sweden  Jinro 1-2
4. South Korea  San 0-2
Group E Matches
San
0
1
Jinro
San
Jinro
Clide
1
0
NesTea
Clide
NesTea
Jinro
0
1
NesTea
San
0
1
Clide
Jinro
0
1
NesTea
Jinro
NesTea

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 23, 2011 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  FruitDealer 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1
3. South Korea  Lyn 1-2
4. South Korea  Check 0-2
Group F Matches
Lyn
0
1
FruitDealer
Lyn
FruitDealer
Check
0
1
Killer
Check
Killer
FruitDealer
1
0
Check
FruitDealer
Check
Lyn
1
0
Killer
Lyn
0
1
Killer
Lyn
Killer

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 26, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Virus 2-0
2. South Korea  anypro 2-1
3. South Korea  TricKsteR 1-2
4. South Korea  Ensnare 0-2
Group G Matches
anypro
0
1
Virus
anypro
Virus
Ensnare
0
1
TricKsteR
Ensnare
TricKsteR
Virus
1
0
Ensnare
Virus
Ensnare
anypro
1
0
TricKsteR
anypro
TricKsteR
anypro
1
0
TricKsteR
anypro
TricKsteR

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 26, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  July 2-0
2. South Korea  InCa 2-1
3. South Korea  Rain 1-2
4. Canada  HuK 0-2
Group H Matches
July
1
0
Rain
July
Rain
InCa
1
0
HuK
InCa
HuK
July
1
0
HuK
July
HuK
Rain
1
0
InCa
Rain
InCa
Rain
0
1
InCa
Rain
InCa

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round of 8
Semi Finals
Final Match
South KoreaSuperNova
0
South KoreaTOP
2
SuperNova
TOP
South KoreaGenius
0
South KoreaNaDa
2
Genius
NaDa
South KoreaClide
1
South KoreaKiller
2
Clide
Killer
April 30, 2011 - 05:10UTC
South KoreaVirus
0
South KoreaInCa
2
Virus
InCa
April 30, 2011 - 06:00UTC
South KoreaKiller
0
South KoreaInCa
3
South KoreaPolt
1
South KoreasC
2
Polt
sC
April 28, 2011 - 11:00UTC
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaAlicia
0
LosirA
Alicia
April 28, 2011 - 12:00UTC
South KoreasC
3
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaFruitDealer
1
NesTea
FruitDealer
April 30, 2011 - 07:00UTC
South Koreaanypro
2
South KoreaJuly
1
anypro
July
April 30, 2011 - 08:00UTC
South KoreaNesTea
3
South Koreaanypro
1
South KoreasC
2
South KoreaNesTea
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
10148
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]