Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Format:
1v1
Open Bracket
Pool Play
Championship Bracket
Prize Pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-07-29
End Date:
2011-07-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
273
87
98
84
4
Maps
Chronology


2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim was the third event of the 2011 MLG Pro Circuit, held at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California. Due to Anaheim's proximity to Blizzard's global headquarters, StarCraft 2 was given the main stage for the first time, with many Blizzard employees in attendance.

Schedule[edit]

All times are in PDT (UTC -0700) timezone

Format[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Tournament Format

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Pool Play.
    • Next 8 advance to bottom of Championship Bracket.

Pool Play[edit]

  • 4 round-robin groups of 6 players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Championship Bracket semifinals.
    • Remaining players are seeded through the Championship Bracket gauntlet.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • 32 players in a double-elimination bracket with a lower bracket gauntlet.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.

Map Pool[edit]

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Red Stream Commentators
  • Blue Stream Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 spread among players as follows:

Pro Circuit Players Competing in the GSL[1]:

  • GSL Code S status will be awarded to the highest placing player, within the Top 3, regardless of country of origin, who does not already have Code S status. Code S status will not be awarded if all of the players placing 1st-3rd already have Code S Status.
    • Code S status was awarded to MMA, since Mvp already had Code S status.
  • GSL Code A status will be awarded to the next three highest placing non-Korean players. If Code S status is awarded to a Korean player, or not awarded at all, Code A status also will be awarded to the 4th highest placing non-Korean player.

Participants[edit]

Invites
Protoss (5) Terran (8) Zerg (7)
Sweden  NaNiwa South Korea  SeleCT United States  IdrA
Canada  KiWiKaKi Germany  TLO Canada  SLush
United States  iNcontroL Sweden  SjoW Netherlands  Ret
Germany  Socke South Korea  mOoNan Sweden  HayprO
Canada  HuK Canada  Drewbie United States  Machine
South Korea  MMA United States  Sheth
South Korea  BoxeR South Korea  DongRaeGu
South Korea  MVP
Notable Sign-ups
Protoss (11) Terran (15) Zerg (8)
South Korea Choya[2] South Korea GanZi United States ViBE
South Korea Alicia Sweden Jinro United States StrifeCro
Ukraine White-Ra United States qxc United States HDStarcraft
United States Tyler Mexico MajOr United States Destiny
United States Axslav Canada dde Canada FireZerg
United States Agh United States Skew Canada Ryze
Canada TT1 United Kingdom DeMusliM Peru CatZ
United States CrunCher Canada stalife United States LzGaMeR
Canada OpTiKzErO United States KawaiiRice
South Korea Oz United States Pokebunny
France ToD United States ThisIsJimmy
Peru Fenix
United States PainUser
South Korea Rain
Sweden merz
Notable Absentees
Protoss Terran Zerg
South Korea MC Sweden ThorZaIN South Korea July
United States Gretorp South Korea LosirA
Canada Mihai Sweden MorroW
South Korea Moon

Soon after the release of the pool players,[3] the first two Korean participants, defending champion MMA and BoxeR were announced.[4] DongRaeGu and MVP were announced as the two final invitees.[5]

Full competitor list was released on July 21.[6]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim Winners Bracket
Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim Losers Bracket

Pools[edit]

Pool A & Pool B[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 10-1 5-0
2. Canada  HuK 9-3 4-1
3. Sweden  NaNiwa 6-4 3-2
4. Sweden  HayprO 5-6 3-3
5. Germany  TLO 2-8 1-4
6. United States  Tyler (from Open bracket) 0-10 0-5

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea  BoxeR 10-2 5-0
2. United States  IdrA 8-2 4-1
3. Sweden  SjoW 6-6 3-2
4. United States  Sheth 2-3 6-6
5. United States  CrunCher (from Open bracket) 1-4 3-8
6. United States  iNcontroL 1-10 0-5

Pool C & Pool D[edit]

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea  Rain (from Open bracket) 10-3 5-0
2. South Korea  MMA 9-3 4-1
3. Netherlands  Ret 7-4 3-2
4. Canada  SLush 5-6 2-3
5. Germany  Socke 2-9 1-4
6. Canada  drewbie 2-10 0-5

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. South Korea  Mvp 10-2 5-0
2. South Korea  GanZi (from Open bracket) 9-3 4-1
3. Canada  KiWiKaKi 7-6 3-2
4. South Korea  mOoNan 5-6 2-3
5. South Korea  SeleCT 3-8 1-4
6. United States  Machine 1-10 0-5


Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
South KoreaMvp
2
DongRaeGu
Mvp
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaBoxeR
0
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Round 4
Lower Round 4
LB Round 4
LB R4
Lower Round 5
Lower Round 5
LB Round 5
LB R5
Lower Round 6
Lower Round 6
LB Round 6
LB R6
Lower Round 7
Lower Round 7
LB Round 7
LB R7
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Swedenmerz
0
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
CanadaDrewbie
0
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
CanadaKiWiKaKi
0
CanadaSLush
2
United StatesiNcontroL
2
South KoreaChoya
1
SwedenNaNiwa
2
United StatesSheth
0
South KoreaMMA
2
SwedenNaNiwa
0
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • StarCraft II will be on the main, center stage at this MLG. This marks the first time a PC game has done so at MLG.[9]
  • Continuing from MLG Columbus, Team Liquid once against organized a Relay Race featuring MLG, TL, FXO, EG and Complexity.[10] MLG once again placed first with TL coming in second. View VOD
  • Just like for all previous MLG SC2 tournaments, this was the first MLG event the winner, Mvp, participated in.
  • The GSL invites included DongRaeGu, BoxeR, Mvp, and MMA, who were invited as the reigning champion from MLG Columbus. Koreans occupied all top six spots.

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Dual Sight28105550.0%54180.0%64266.7%3-4
ICCup Testbug2562433.3%54180.0%4040.0%4-6
Metalopolis4494544.4%118372.7%94544.4%555
Shakuras Plateau3275271.4%104640.0%95455.6%5-1
Tal'Darim Altar35107370.0%54180.0%124833.3%6-2
The Shattered Temple5275271.4%108280.0%156940.0%1145
Typhon Peaks11010.0%-----------
Xel'Naga Caverns3685362.5%3030.0%106460.0%915
Total Sum (Σ)25358332556.9%49321765.3%65293644.6%431028

External links[edit]

References[edit]