Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim
League Information
Series:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Format:
1v1
Open Bracket
Pool Play
Championship Bracket
Prize pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-07-29
End Date:
2011-07-31
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
273
Protoss 87
Terran 98
Zerg 84
Random 4
Maps
Chronology


2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim was the third event of the 2011 MLG Pro Circuit, held at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California. Due to Anaheim's proximity to Blizzard's global headquarters, StarCraft 2 was given the main stage for the first time, with many Blizzard employees in attendance.

Schedule[edit]

All times are in PDT (UTC -0700) timezone

Format[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Tournament Format

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Pool Play.
    • Next 8 advance to bottom of Championship Bracket.

Pool Play[edit]

  • 4 round-robin groups of 6 players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Championship Bracket semifinals.
    • Remaining players are seeded through the Championship Bracket gauntlet.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • 32 players in a double-elimination bracket with a lower bracket gauntlet.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.

Map Pool[edit]

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Red Stream Commentators
  • Blue Stream Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 spread among players as follows:

Pro Circuit Players Competing in the GSL[1]:

  • GSL Code S status will be awarded to the highest placing player, within the Top 3, regardless of country of origin, who does not already have Code S status. Code S status will not be awarded if all of the players placing 1st-3rd already have Code S Status.
    • Code S status was awarded to MMA, since Mvp already had Code S status.
  • GSL Code A status will be awarded to the next three highest placing non-Korean players. If Code S status is awarded to a Korean player, or not awarded at all, Code A status also will be awarded to the 4th highest placing non-Korean player.

Participants[edit]

Invites
Protoss (5) Terran (8) Zerg (7)
Sweden Protoss NaNiwa South Korea Terran SeleCT United States Zerg IdrA
Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi Germany Terran TLO Canada Zerg SLush
United States Protoss iNcontroL Sweden Terran SjoW Netherlands Zerg Ret
Germany Protoss Socke South Korea Terran mOoNan Sweden Zerg HayprO
Canada Protoss HuK Canada Terran Drewbie United States Zerg Machine
South Korea Terran MMA United States Zerg Sheth
South Korea Terran BoxeR South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
South Korea Terran MVP
Notable Sign-ups
Protoss (11) Terran (15) Zerg (8)
South Korea Choya[2] South Korea GanZi United States ViBE
South Korea Alicia Sweden Jinro United States StrifeCro
Ukraine White-Ra United States qxc United States HDStarcraft
United States Tyler Mexico MajOr United States Destiny
United States Axslav Canada dde Canada FireZerg
United States Agh United States Skew Canada Ryze
Canada TT1 United Kingdom DeMusliM Peru CatZ
United States CrunCher Canada stalife United States LzGaMeR
Canada OpTiKzErO United States KawaiiRice
South Korea Oz United States Pokebunny
France ToD United States ThisIsJimmy
Peru Fenix
United States PainUser
South Korea Rain
Sweden merz
Notable Absentees
Protoss Terran Zerg
South Korea MC Sweden ThorZaIN South Korea July
United States Gretorp South Korea LosirA
Canada Mihai Sweden MorroW
South Korea Moon

Soon after the release of the pool players,[3] the first two Korean participants, defending champion MMA and BoxeR were announced.[4] DongRaeGu and MVP were announced as the two final invitees.[5]

Full competitor list was released on July 21.[6]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim Winners Bracket
Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Anaheim Losers Bracket

Pools[edit]

Pool A & Pool B[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 10-1 5-0
2. Canada Protoss HuK 9-3 4-1
3. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 6-4 3-2
4. Sweden Zerg HayprO 5-6 3-3
5. Germany Terran TLO 2-8 1-4
6. United States Protoss Tyler (from Open bracket) 0-10 0-5
Pool A Matches
ZergDongRaeGu
2
0
TerranTLO
ProtossNaNiwa
0
2
ZergDongRaeGu
ProtossNaNiwa
ZergDongRaeGu
ZergHayprO
2
0
TerranTLO
ProtossNaNiwa
2
0
ZergHayprO
ProtossHuK
1
2
ZergDongRaeGu
ZergDongRaeGu
2
0
ZergHayprO
ProtossTyler
0
2
ProtossNaNiwa
ProtossTyler
0
2
ZergHayprO
ProtossTyler
0
2
ZergDongRaeGu

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 10-2 5-0
2. United States Zerg IdrA 8-2 4-1
3. Sweden Terran SjoW 6-6 3-2
4. United States Zerg Sheth 2-3 6-6
5. United States Protoss CrunCher (from Open bracket) 1-4 3-8
6. United States Protoss iNcontroL 1-10 0-5
Pool B Matches
ZergIdrA
0
2
TerranBoxeR
ZergIdrA
2
0
ProtossiNcontroL
TerranBoxeR
2
0
ProtossiNcontroL
ProtossCrunCher
0
2
ZergSheth
ProtossCrunCher
2
0
ProtossiNcontroL
ProtossCrunCher
ProtossiNcontroL
ProtossCrunCher
0
2
TerranSjoW
ProtossCrunCher
0
2
ZergIdrA
ProtossiNcontroL
0
2
ZergSheth

Pool C & Pool D[edit]

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea Terran Rain (from Open bracket) 10-3 5-0
2. South Korea Terran MMA 9-3 4-1
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 7-4 3-2
4. Canada Zerg SLush 5-6 2-3
5. Germany Protoss Socke 2-9 1-4
6. Canada Terran drewbie 2-10 0-5

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 10-2 5-0
2. South Korea Terran GanZi (from Open bracket) 9-3 4-1
3. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 7-6 3-2
4. South Korea Terran mOoNan 5-6 2-3
5. South Korea Terran SeleCT 3-8 1-4
6. United States Zerg Machine 1-10 0-5
Pool D Matches
TerranSeleCT
0
2
TerranmOoNan
ProtossKiWiKaKi
2
1
ZergMachine
ZergMachine
1
2
TerranmOoNan
TerranSeleCT
0
2
ProtossKiWiKaki
TerranSeleCT
2
0
ZergMachine
TerranMvp
2
0
ZergMachine
TerranGanZi
2
0
ZergMachine
TerranGanZi
2
0
TerranmOoNan
TerranGanZi
2
0
ProtossKiWiKaKi


Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaDongRaeGu
1
South KoreaMvp
2
ZergDongRaeGu
TerranMvp
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaBoxeR
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Round 6
Lower Bracket Round 6
LB Round 6
LBR6
Lower Bracket Round 7
Lower Bracket Round 7
LB Round 7
LBR7
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Swedenmerz
0
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
CanadaDrewbie
0
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
CanadaKiWiKaKi
0
CanadaSLush
2
United StatesiNcontroL
2
South KoreaChoya
1
SwedenNaNiwa
2
United StatesSheth
0
South KoreaMMA
2
SwedenNaNiwa
0
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches - Round 2
ProtossOz
2
0
ProtossAttero
Consolation Matches - Round 3
ZergMachine
2
0
TerranThisIsJimmy
Consolation Matches - Round 4
TerranThisIsJimmy
2
1
ProtossChoya
Consolation Matches - Round 5
Protosswbc
2
0
ProtossiNcontroL
Consolation Matches - Round 6
ProtossSocke
2
0
ZergHayprO
Consolation Matches - Round 7
Consolation Matches - Round 8
Consolation Matches - Round 9
ZergDongRaeGu
2
0
TerranRain

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • StarCraft II will be on the main, center stage at this MLG. This marks the first time a PC game has done so at MLG.[9]
  • Continuing from MLG Columbus, Team Liquid once against organized a Relay Race featuring MLG, TL, FXO, EG and Complexity.[10] MLG once again placed first with TL coming in second. View VOD
  • Just like for all previous MLG SC2 tournaments, this was the first MLG event the winner, Mvp, participated in.
  • The GSL invites included DongRaeGu, BoxeR, Mvp, and MMA, who were invited as the reigning champion from MLG Columbus. Koreans occupied all top six spots.

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Dual Sight28105550.0%54180.0%64266.7%3-4
ICCup Testbug2562433.3%54180.0%4040.0%4-6
Metalopolis4594544.4%118372.7%105550.0%555
Shakuras Plateau3175271.4%104640.0%84450.0%5-1
Tal'Darim Altar35107370.0%54180.0%125741.7%6-2
The Shattered Temple5375271.4%108280.0%167943.8%1145
Typhon Peaks11010.0%-----------
Xel'Naga Caverns3585362.5%3030.0%95455.6%915
Total Sum (Σ)25358332556.9%49321765.3%65303546.2%431028

External links[edit]

References[edit]