Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Columbus


For 2012 Winter Arena Championship, see here.

[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Columbus
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Columbus
Prize pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-06-03
End Date:
2011-06-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  MMA
Korea (South)  LosirA
Korea (South)  MC
United States of America  IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
272
Chronology

MLG's second season with StarCraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

Overview[edit]

MLG Columbus was the second Pro Circuit stop of the 2011 season. The event was the first of the GSL-MLG Exchange Program, featuring MMA, LosirA, Moon and MC, the latter of whom was a last-minute replacement for Bomber, who dropped out due to visa issues. Code A status was awarded to the top 3 placing foreigners, although Code S was not awarded at this event.

About[edit]

The Second Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit will feature StarCraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops and other invite-only and sign-up competitions for prize money.

Location[edit]

  • Columbus, Ohio
  • Greater Columbus Convention Center

Schedule[edit]

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

The following maps have been removed since MLG Dallas:

The following maps have been added for MLG Columbus:

Additional Notes[edit]

  • Starting spawns on Metalopolis and Shattered Temple have been modified to prevent close ground spawns.
  • GOMTV edited their maps to prevent blocking ramps with e.g. two Bunkers or three Pylons, and MLG has adopted this change. Originally this was done by marking a small part of the terrain as unbuildable; since MLG Columbus, maps instead have a neutral lowered Supply Depot here.
Example: Main base ramp
Placing two bunkers is not possible.

Open Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Championship Pool Play Maps[edit]

Championship Bracket Starting Maps[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Category = Melee
  • Mode = 1v1
  • Game Speed = Faster
  • Double-elimination Bracket, Bo3s played until finals.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Top 3 non-Korean finishers will each be invited into GSL Code A.[1]

Players[edit]

Invites
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (8)
Sweden  NaNiwa Canada  Drewbie Canada  SLush
Canada  KiWiKaKi United States of America  Gretorp United States of America  Sheth
United States of America  Tyler South Korea  mOoNan United States of America  IdrA
United States of America  iNcontroL Sweden  SjoW Netherlands  Ret
South Korea  MC* South Korea  SeleCT Sweden  HayprO
Germany  TLO United States of America  Machine
South Korea  MMA South Korea  Moon
South Korea  LosirA
Notable Sign-ups
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
Canada TT1 United States of America dde Sweden MorroW
Canada OpTiKzErO Sweden ThorZaIN Korea (South) July[2]
United States of America Agh United Kingdom DeMusliM United States of America ViBE
United States of America CrunCher United States of America qxc Peru CatZ
Canada IefNaij United States of America LzGaMeR United States of America StrifeCro
United States of America KawaiiRice Panama CocoA
Peru Fenix

Rules[edit]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. Sweden  NaNiwa 4-1 9-3
2. Canada  SLush 3-2 8-5
3. Korea (South)  Moon 3-2 6-6
4. Peru  Fenix* 3-2 7-7
5. Canada  Drewbie 2-3 7-8
6. United States of America  Gretorp 0-5 2-10

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. Korea (South)  MMA 5-0 10-1
2. Korea (South)  July* 4-1 8-4
3. United States of America  Sheth 3-2 7-7
4. Sweden  SjoW 2-3 7-8
5. Canada  KiWiKaKi 1-4 4-8
6. Korea (South)  mOoNan 0-5 2-10

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. United States of America  IdrA 4-1 8-2
2. Korea (South)  MC 4-1 8-3
3. Netherlands  Ret 3-2 6-5
4. Sweden  ThorZaIN* 3-2 7-5
5. United States of America  Tyler 1-4 3-9
6. Korea (South)  SeleCT 0-5 2-10

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. Korea (South)  LosirA 5-0 10-2
2. Sweden  HayprO 3-2 8-7
3. United States of America  Machine 2-3 6-7
4. Mexico  MajOr* 2-3 6-6
5. United States of America  iNcontroL 2-3 5-7
6. Germany  TLO 1-4 3-9

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket

Losers' Bracket

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 8
 USA Agh
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 USA ViBE
2
 USA Axslav
1
 USA qxc
2
 USA KawaiiRice
4
 USA NamhciR
0
  1. 6 from Pool Play
 USA Gretorp
0
 USA CrunCher
2
 Germany TLO
0
 USA ViBE
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 USA qxc
1
 South Korea mOoNan
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
  1. 5 from Pool Play
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 USA CrunCher
2
 USA Tyler
2
 USA ViBE
1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Canada Drewbie
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
  1. 4 from Pool Play
 Peru Fenix
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
4
 South Korea SeleCT
1
 Sweden SjoW
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
  1. 3 from Pool Play
 USA Sheth
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Mexico Major
0
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea Moon
2
 Sweden SjoW
1
  1. 2 from Pool Play
 Canada SLush
4
 Peru Fenix
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 South Korea MC
4
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 South Korea July
0
 South Korea Moon
2

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
 
  1. 1 from Pool Play
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MMA
2
 USA IdrA
0
Winners Finals
 South Korea LosirA
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 Canada SLush
2
 Netherlands Ret
1
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Moon
1
Losers Round 8
 USA IdrA
2
 Canada SLush
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea MC
2
4th place match
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea MC
4
Losers Finals
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea MC
1
Grand Final
 South Korea MMA
4
 South Korea LosirA
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series starting 2-0 or 2-1 based on result of previous meeting.

to edit: 2011_MLG_Pro_Circuit/Columbus/ChampionshipBracket

Final Top 32 Rankings[4][edit]

  1. Korea (South)  MMA
  2. Korea (South)  LosirA
  3. Korea (South)  MC
  4. United States of America  IdrA
  5. Canada  SLush
  6. Sweden  NaNiwa
  7. Netherlands  Ret
  8. Korea (South)  Moon
  9. Sweden  ThorZaIN
  10. Sweden  HayprO
  11. Peru  Fenix
  12. Korea (South)  July
  13. Sweden  SjoW
  14. United States of America  Sheth
  15. United States of America  Machine
  16. Mexico  MajOr
  17. United States of America  KawaiiRice
  18. United States of America  CrunCher
  19. United States of America  Tyler
  20. Korea (South)  SeleCT
  21. Canada  KiWiKaKi
  22. United States of America  iNcontroL
  23. Canada  Drewbie
  24. United States of America  ViBE
  25. Korea (South)  mOoNan
  26. United States of America  qxc
  27. United States of America  Gretorp
  28. Germany  TLO
  29. United States of America  Agh
  30. United States of America  Axslav
  31. United States of America  NamhciR
  32. Sweden  MorroW

VODs/Replays[edit]

Interviews[edit]


Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Day 3 of this competition, also known as "Championship Sunday" spawned the longest active thread to date on Team Liquid, with over 1370 pages within minutes after the finals.
  • Team Liquid organized a relay race for all the teams competing at MLG Columbus.[5] Of the teams TL, MLG, FXO and EG, MLG came in first with TL coming in second.[6]
  • The only non-Koreans to win sets over Koreans were IdrA vs. MC in pool play and Slush and NaNiwa vs. Moon.
  • During Game 1 of MMA vs. IdrA in the winner's bracket semifinal, MMA humorously destroyed his own Orbital Command with his own units, although IdrA would later inexplicably leave the game despite having a decisive advantage.
  • All of the GSL invites would place in the top 8, with MMA, LosirA, and MC occupying the top 3 places respectively.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]