Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando
League Information
Series:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Orlando
Format:
1v1
Open Bracket
Pool Play
Championship Bracket
Prize pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-10-14
End Date:
2011-10-16
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
276
Maps
Chronology


2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando is the fifth event of the 2011 MLG Pro Circuit, held at the Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center in Orlando, Florida. The weekend features Starcraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops, and League of Legends competitions for both invited and signed-up players.

Starcraft 2 is once again on the main stage, dual cast on 2 streams by Tasteless, Artosis, Day[9], djWHEAT, Husky and JP McDaniel. MLG Orlando will also feature two additional beta streams (for MLG League members only) that will be cast by the up-and-coming casters Adebisi, Nerski, Tumba and Robin. [1]

Crowd watching StarCraft II on the main stage

Format[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Tournament Format

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to Pool Play.
    • Next 8 advance to bottom of Championship Bracket.

Pool Play[edit]

  • 4 round-robin groups of 6 players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • All players advance to Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • 32 players in a double-elimination bracket with lower bracket gauntlet.
    • Seeding is determined by Pool Play group rank.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Side Stream Commentators

Prize pool[edit]

$14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Participants[edit]

Pro Circuit Players
Protoss (6) Terran (4) Zerg (6)
Canada KiWiKaKi Germany TLO United States IdrA
Canada HuK South Korea Rain Canada SLush
United States iNcontroL South Korea PuMa Sweden HayprO
South Korea MC Canada Drewbie United States Sheth
South Korea HerO[2] United States Machine
United States Tyler[2] Netherlands Ret
GSL Exchange Program Invites
Protoss (1) Terran (2) Zerg (1)
South Korea HongUn[3] South Korea Bomber[4] South Korea July
South Korea BoxeR
Notable first time sign-ups
Protoss (2) Terran (4) Zerg (1)
Germany HasuObs[5] South Korea MarineKing[6] France Stephano[7]
Sweden SaSe[8] South Korea Polt[9]
South Korea inori South Korea aLive
South Korea TheStC

Several Pro Circuit mainstays will not be in attendance for various reasons. The next highest seed has been moved into their place. [10]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando Winners Bracket
Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando Losers Bracket

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing* 4-1 9-3
2. United States Zerg IdrA 4-1 9-3
3. Sweden Zerg HayprO 3-2 7-5
4. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-3 5-7
5. Germany Terran TLO 1-4 3-9
6. Canada Terran Drewbie 1-4 3-9
Matches Pool A
Drewbie
0
2
BoxeR
IdrA
0
0
Drewbie
TLO
0
2
HayprO
Drewbie
2
1
MarineKing
TLO
0
2
MarineKing
Drewbie
0
2
HayprO
BoxeR
0
2
MarineKing
HayprO
0
2
MarineKing
IdrA
1
2
MarineKing

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 4-1 9-2
2. South Korea Terran PuMa 4-1 8-3
3. Sweden Protoss SaSe* 4-1 8-4
4. United States Zerg Sheth 2-3 6-7
5. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 1-4 2-8
6. United States Protoss iNcontroL 0-5 1-10
Matches Pool A
Bomber
2
0
Sheth
KiWiKaKi
0
2
PuMa
iNcontroL
0
2
KiWiKaKi
Sheth
2
0
KiWiKaKi
Bomber
2
0
iNcontroL
iNcontroL
1
2
Sheth
iNcontroL
0
2
SaSe
KiWiKaKi
0
2
SaSe
KiWiKaKi
0
2
Bomber
iNcontroL
0
2
PuMa

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea Terran TheStC* 5-0 10-1
2. Netherlands Zerg Ret 3-2 6-5
3. South Korea Protoss HongUn 3-2 6-5
4. South Korea Terran Rain 2-3 5-6
5. United States Zerg Machine 1-4 2-8
6. Canada Zerg SLush 1-4 4-8
Matches Pool A
SLush
0
2
Machine
Machine
0
2
HongUn
Rain
0
2
HongUn
Ret
2
0
Machine
SLush
0
2
TheStC
Machine
0
2
TheStC
HongUn
0
2
TheStC
Rain
2
0
Machine
Ret
0
2
TheStC

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. Canada Protoss HuK 4-1 9-3
2. South Korea Zerg July 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea Protoss MC 3-2 8-4
4. South Korea Protoss HerO 3-2 7-6
5. Canada Protoss DdoRo* 1-4 3-8
6. United States Protoss Tyler 0-5 1-10

Note: Tyler drew vs DdoRo in game 2 of their match, requiring a regame.

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaMarineKing
0
CanadaHuK
2
South KoreaBomber
1
South KoreaTheStC
2
From OLB Round 8
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Round 6
Lower Bracket Round 6
LB Round 6
LBR6
Lower Bracket Round 7
Lower Bracket Round 7
LB Round 7
LBR7
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South Koreainori
2
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
CanadaSLush
2
South Koreainori
0
CanadaDdoRo
2
CanadaSLush
0
South KoreaRain
2
CanadaDdoRo
0
United StatesiNcontroL
0
South KoreaPolt
2
United StatesSheth
0
South KoreaPolt
2
SwedenHayprO
0
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaPuMa
2
South KoreaPolt
0
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • NaNiwa decided against attendance for MLG Orlando in favour of an extended practice session in Korea. Even without his attendance at this pro circuit event, he will automatically qualify for the MLG championship at Providence due to previous high ranking finishes during the 2011 season.
  • This is the first MLG event with a repeat winner, HuK, who also won the first time StarCraft II was played in MLG at Raleigh 2010.
  • This is the first MLG event where it was not the winner's first appearance on the MLG circuit
  • This is the first MLG event since the GSL-MLG Exchange Program began where a Korean has not won.

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antiga Shipyard3463350.0%105550.0%74357.1%623
Dual Sight2795455.6%65183.3%42250.0%413
Metalopolis34127558.3%106460.0%41325.0%242
Shakuras Plateau3484450.0%41325.0%134930.8%315
Tal'Darim Altar361211191.7%85362.5%72528.6%423
The Shattered Temple4184450.0%52340.0%52340.0%8312
Unknown7----53260.0%220100.0%---
Xel'Naga Caverns3454180.0%51420.0%95455.6%519
Total Sum (Σ)24060382263.3%48252352.1%49202940.8%321437

External links[edit]

References[edit]