Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2011 MLG Pro Circuit: Orlando


MLG's second season with Starcraft 2 now on a main stage, bigger prize pool and many more players

[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Orlando
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Orlando
Prize pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-10-14
End Date:
2011-10-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Canada  HuK
Korea (South)  MC
Korea (South)  TheStC
United States of America  IdrA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
276
Chronology

About[edit]

The Fifth Event of the MLG 2011 Pro Circuit arrives in Orlando, Florida. The weekend features Starcraft 2, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops, and League of Legends competitions for both invited and signed-up players.

Starcraft 2 is once again on the main stage, dual cast on 2 streams by Tasteless, Artosis, Day[9], djWHEAT, Husky and JP McDaniel. MLG Orlando will also feature two additional beta streams (for MLG League members only) that will be cast by the up-and-coming casters Adebisi, Nerski, Tumba and Robin. [1]

Location[edit]

  • Orlando, Florida
  • Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Crowd watching StarCraft II on the main stage

Format[edit]

Double-elimination format with a Group stage for 16 seeded players and 4 GSL invited players. Detailed information about Format, Maps and Rules is available in the 2011 MLG Overview page.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $14,000 Spread among players as follows:

Players[edit]

Pro Circuit Players
Protoss (6) Terran (4) Zerg (6)
Canada KiWiKaKi Germany TLO United States of America IdrA
Canada HuK Korea (South) Rain Canada SLush
United States of America iNcontroL Korea (South) PuMa Sweden HayprO
Korea (South) MC Canada Drewbie United States of America Sheth
Korea (South) HerO[2] United States of America Machine
United States of America Tyler[2] Netherlands Ret
GSL Exchange Program Invites
Protoss (1) Terran (2) Zerg (1)
Korea (South) HongUn[3] Korea (South) Bomber[4] Korea (South) July
Korea (South) BoxeR
Notable first time sign-ups
Protoss (2) Terran (4) Zerg (1)
Germany HasuObs[5] Korea (South) MarineKing[6] France Stephano[7]
Sweden SaSe[8] Korea (South) Polt[9]
Korea (South) inori Korea (South) aLive
Korea (South) TheStC

Several Pro Circuit mainstays will not be in attendance for various reasons. The next highest seed has been moved into their place. [10]

Results[edit]

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. Korea (South)  MarineKing* 4-1 9-3
2. United States of America  IdrA 4-1 9-3
3. Sweden  HayprO 3-2 7-5
4. Korea (South)  BoxeR 2-3 5-7
5. Germany  TLO 1-4 3-9
6. Canada  Drewbie 1-4 3-9

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. Korea (South)  Bomber 4-1 9-2
2. Korea (South)  PuMa 4-1 8-3
3. Sweden  SaSe* 4-1 8-4
4. United States of America  Sheth 2-3 6-7
5. Canada  KiWiKaKi 1-4 2-8
6. United States of America  iNcontroL 0-5 1-10

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. Korea (South)  TheStC* 5-0 10-1
2. Netherlands  Ret 3-2 6-5
3. Korea (South)  HongUn 3-2 6-5
4. Korea (South)  Rain 2-3 5-6
5. United States of America  Machine 1-4 2-8
6. Canada  SLush 1-4 4-8

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. Canada  HuK 4-1 9-3
2. Korea (South)  July 4-1 8-5
3. Korea (South)  MC 3-2 8-4
4. Korea (South)  HerO 3-2 7-6
5. Canada  DdoRo* 1-4 3-8
6. United States of America  Tyler 0-5 1-10

Note: Tyler drew vs DdoRo in game 2 of their match, requiring a regame.

* Player qualified via Open Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

Championship Bracket[edit]

Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1-6[edit]

From OLB Round 8
 USA ViBE
0
ViBE 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 USA goswser
0
goswser 
 KawaiiRice
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 South Korea inori
2
inori 
 White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden Jinro
0
 South Korea Polt
2
  1. 6 from Pool Play
 Canada Drewbie
0
Drewbie 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 USA Tyler
2
 USA KawaiiRice
1
 Canada SLush
2
SLush 
 inori
 South Korea inori
0
 USA iNcontroL
0
iNcontroL 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
2
  1. 5 from Pool Play
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
KiWiKaKi 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 USA Machine
2
 USA Tyler
1
 Canada DdoRo
2
DdoRo 
 SLush
 Canada SLush
0
 Germany TLO
0
 South Korea Polt
2
  1. 4 from Pool Play
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea HerO
2
 USA Machine
1
 South Korea Rain
2
Rain 
 DdoRo
 Canada DdoRo
0
 USA Sheth
0
Sheth 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
2
  1. 3 from Pool Play
 Sweden SaSe
1
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea HongUn
2
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea Rain
0
 Sweden HayprO
0
HayprO 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
2
  1. 2 from Pool Play
 USA IdrA
4
 South Korea BoxeR
3
 South Korea July
1
 South Korea HongUn
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa 
 Polt
 South Korea Polt
0

Championship Bracket Round 7-11[edit]

 
 
  1. 1 from Pool Play
 South Korea MarineKing
0
MarineKing 
 HuK
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
 South Korea TheStC
2
Winners Finals
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
Losers Round 7 (Ro8)
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea PuMa
1
Losers Round 8
 South Korea Bomber
1
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea MarineKing
1
 South Korea MC
2
4th place match
 USA IdrA
1
 South Korea MC
2
Losers Finals
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea MC
2
Grand Final
 Canada HuK
4
 South Korea MC
1
Extended Series rule:
Best of 7 series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting.

Playoff Match Summary[edit]

Upper Bracket Final[edit]

Loser Bracket Final[edit]

Grand Final[edit]

Consolation Matches[edit]

Consolation Matches[edit]


Top 32[edit]

  1. Canada  HuK
  2. Korea (South)  MC
  3. Korea (South)  TheStC
  4. United States of America  IdrA
  5. Korea (South)  MarineKing
  6. Korea (South)  Bomber
  7. Korea (South)  PuMa
  8. Korea (South)  HongUn
  9. Netherlands  Ret
  10. Korea (South)  Polt
  11. Korea (South)  BoxeR
  12. Korea (South)  July
  13. Korea (South)  HerO
  14. Sweden  SaSe
  15. Korea (South)  Rain
  16. Sweden  HayprO
  17. United States of America  Sheth
  18. France  Stephano
  19. United States of America  Machine
  20. Canada  DdoRo
  21. United States of America  Tyler
  22. Germany  TLO
  23. Canada  SLush
  24. Canada  KiWiKaKi
  25. Korea (South)  inori
  26. United States of America  iNcontroL
  27. Canada  Drewbie
  28. United States of America  KawaiiRice
  29. United States of America  goswser
  30. United States of America  ViBE
  31. Sweden  Jinro
  32. Ukraine  White-Ra

Source: MLG Orlando top 32

View Games[edit]

Official MLG Quad View

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Maps[edit]

Map Changes[edit]

MLG Testbug removed. MLG Antiga Shipyard added.[11]

Additional Note[edit]

GOMTV edited maps to make ramp blocking no longer possible, MLG has continued this to their map pool and also making spawning in close positions on Metalopolis and Shattered Temple not possible.

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • NaNiwa decided against attendance for MLG Orlando in favour of an extended practice session in Korea. Even without his attendance at this pro circuit event, he will automatically qualify for the MLG championship at Providence due to previous high ranking finishes during the 2011 season.
  • This is the first MLG event with a repeat winner, HuK, who also won the first time StarCraft II was played in MLG at Raleigh 2010.
  • This is the first MLG event where it was not the winner's first appearance on the MLG circuit
  • This is the first MLG event since the GSL-MLG Exchange Program began where a Korean has not won.

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antiga Shipyard3353260.0%105550.0%74357.1%623
Dual Sight2685362.5%65183.3%42250.0%413
Metalopolis33116554.5%106460.0%41325.0%242
Shakuras Plateau3484450.0%41325.0%134930.8%315
Tal'Darim Altar351110190.9%85362.5%72528.6%423
The Shattered Temple4294544.4%52340.0%52340.0%8312
Xel'Naga Caverns3453260.0%51420.0%95455.6%519
Total Sum (Σ)23757352261.4%48252352.1%49202940.8%321437

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]