Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Providence
Format:
1v1
Open Bracket
Championship Bracket
Prize Pool:
$120,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-11-18
End Date:
2011-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
272
78
75
98
2
Maps
Chronology


The National Championship drew huge crowds

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence was the sixth and final event of the 2011 MLG Pro Circuit, held at the Rhode Island Convention Center in Providence, Rhode Island. The weekend featured competitions in StarCraft 2, League of Legends, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops, and others. As the national championship event, the StarCraft 2 format was changed to a seeded double-elimination bracket, ditching the standard pool play. The tournament boasted an incredibly strong group of seeded players and an extremely dangerous open bracket, featuring many of the world's best players.

MLG mainstay broadcaster Day[9] was not able to attend.[1] However, the rest of MLG's all-star lineup, including Artosis, Tasteless, Clutch, ItmeJP, Husky, djWHEAT and MrBitter, was. They were joined by the "beta stream casters" Tumba, Adebisi & Robin, who provided solo casting of select matches on the Beta Streams, and former eSTRO manager Hwanni, who was the new Korean translator. Rob Simpson, the Assistant Manager of Blizzard E-Sports,[2] also made an appearance on day two, casting several games alongside the mainstays.

MLG Providence was the first Starcraft 2 event to be streamed on YouTube's live streaming platform.[3]

The side stages drew large crowds

Format[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Format

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 16 advance to Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • 32 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Side Stream Commentators

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $120,000 spread among players as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded Players
Protoss (4) Terran (7) Zerg (5)
Canada HuK South Korea MMA United States IdrA
Sweden NaNiwa South Korea Bomber Canada SLush
Canada KiWiKaKi Sweden SjoW Netherlands Ret
South Korea MC South Korea SeleCT South Korea DongRaeGu
South Korea BoxeR Sweden HayprO
South Korea PuMa
South Korea Rain
Notable Open Bracket Players
Protoss Terran Zerg
United States iNcontroL
South Korea Mvp
United States Sheth
South Korea HerO
United States Gretorp
United States Machine
United States Tyler
South Korea GanZi
South Korea LosirA
Canada DdoRo
Canada Drewbie
United States ViBE
United States Agh
South Korea MarineKing
United States LzGaMeR
South Korea HwangSin
United States KawaiiRice
Peru CatZ
South Korea Oz
United States TriMaster
United States Spanishiwa
United States Axslav
United States PainUser
United States Destiny
United States Gatored
Canada dde
United States StrifeCro
United States iNkA
Sweden Jinro
Canada Ostojiy
South Korea wbc
South Korea sC
Germany TLO
Canada Attero
South Korea KeeN
South Korea Leenock
South Korea Puzzle
South Korea NesTea
South Korea viOLet
First time sign-ups

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Winners Bracket
Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Losers Bracket


Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Upper Round 3
Upper Round 3
UB Round 3
UB R3
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Round 4
Lower Round 4
LB Round 4
LB R4
Lower Round 5
Lower Round 5
LB Round 5
LB R5
Lower Round 6
Lower Round 6
LB Round 6
LB R6
Lower Round 7
Lower Round 7
LB Round 7
LB R7
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
South KoreaviOLet
1
South KoreaMarineKing
2
United StatesState
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaRain
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
SwedenSjoW
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
SjoW
MarineKing
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaMarineKing
0
United StatesIllusion
2
United StatesSpanishiwa
0
Illusion
Spanishiwa
SwedenHayprO
2
United StatesIllusion
0
South KoreaSeleCT
1
SwedenHayprO
2
South KoreaNesTea
1
SwedenHayprO
2
CanadaHuK
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaMvp
0
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaLeenock
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting. In the Grand Final, an extended series occurred when the finalist coming from the winners' bracket, NaNiwa, lost what was initially a best-of-three series to Leenock, 2-1.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Leenock with MLG National Championship trophy

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Tumba, one of the MLG Beta stream casters, proposed (successfully!) to his girlfriend after interviewing MC following his victory over IdrA.
  • During this event, a rivalry formed between NaNiwa and NesTea. NesTea had previously defeated NaNiwa 2-1 in the BlizzCon 2011 StarCraft II Invitational, but NaNiwa returned the favor, defeating NesTea 2-1 when they met again during the 2011 MLG Global Invitational Final. In an interview after that game, NaNiwa commented about a seemingly quick drone pull NesTea made during their 3rd game: "I thought that he would do some smart shit, [...], I thought he was that genius but apparently he's just an idiot. What he did made no sense."[7]. When NesTea heard of these comments he was reportedly very angry and ready to destroy NaNiwa.[8] Later, when they met in the Championship Winners' Bracket Quarter Final, they both played aggressively, including a 3rd game cannon rush. NaNiwa won the match 2-1, and cameras showed a clearly angry NesTea. In twitter posts and a later interview, NaNiwa stated that he was "caught up in the moment" and "didn't mean any disrespect". He also stated: "He showed he is a very smart player, obviously, since he won 3 GSLs. He can't be stupid."[9] It would be surprising, however, if that was the end of the rivalry, as NaNiwa later stated that he liked rivalries, as he believed it made the games more interesting for the audience. [10]
  • This was the only MLG of 2011 where a Zerg was the Champion.
  • There were over 240,000 peak concurrent viewers, with over 3.6 million hours of video watched over the weekend of MLG Providence.[11]

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Antiga Shipyard1853260.0%220100.0%2020.0%522
Dual Sight2272528.6%42250.0%2020.0%432
Metalopolis2382625.0%31233.3%31233.3%45-
Shakuras Plateau2093633.3%3030.0%52340.0%12-
Tal'Darim Altar1764266.7%330100.0%42250.0%121
The Shattered Temple2063350.0%43175.0%220100.0%521
Xel'Naga Caverns1963350.0%52340.0%1010.0%421
Total Sum (Σ)13947202742.6%24131154.2%1971236.8%24187

External links[edit]

References[edit]