Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence
League Information
Series:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Providence
Format:
1v1
Open Bracket
Championship Bracket
Prize Pool:
$120,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-11-18
End Date:
2011-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
272
Protoss 78
Terran 75
Zerg 98
Random 2
Maps
Chronology
The National Championship drew huge crowds

2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence was the sixth and final event of the 2011 MLG Pro Circuit, held at the Rhode Island Convention Center in Providence, Rhode Island. The weekend featured competitions in StarCraft 2, League of Legends, Halo: Reach, Call of Duty: Black Ops, and others. As the national championship event, the StarCraft 2 format was changed to a seeded double-elimination bracket, ditching the standard pool play. The tournament boasted an incredibly strong group of seeded players and an extremely dangerous open bracket, featuring many of the world's best players.

MLG mainstay broadcaster Day[9] was not able to attend.[1] However, the rest of MLG's all-star lineup, including Artosis, Tasteless, Clutch, ItmeJP, Husky, djWHEAT and MrBitter, was. They were joined by the "beta stream casters" Tumba, Adebisi & Robin, who provided solo casting of select matches on the Beta Streams, and former eSTRO manager Hwanni, who was the new Korean translator. Rob Simpson, the Assistant Manager of Blizzard E-Sports,[2] also made an appearance on day two, casting several games alongside the mainstays.

MLG Providence was the first Starcraft 2 event to be streamed on YouTube's live streaming platform.[3]

The side stages drew large crowds

Format[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Format

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 16 advance to Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • 32 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Extended Series rule: Rematches are Bo7 starting from the results of the previous meeting.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Side Stream Commentator:

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $120,000 spread among players as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4)
Terran Terran (7)
Zerg Zerg (5)
Seeded Players (16)
South KoreaMC 
oGs.SKoGs.SK
South KoreaMMA 
SlayerSSlayerS


Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Winners Bracket
Main article: 2011 MLG Pro Circuit Providence Losers Bracket


Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Upper Bracket Round 3
UB Round 3
UBR3
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Round 6
Lower Bracket Round 6
LB Round 6
LBR6
Lower Bracket Round 7
Lower Bracket Round 7
LB Round 7
LBR7
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaZergLeenock
Extended Series rule:
Best-of-seven series start off 2-0 or 2-1 based on results from previous meeting. In the Grand Final, an extended series occurred when the finalist coming from the winners' bracket, NaNiwa, lost what was initially a best-of-three series to Leenock, 2-1.

Consolation Matches[edit]

Leenock with MLG National Championship trophy

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • Tumba, one of the MLG Beta stream casters, proposed (successfully!) to his girlfriend after interviewing MC following his victory over IdrA.
  • During this event, a rivalry formed between NaNiwa and NesTea. NesTea had previously defeated NaNiwa 2-1 in the BlizzCon 2011 StarCraft II Invitational, but NaNiwa returned the favor, defeating NesTea 2-1 when they met again during the 2011 MLG Global Invitational Final. In an interview after that game, NaNiwa commented about a seemingly quick drone pull NesTea made during their 3rd game: "I thought that he would do some smart shit, [...], I thought he was that genius but apparently he's just an idiot. What he did made no sense."[7]. When NesTea heard of these comments he was reportedly very angry and ready to destroy NaNiwa.[8] Later, when they met in the Championship Winners' Bracket Quarter Final, they both played aggressively, including a 3rd game cannon rush. NaNiwa won the match 2-1, and cameras showed a clearly angry NesTea. In twitter posts and a later interview, NaNiwa stated that he was "caught up in the moment" and "didn't mean any disrespect". He also stated: "He showed he is a very smart player, obviously, since he won 3 GSLs. He can't be stupid."[9] It would be surprising, however, if that was the end of the rivalry, as NaNiwa later stated that he liked rivalries, as he believed it made the games more interesting for the audience. [10]
  • This was the only MLG of 2011 where a Zerg was the Champion.
  • There were over 240,000 peak concurrent viewers, with over 3.6 million hours of video watched over the weekend of MLG Providence.[11]

Gallery[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Antiga Shipyard1853260.0%220100.0%2020.0%252
Dual Sight2272528.6%42250.0%2020.0%243
Metalopolis2382625.0%31233.3%31233.3%-45
Shakuras Plateau2093633.3%3030.0%52340.0%-12
Tal'Darim Altar1764266.7%330100.0%42250.0%112
The Shattered Temple2063350.0%43175.0%220100.0%152
Xel'Naga Caverns1963350.0%52340.0%1010.0%142
Total Sum (Σ)13947202742.6%24131154.2%1971236.8%72418

External links[edit]

References[edit]