2011 MLG Pro Circuit/Providence/Format

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

National Championship / Final Tournament Format[edit]

The National Championship tournament structure is given below.[1] Unlike the regular season 2011 MLG Pro Circuit events, the National Championship does not include a Group Stage. Instead, the Top 16 players from the regular season are placed directly into the Championship Winners' Bracket (the top portion of the Championship Bracket.

Open Bracket[edit]

  • Up to 256 Players will play Open Bracket until only 12 players remain.
  • The Open Bracket is a double-elimination, best of three tournament.
  • Players who lose in the Open Bracket will drop into the Open Losers' Bracket.
  • Players who lose in the Open Losers' Bracket will be out of the tournament.
  • The final 16 players in the Open Bracket will join the Top 16 seeded players in the Championship Bracket.

Championship Bracket[edit]

  • Top 16 Ranked players will be seeded directly into the Championship Winners' Bracket (no Group Stage).
  • Top 4 players from the Open Bracket will also be seeded into the Championship Winners' Bracket (these players are seeded #17-#20).
  • The final 12 players from the Open Losers' Bracket will be seeded into the Championship Losers' Bracket (these players are seeded #21-#32).
Championship Bracket Seeding:
  • Players seeded 1-4 will start in Championship Winners' Bracket Round 4.
  • Players seeded 5-8 will start in Championship Winners' Bracket Round 3.
  • Players seeded 9-12 will start in Championship Winners' Bracket Round 2.
  • Players seeded 13-16 will start in Championship Winners' Bracket Round 1.
  • Players who lost the in the final match of the Open Winners' Bracket (seeds 21-24) will start in Championship Bracket Losers Bracket Round 2.
  • Players advancing from the Open Losers' Bracket (seeds 25-32) will start in Championship Losers' Bracket Round 1.

Starting Maps[edit]

In all matches, the second and third games are played on the loser's choice of map. However, the map for the first game is set by round.

Open Winners' Bracket, by round[edit]

  1. MLG Dual Sight
  2. MLG Xel’Naga Caverns
  3. MLG Antiga Shipyard
  4. MLG Shattered Temple
  5. MLG Shakuras Plateau
  6. MLG Tal'Darim Altar

Open Losers' Bracket, by round[edit]

  1. MLG Xel’Naga Caverns
  2. MLG Metalopolis
  3. MLG Antiga Shipyard
  4. MLG Tal'Darim Altar
  5. MLG Shattered Temple
  6. MLG Xel’Naga Caverns
  7. MLG Shakuras Plateau
  8. MLG Shattered Temple

Championship Winners' Bracket, by round[edit]

  1. MLG Antiga Shipyard
  2. MLG Metalopolis
  3. MLG Shattered Temple
  4. MLG Xel’Naga Caverns
  5. MLG Tal'Darim Altar
Winners' Final: MLG Dual Sight

Championship Losers' Bracket, by round[edit]

  1. MLG Metalopolis
  2. MLG Tal'Darim Altar
  3. MLG Shattered Temple
  4. MLG Dual Sight
  5. MLG Xel’Naga Caverns
  6. MLG Shakuras Plateau
  7. MLG Tal'Darim Altar
  8. MLG Antiga Shipyard
  9. MLG Dual Sight
Losers' Final: MLG Metalopolis

Grand Final[edit]

MLG Shakuras Plateau

References[edit]