Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January: Up and Down Matches



Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 4 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code (17-24th) Code (25-32nd)
A Korea (South)  Lyn Korea (South)  Polt Korea (South)  TheWinD
B Korea (South)  BanBans Korea (South)  InCa Korea (South)  jookTo
C Korea (South)  Moon Korea (South)  HongUn Korea (South)  anypro
D Korea (South)  Cezanne Korea (South)  Ensnare Korea (South)  Check
E Korea (South)  July Korea (South)  Kyrix Korea (South)  Rain
F Korea (South)  sC Korea (South)  FruitDealer Korea (South)  Maka
G Korea (South)  ByuN* Korea (South)  Leenock Korea (South)  LiveForever
H Korea (South)  TOP* Korea (South)  LegalMind Korea (South)  San

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code
A Korea (South)  Lyn () Korea (South)  TheWinD () Korea (South)  Polt ()
B Korea (South)  InCa () Korea (South)  BanBans () Korea (South)  jookTo ()
C Korea (South)  HongUn () Korea (South)  anypro () Korea (South)  Moon ()
D Korea (South)  Ensnare () Korea (South)  Check () Korea (South)  Cezanne ()
E Korea (South)  Kyrix () Korea (South)  July () Korea (South)  Rain ()
F Korea (South)  sC () Korea (South)  FruitDealer () Korea (South)  Maka ()
G Korea (South)  ByuN () Korea (South)  LiveForever () Korea (South)  Leenock ()
H Korea (South)  TOP () Korea (South)  San () Korea (South)  LegalMind ()

*As a winner of the Code A tournament Korea (South)  TOP was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose Korea (South)  LegalMind and Korea (South)  San. After that Korea (South)  ByuN chose for his group Korea (South)  Leenock and Korea (South)  LiveForever. The other groups was randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Polt 0  
  A  South Korea Lyn 2     S4  South Korea TheWinD 2
    L  South Korea Polt 0
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea InCa 2  
  A  South Korea BanBans 0     S4  South Korea jookTo 0
    L  South Korea BanBans 2

Group C & D[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea HongUn 2  
  A  South Korea Moon 1     S4  South Korea anypro 2
    L  South Korea Moon 0
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Ensnare 2  
  A  South Korea Cezanne 1     S4  South Korea Check 2
    L  South Korea Cezanne 0

Group E & F[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Kyrix 2  
  A  South Korea July 0     S4  South Korea Rain 0
    L  South Korea July 2
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea FruitDealer 1  
  A  South Korea sC 2     S4  South Korea Maka 0
    L  South Korea FruitDealer 2

Group G & H[edit]

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Leenock 1  
  A  South Korea ByuN 2     S4  South Korea LiveForever 2
    L  South Korea Leenock 1
  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea LegalMind 0  
  A  South Korea TOP 2     S4  South Korea San 2
    L  South Korea LegalMind 1

Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
699
Round 1
466
Last Chance
448

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
 (Before)
556
 (After)
565
Total S + A
699
 (Before)
143
 (After)
134