Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2011 Sony Ericsson Global StarCraft II League January: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 4 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code (17-24th) Code (25-32nd)
A South Korea Terran Lyn South Korea Terran Polt South Korea Zerg TheWinD
B South Korea Protoss BanBans South Korea Protoss InCa South Korea Zerg jookTo
C South Korea Zerg Moon South Korea Protoss HongUn South Korea Protoss anypro
D South Korea Zerg Cezanne South Korea Terran Ensnare South Korea Zerg Check
E South Korea Zerg July South Korea Zerg Kyrix South Korea Terran Rain
F South Korea Terran sC South Korea Zerg FruitDealer South Korea Terran Maka
G South Korea Terran ByuN* South Korea Zerg Leenock South Korea Terran LiveForever
H South Korea Terran TOP* South Korea Protoss LegalMind South Korea Protoss San

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code
A South Korea Terran Lyn () South Korea Zerg TheWinD () South Korea Terran Polt ()
B South Korea Protoss InCa () South Korea Protoss BanBans () South Korea Zerg jookTo ()
C South Korea Protoss HongUn () South Korea Protoss anypro () South Korea Zerg Moon ()
D South Korea Terran Ensnare () South Korea Zerg Check () South Korea Zerg Cezanne ()
E South Korea Zerg Kyrix () South Korea Zerg July () South Korea Terran Rain ()
F South Korea Terran sC () South Korea Zerg FruitDealer () South Korea Terran Maka ()
G South Korea Terran ByuN () South Korea Terran LiveForever () South Korea Zerg Leenock ()
H South Korea Terran TOP () South Korea Protoss San () South Korea Protoss LegalMind ()

*As a winner of the Code A tournament South Korea Terran TOP was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose South Korea Protoss LegalMind and South Korea Protoss San. After that South Korea Terran ByuN chose for his group South Korea Zerg Leenock and South Korea Terran LiveForever. The other groups was randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaTheWinD
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaBanBans

Group C & D[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South Koreaanypro
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaCezanne
1
South KoreaEnsnare
2
South KoreaEnsnare
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaCheck

Group E & F[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreasC
2
South KoreaFruitDealer
1
South KoreasC
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaFruitDealer
2
South KoreaMaka
0
South KoreaFruitDealer

Group G & H[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaByuN
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaLeenock
1
South KoreaLiveForever
2
South KoreaLiveForever
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaTOP
2
South KoreaLegalMind
0
South KoreaTOP
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaSan

Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Total
699
Round 1
466
Last Chance
448

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
 (Before)
556
 (After)
565
Total S + A
699
 (Before)
143
 (After)
134