Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss (13) Terran (11) Zerg (16)
2012 GSL Season 1 Up & Down
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
mousesportsmousesports
Sweden MorroW
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Virus
MVPMVP
South Korea Monster
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Tassadar
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Clide
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Cezanne
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea July
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea Killer
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea TaeJa
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Luvsic
Preliminaries
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea AcE
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Sculp
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea True
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Avenge
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Jjun
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Life
Rising StarRising Star
South Korea Lure
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TheStC
PrimePrime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
PrimePrime
South Korea Terius
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
PrimePrime
South Korea cOre
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea Seal
PrimePrime
South Korea AnNyeong
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea Line
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
Chinese Seeds[1]
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua
Code players
Protoss (4) Terran (12) Zerg (8)
from Code S Round of 32
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Brown
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea BoxeR
Gama BearsGama Bears
Taiwan Sen
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States IdrA
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Fin
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
MVPMVP
South Korea sC
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea NaDa
from Code S Round of 16
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Oz
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea GanZi
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova

*South Korea Heart, left TSL and joined Complexity mid season alongside South Korea NaDa (previously of oGs) and South Korea Killer (previously teamless).

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
TaiwanSen
2
South KoreaTrue
1
Sen
True
January 31, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaClide
0
South KoreaSniper
2
Clide
Sniper
January 31, 2012 - 18:10 KST
TaiwanSen
0
South KoreaSniper
2
Sen
Sniper
February 21, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaMvp
2
South KoreaSniper
1
Mvp
Sniper
February 28, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaLosirA
0
South KoreaTheStC
2
LosirA
TheStC
January 31, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreacOre
0
South KoreaFin
2
cOre
Fin
January 31, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTheStC
2
South KoreaFin
1
TheStC
Fin
February 21, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaTheStC
0
Curious
TheStC
February 28, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaMonster
0
South KoreaSeed
2
Monster
Seed
January 31, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaBoxeR
0
South KoreaSeed
2
BoxeR
Seed
February 21, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaJuly
2
South KoreaJjun
0
July
Jjun
January 31, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaJuly
1
Leenock
July
February 21, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaLeenock
0
Seed
Leenock
February 28, 2012 - 20:00 KST

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
United StatesIdrA
0
South KoreaAvenge
2
IdrA
Avenge
January 31, 2012 - 20:00 KST
CanadaHuK
1
South KoreaTerius
2
HuK
Terius
January 31, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaAvenge
2
South KoreaTerius
1
Avenge
Terius
February 21, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaOz
2
South KoreaAvenge
0
Oz
Avenge
February 28, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaRyung
2
South KoreaAnNyeong
1
Ryung
AnNyeong
February 7, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaHeart
2
South KoreaBomber
1
Heart
Bomber
February 7, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaRyung
2
South KoreaHeart
1
Ryung
Heart
February 21, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaSuperNova
0
South KoreaRyung
2
SuperNova
Ryung
February 29, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaHyuN
0
TaeJa
HyuN
February 7, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLucky
0
South KoreaTaeJa
2
Lucky
TaeJa
February 21, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaSeal
1
Squirtle
Seal
February 7, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaInCa
1
South KoreaSquirtle
2
InCa
Squirtle
February 22, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaSquirtle
0
TaeJa
Squirtle
February 29, 2012 - 19:00 KST

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaYugiOh
2
South KoreaSculp
1
YugiOh
Sculp
February 7, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaVirus
2
South KoreaCezanne
1
Virus
Cezanne
February 7, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaYugiOh
1
South KoreaVirus
2
YugiOh
Virus
February 22, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South Koreajjakji
2
South KoreaVirus
0
jjakji
Virus
February 29, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaLine
0
HerO
Line
February 14, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLife
1
South KoreaJYP
2
Life
JYP
February 7, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHerO
2
South KoreaJYP
1
HerO
JYP
February 21, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaGanZi
0
South KoreaHerO
2
GanZi
HerO
February 29, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaTassadar
0
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
Tassadar
BBoongBBoong
February 14, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaZenio
2
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
0
Zenio
BBoongBBoong
February 22, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South Koreaasd
1
South KoreaAlicia
2
asd
Alicia
February 14, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreasC
2
South KoreaAlicia
0
sC
Alicia
February 22, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZenio
2
South KoreasC
0
Zenio
sC
March 1, 2012 - 18:10 KST

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaBrown
2
South KoreaLure
0
Brown
Lure
February 14, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaKiller
2
ChinaXiGua
1
Killer
XiGua
February 14, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaBrown
1
South KoreaKiller
2
Brown
Killer
February 22, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaKiller
1
MarineKing
Killer
March 1, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLuvsic
0
South KoreaAcE
2
Luvsic
AcE
February 7, 2012 - 20:00 KST
ChinaMacSed
0
South KoreaKeeN
2
MacSed
KeeN
February 14, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaAcE
1
South KoreaKeeN
2
AcE
KeeN
February 22, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaNesTea
2
South KoreaKeeN
0
NesTea
KeeN
March 1, 2012 - 20:00 KST
SwedenMorroW
0
South KoreaMaru
2
MorroW
Maru
February 14, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHappy
1
South KoreaMaru
2
Happy
Maru
February 22, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaPolt
1
South KoreaCreator
2
Polt
Creator
February 14, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaNaDa
2
South KoreaCreator
1
NaDa
Creator
February 22, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaMaru
0
South KoreaNaDa
2
Maru
NaDa
March 1, 2012 - 21:00 KST

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Initial Qualifiers
659
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
233
Round of 48
151419
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
143
Round of 32
11129
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
252
Round of 24
6135
To Code 
363

See Also[edit]

References[edit]