Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (15) Zerg (9)
2011 November Code S Quarterfinals
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Oz
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Puzzle
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea MMA
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
FnaticFnatic
South Korea aLive
MVPMVP
South Korea sC
2011 November Code A
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Brown
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea GanZi
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea Fin
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
2011 November Up & Down matches
MVPMVP
South Korea Genius
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea NaDa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea BoxeR
Seeded international players
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States IdrA
Gama BearsGama Bears
Taiwan Sen


  • NaNiwa was originally scheduled to be awarded a Code S seed for his recent good performances, but this was revoked after his seven probe rush against NesTea in the group stage of the Blizzard Cup [1] See main article.
  • aLive was transferred from TSL to Fnatic before the Round of 16.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
January 9, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran GanZi 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR
1-2 4-4
4. Taiwan Zerg Sen
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
jjakji
2
0
Sen
BoxeR
1
2
GanZi
jjakji
0
2
GanZi
Sen
0
2
BoxeR

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
January 10, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Fin
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Leenock
2
0
Fin
SuperNova
2
1
MC
Leenock
1
2
SuperNova

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
January 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Lucky
1-2 3-5
4. United States Zerg IdrA
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Mvp
2
0
Lucky
IdrA
0
2
NesTea

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
January 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss InCa
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Bomber
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Oz
2
0
Curious
Bomber
0
2
InCa
Curious
2
1
Bomber
InCa
0
2
Curious


Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
January 16, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Zenio
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg YugiOh
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
MMA
2
0
GuMiho
YugiOh
0
2
Zenio
GuMiho
2
1
YugiOh
Zenio
1
2
GuMiho

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
January 17, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran sC
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss JYP
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
sC
2
0
JYP
DongRaeGu
0
2
Genius
sC
0
2
Genius
JYP
0
2
DongRaeGu
JYP
DongRaeGu
sC
1
2
DongRaeGu


Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
January 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran aLive 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Happy
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Brown
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Happy
0
2
MarineKing
Happy
MarineKing
aLive
0
2
MarineKing
aLive
MarineKing
Brown
0
2
Happy
aLive
2
0
Happy

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group H
January 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran NaDa
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Puzzle
1
2
PartinG
PartinG
2
1
NaDa
Puzzle
2
0
KeeN
NaDa
0
2
Puzzle

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
February 1, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Mvp
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Curious
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Mvp
0
2
GuMiho
Curious
0
2
aLive
GuMiho
0
2
aLive

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
February 2, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Oz
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran SuperNova
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Puzzle
2
0
SuperNova
Puzzle
SuperNova
MMA
1
2
Puzzle
Oz
2
1
SuperNova

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
February 8, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran jjakji
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran GanZi
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
jjakji
1
2
PartinG
MC
2
0
PartinG
GanZi
0
2
jjakji
PartinG
2
0
jjakji

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
February 9, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg NesTea
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
NesTea
1
2
DongRaeGu
MarineKing
2
0
Genius
MarineKing
Genius
DongRaeGu
2
0
MarineKing
DongRaeGu
MarineKing
NesTea
1
2
Genius
MarineKing
1
2
Genius

*Groups were decided in the group nomination event.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaaLive
3
South KoreaMMA
1
aLive
MMA
February 15, 2012 - 09:10UTC
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaGenius
3
MC
Genius
February 16, 2012 - 09:10UTC
South KoreaaLive
0
South KoreaGenius
3
aLive
Genius
February 23, 2012 - 09:10UTC
South KoreaGuMiho
3
South KoreaPuzzle
1
GuMiho
Puzzle
South KoreaPartinG
0
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
PartinG
DongRaeGu
February 16, 2012 - 11:00UTC
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
GuMiho
DongRaeGu
South KoreaGenius
2
South KoreaDongRaeGu
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
8159
Round of 16
583
Round of 8
431
Semi Finals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]