Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (15) Zerg (7)
2012 Season 1 Code S Ro8
MVPMVP
South Korea Genius
FnaticFnatic
South Korea aLive
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Puzzle
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea MMA
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
2012 Season 1 Code A
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea Zenio
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Oz
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea NaDa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
2012 Season 2 Up & Down
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
PrimePrime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea InCa
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea TheStC
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea ForGG
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea July
Old GenerationsOld Generations
South Korea SuperNova
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Virus
Seeded Players [1]
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
Sweden NaNiwa
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
March 29, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran TheStC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran jjakji
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
DongRaeGu
1
2
TheStC
TheStC
2
0
jjakji
TheStC
jjakji
DongRaeGu
0
2
TaeJa
DongRaeGu
TaeJa
jjakji
0
2
TaeJa

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
March 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Seed
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Genius
2
1
BBoongBBoong
Seed
0
2
SuperNova
Seed
SuperNova
Genius
1
2
SuperNova
BBoongBBoong
0
2
Seed
BBoongBBoong
Seed
Genius
2
1
Seed

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
March 28, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg July 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Zenio
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran aLive
0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
Zenio
0
2
MarineKing
July
1
2
MarineKing

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group D
March 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Maru 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
HerO
2
1
Curious
GuMiho
0
2
Curious
HerO
2
0
Curious

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group E
April 14, 2012 14:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Virus 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg NesTea
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss InCa
0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
MC
1
2
Virus
InCa
0
2
NesTea
NesTea
0
2
MC

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group F
April 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran MMA
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran NaDa
0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
MMA
1
2
Squirtle
Leenock
2
0
NaDa
Squirtle
2
0
Leenock
Squirtle
Leenock
MMA
2
0
NaDa

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group G
April 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Ryung
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Protoss Puzzle
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Puzzle
1
2
NaNiwa
Ryung
2
0
Mvp

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group H
April 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran ForGG
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Polt
0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
ForGG
2
0
Oz
PartinG
2
0
ForGG
PartinG
ForGG

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
April 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Virus
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss Genius
0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Genius
0
2
NaNiwa
SuperNova
1
2
Virus
NaNiwa
2
0
Virus
Genius
0
2
SuperNova
Genius
SuperNova
Virus
0
2
SuperNova

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
April 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zerg July
0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
April 25, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran TheStC
0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
PartinG
2
0
TheStC
MarineKing
2
0
TaeJa
PartinG
2
1
MarineKing
TheStC
0
2
TaeJa
TheStC
TaeJa
MarineKing
0
2
TaeJa

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
April 26, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Oz 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Terran Maru
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC
0-2 2-4
* Groups were decided in the group nomination event on the 15th of April at 14:10 KST Watch

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
SwedenNaNiwa
1
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaOz
0
PartinG
Oz
South KoreaMvp
3
South KoreaPartinG
1
Mvp
PartinG
South KoreaSuperNova
0
South KoreaHerO
3
SuperNova
HerO
South KoreaTaeJa
0
South KoreaSquirtle
3
TaeJa
Squirtle
May 3, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaHerO
0
South KoreaSquirtle
3
HerO
Squirtle
May 10, 2012 - 20:00 KST

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10157
Round of 16
772
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "GSL Season 2 Code S players". GOMTV.net. March 12th 2012. Thread on TL.net