Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (13) Zerg (9)
2012 Season 2 Code S Ro8
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
South Korea SuperNova
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
Sweden NaNiwa
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Oz
2012 Season 2 Code A
South Korea Genius
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea GanZi
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Leenock
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
2012 Season 3 Up & Down
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea AcE
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
ZeNEXZeNEX
South Korea SuHoSin
PrimePrime
South Korea MarineKing
Seeded Players [1]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Sweden ThorZaIN
Team EmpireTeam Empire
South Korea viOLet

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will fall to Code A Ro48.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Ro16.
  • The loser places third in the group and will fall to Code A Ro32.
  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • Group Nominations.
  • Best of 3.
  • The 4 players of each group in Ro16 will face off similar to Ro32.
  • Players who place 3rd and 4th in their group will fall to Code A Ro24.
  • Ro8: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Players who reach Ro8 will retain their Code S status.
  • Round of 8: Best of 5.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group A
June 11, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Curious
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Protoss HerO
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
HerO
0
2
ByuN
Seed
2
0
Curious
HerO
1
2
Curious
Seed
2
0
Curious

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group B
June 12, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Creator
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran TheStC
0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
NaNiwa
1
2
Creator
NesTea
2
0
TheStC
Creator
1
2
NesTea
NaNiwa
2
0
TheStC
Creator
0
2
NaNiwa
Creator
NaNiwa

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
June 13, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden Terran ThorZaIN
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran GuMiho
0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
Squirtle
2
0
ThorZaIN
Squirtle
ThorZaIN
Squirtle
1
2
KeeN
ThorZaIN
2
1
GuMiho
Squirtle
2
0
ThorZaIN
Squirtle
ThorZaIN

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
June 14, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Happy
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg SuHoSin
0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Happy
1
2
Genius
Mvp
0
2
Genius
SuHoSin
0
2
Happy
SuHoSin
Happy
Mvp
2
0
Happy

Group E[edit]

lrthread Interview Group E
June 18, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran GanZi
1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Sniper
0-2 1-4
Group E Matches
Sniper
1
2
SuperNova
GanZi
2
0
MC
SuperNova
2
0
GanZi
Sniper
0
2
MC

Group F[edit]

lrthread Interview Group F
June 19, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Protoss PartinG
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg YugiOh
0-2 2-4
Group F Matches
PartinG
1
2
Symbol
MarineKing
2
1
YugiOh
Symbol
2
0
MarineKing
Symbol
MarineKing
PartinG
2
1
YugiOh
MarineKing
2
1
PartinG

Group G[edit]

lrthread Interview Group G
June 20, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg viOLet 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Maru
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss Oz
0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
viOLet
2
0
Oz
Maru
1
2
DongRaeGu
viOLet
1
2
DongRaeGu

Group H[edit]

lrthread Interview Group H
June 21, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss AcE
1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Leenock
0-2 0-4
Group H Matches
Ryung
2
0
Leenock
AcE
0
2
Ryung
TaeJa
2
0
Leenock
TaeJa
Leenock
AcE
0
2
TaeJa

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group A
June 27, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg viOLet
1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Terran Mvp
0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
TaeJa
0
2
Seed
Mvp
0
2
viOLet
Mvp
viOLet

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group B
June 28, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing
0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Squirtle
2
0
Symbol
Squirtle
Symbol
MarineKing
0
2
MC
Squirtle
1
2
MC
Symbol
2
1
MarineKing
Squirtle
0
2
Symbol

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Recap Group C
July 4, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-0 4-2
2. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Genius
1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN
0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Genius
1
2
ByuN
NaNiwa
2
0
KeeN
Genius
1
2
NaNiwa

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Interview Group D
July 5, 2012 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova
1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Ryung
0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
DongRaeGu
2
1
Ryung
SuperNova
0
2
NesTea
DongRaeGu
2
1
NesTea
Ryung
1
2
SuperNova
NesTea
2
1
SuperNova

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSeed
3
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaNesTea
0
ByuN
NesTea
South KoreaSeed
3
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaDongRaeGu
3
SwedenNaNiwa
2
DongRaeGu
NaNiwa
South KoreaMC
3
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
MC
DongRaeGu
July 19, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaSeed
4
South KoreaMC
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10139
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "GSL Season 3 Code S players". GOMTV.net. June 1st 2012.