Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2012 Global StarCraft II League Season 4: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code players
Protoss (12) Terran (16) Zerg (12)
2012 Season 4 Up & Down
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea AcE
MVPMVP
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Puzzle *
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo
South Korea jjakji
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea YugiOh
MVPMVP
South Korea Killer
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Hack
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Shine
MVPMVP
South Korea Vampire
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
PrimePrime
South Korea Creator
PrimePrime
South Korea Maru
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Oz
FnaticFnatic
South Korea aLive
Preliminaries
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea First
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Last
PrimePrime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Mini
MVPMVP
South Korea Noblesse
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Sirius
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea inori
8th Team8th Team
South Korea BaBy
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea rare
8th Team8th Team
South Korea Sang
MVPMVP
South Korea Dream
PrimePrime
South Korea Salmosa
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
South Korea Sleep
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Bogus
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea RagnaroK
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
8th Team8th Team
South Korea hero
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Sparta
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea sSak
Esports Weekly Match Finals #3 Seed
MVPMVP
South Korea finale
KeSPA Seeded Players
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Trap
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea sOs
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea RorO
Code players
Protoss (8) Terran (10) Zerg (6)
from Code S Ro32
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea PartinG
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Ryung
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea SuHoSin
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa
8th Team8th Team
South Korea Jaedong
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea Genius
PrimePrime
South Korea ByuN
MVPMVP
South Korea Sniper
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea MMA
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
MionixMionix
Sweden NaNiwa
mTwmTw
South Korea SuperNova
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Bomber
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea GuMiho
from Code S Ro16
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Seed
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Curious
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
  • Puzzle forfeited his slot due to personal reasons.

Format[edit]

  • All rounds are single Bo3 matches.
  • First round (Ro48) consists of 40 qualified players and the 8 4th place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the first round lose their Code status and must requalify for next season.
  • The second round (Ro32) consists of the 24 advancing players from the first round and the 8 3rd place finishers in the Code Ro32 group stage.
  • Losers in the second round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The third round (Ro24) consists of the 16 advancing players from the second round and the 8 3rd/4th place finishers in the Code Ro16 group stage.
  • Losers in the third round get a chance to acquire Code by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • Winners in the third round advance to Code in the next season.

Full Bracket[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaSuHoSin
0
South KoreaSang
2
SuHoSin
Sang
October 2, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaShine
2
South KoreaLast
1
Shine
Last
September 25, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaSang
2
South KoreaShine
0
Sang
Shine
October 11, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaPolt
2
South KoreaSang
0
Polt
Sang
October 17, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaAcE
0
South KoreaRorO
2
AcE
RorO
September 18, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaRagnaroK
0
South KoreaRyung
2
RagnaroK
Ryung
September 18, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaRorO
2
South KoreaRyung
0
RorO
Ryung
October 9, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
South KoreaRorO
2
DongRaeGu
RorO
October 17, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaVampire
2
South KoreasSak
0
Vampire
sSak
September 18, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaVampire
2
PartinG
Vampire
October 9, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaSleep
0
HyuN
Sleep
September 18, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaYoDa
0
South KoreaHyuN
2
YoDa
HyuN
October 9, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaVampire
2
South KoreaHyuN
1
Vampire
HyuN
October 16, 2012 - 18:10 KST

Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaJaedong
0
South Koreafinale
2
Jaedong
finale
September 18, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaHack
2
South Korearare
0
Hack
rare
September 18, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South Koreafinale
0
South KoreaHack
2
finale
Hack
October 9, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaSquirtle
2
South KoreaHack
0
Squirtle
Hack
October 16, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaFirst
1
South KoreaBbyong
2
First
Bbyong
September 18, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaDream
0
South KoreaGenius
2
Dream
Genius
September 18, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaBbyong
2
South KoreaGenius
1
Bbyong
Genius
October 9, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaHeart
1
South KoreaBbyong
2
Heart
Bbyong
October 16, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaaLive
2
South Koreahero
0
aLive
hero
September 25, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaMC
0
South KoreaaLive
2
MC
aLive
October 9, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaCreator
2
South KoreaNoblesse
0
Creator
Noblesse
September 25, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaByuN
0
South KoreaCreator
2
ByuN
Creator
October 9, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaaLive
0
South KoreaCreator
2
aLive
Creator
October 16, 2012 - 21:00 KST

Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
PolandMaNa
1
South Koreaasd
2
MaNa
asd
September 25, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaEffOrt
1
Maru
EffOrt
September 25, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South Koreaasd
0
South KoreaMaru
2
asd
Maru
October 9, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaJYP
0
South KoreaMaru
2
JYP
Maru
October 17, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaKiller
1
South KoreaFlash
2
Killer
Flash
September 25, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaMini
2
SwedenNaNiwa
0
Mini
NaNiwa
September 25, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaFlash
1
South KoreaMini
2
Flash
Mini
October 11, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaCurious
2
South KoreaMini
0
Curious
Mini
October 17, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaSalmosa
0
South KoreaSirius
2
Salmosa
Sirius
October 2, 2012 - 13:10 KST
South KoreaMMA
0
South KoreaSirius
2
MMA
Sirius
October 11, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaKeeN
2
South Koreainori
0
KeeN
inori
October 2, 2012 - 14:00 KST
South KoreaSniper
2
South KoreaKeeN
0
Sniper
KeeN
October 11, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaSirius
0
South KoreaSniper
2
Sirius
Sniper
October 18, 2012 - 18:10 KST

Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
South KoreaNesTea
1
South KoreaSparta
2
NesTea
Sparta
October 2, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South Koreajjakji
0
South KoreasOs
2
jjakji
sOs
September 25, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaSparta
0
South KoreasOs
2
Sparta
sOs
October 11, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaSeed
0
South KoreasOs
2
Seed
sOs
October 18, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaYugiOh
1
South KoreaBogus
2
YugiOh
Bogus
October 2, 2012 - 15:00 KST
South KoreaBaBy
1
South KoreaBomber
2
BaBy
Bomber
October 2, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaBogus
2
South KoreaBomber
0
Bogus
Bomber
October 11, 2012 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaHappy
1
South KoreaBogus
2
Happy
Bogus
October 18, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaOz
0
South KoreaTrap
2
Oz
Trap
October 2, 2012 - 16:00 KST
South KoreaSuperNova
0
South KoreaTrap
2
SuperNova
Trap
October 11, 2012 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTheStC
1
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
TheStC
BBoongBBoong
October 2, 2012 - 18:10 KST
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
1
GuMiho
BBoongBBoong
October 11, 2012 - 21:00 KST
South KoreaTrap
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Trap
GuMiho
October 18, 2012 - 21:00 KST

* denotes the location that a player was placed into after dropping from Code S.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Initial Qualifiers
4107
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 4th
323
Round of 48
151815
Dropdown from Code S Ro32 3rd
251
Round of 32
10166
Dropdown from Code S Ro16 3rd/4th
332
Round of 24
996
To Code 
453

See Also[edit]

References[edit]